Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Faith & Values
International
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Special EventsExpand Special Events
Transportation
Weather


New Page 3

Election Day on the Texas Gulf Coast
November 6, 2007

Galveston County and Bay Area Houston
Bolivar Peninsula SUD    Dickinson ISD    Friendswood ISD  Galveston 4B Sales Tax   
Galveston County Park Board    Galveston ISD    Texas City ISD    League City 4B Sales Tax

Jefferson County
Beaumont ISD    Port Arthur ISD    Port Arthur City Council    Groves City Council    Nederland Bond Issue

Harris County
Harris County    Houston City Council     Houston Independent School District    Port of Houston Authority


All votes are final, but unofficial until canvass
Email News@GuidryNews.com with additions or corrections

Galveston County and Bay Area Houston

Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District

Three At-Large Positions
George Strong (I) 318 Winner
David Fortenberry (I) 262 Winner
Jack Haigh 200
Alan "J.J." Verret 139
Shawn Pachlhofer 86
Jackson Cowart 274 Winner

Dickinson Independent School District

Bond Issue - Passed
For 951
Against 619

Friendswood Independent School District

Proposition 1 - Passed
For 2231
Against 586

Proposition 2 - Passed
For 1973
Against 845

Proposition 3 - Passed
For 1997
Against 820

Galveston 4B Sales Tax

Proposition 1 - Failed
For 1,022
Against 1,242

Proposition 2 - Failed
For 972
Against 1,276

Proposition 3 - Failed
For 1,051
Against 1,194

Galveston County

Proposition - Passed
For 8,430
Against 3,309

Galveston Independent School District

Trustee District 7G
Sandra Simmons (I) 339 Winner
Ken Jencks 279

High Island Independent School District

Tax Rate Proposal - Passed

For 82
Against 25

Seabrook

Proposition - Passed
For 564  
Against 369

Texas City Independent School District

Proposition 1 - Passed
For 1,708  
Against 396

Proposition 2 - Passed
For 1,688
Against 383

Proposition 3 - Passed
For 1,549
Against 521

Proposition 4 - Passed
For 1,638
Against 432

League City 4B Sales Tax

Proposition - Failed
For  1,370
Against 1,862


Jefferson County

Beaumont Independent School District

Bond Issue - Passed
For 8,634
Against 6,373

Port Arthur Independent School District

Bond Issue - Three Propositions

Proposition 1 - Passed
For 2,295
Against 1,469

Proposition 2 - Passed
For 2,197
Against 1,491

Proposition 3 - Passed
For 2,217
Against 1,491

Port Arthur

City Council
Position 7

Willie "Bae" Lewis, Jr. 1,612  Winner (Correct - There will not be a runoff)
David Albright 1,574
Dawana Kay Wise 801

Bond Issue in Six Propositions

Proposition 1
- Passed
For 2,928
Against 797

Proposition 2 - Passed
For 2,712
Against 950

Proposition 3 - Passed
For 3,027
Against  683

Proposition 4 - Passed
For 2,993
Against 749

Proposition 5 - Passed
For 2,118
Against 1,505

Proposition 6 - Passed
For  2,420
Against 1,199

Groves City Council - (75 percent of the Precincts reporting)

Ward 1
Dr. Joseph Arisco 649
Dan Bledsoe 245

Ward 3
Sidney Badon, Jr. 485
Corey Cricchio 423

Nederland - Final

Proposition - Passed
For 394
Against 324

 

Harris County

Harris County Propositions

Proposition 1 - Passed

For 88,155
Against
86,022

Proposition 2 - Passed

For 89,842
Against 82,482

Proposition 3 - Failed

For 84,019
Against 87,522

Proposition 4 - Passed

For 99,869
Against 72,782

Proposition 5 - Passed

For 87,121
Against 85,036

Port of Houston Authority

Proposition 6 - Passed

For 114,525
Against 62,257

 

Houston City Council

Mayor
Amanda C. Ulman 8,596
Outlaw Josey Wales, IV 6,952
Bill White (I) 99,222 Winner

Council Member District B
Jarvis Johnson (I) 8,243 Winner
Kenneth Perkins 2,467

Council Member District C
Alfred Molison 893
Robert Glaser 2,604
Anne Clutterbuck (I) 11,973 Winner

Council Member District D
Wanda Adams 5,725  Runoff
Michael P. Williams 3,290
Lawrence Allen 4,623 Runoff
Keith Caldwell 640
Lana Edwards 2,072
Florida "Flo" Cooper 447
Larry McKinzie 461

Council Member District E
Mike Sullivan 5,422 Runoff
Annette Dwyer 4,627 Runoff
William R. Williams 1,497
Manisha Mehta 1,993

Council Member District I
James Rodriguez 4,523  Winner
J. Brad Batteau 577
John Marron 2,687

Council Member At Large Position 1
Peter Brown 84,051 Winner
Leatrice-Ann-Porcer-Watson 214

Council Member At Large Position 2
Michael "Griff" Griffin 43,443
Sue Lovell 48,925 Winner

Council Member At Large Position 3
Melissa Noriega (I) 66,025 Winner
Roy Morales 34,131

Council Member At Large Position 5
Joe Trevi´┐Żo 18,712 Runoff
Jolanda "Jo" Jones 26,765 Runoff
John Curtis Gibbs 6,908
Ray Ramirez 4,325
Tom Nixon 13,803
Zaf Tahir 10,586
Jack Christie 13,564
Marlon Barabin 3,924

Houston Independent School District

Proposition - Passed

For 43,584
Against 41,558


June 11, 2008 -- Runoff elections during the next two weekends will decide the final winners of mayoral and council seats in four towns. More


Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.