Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Links Directory
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety


2008 General Election
Galveston County covered elections in Brazoria, Galveston, Harris and Jefferson Counties.  
Report corrections, additions and/or clarifications to
Local Elections in Galveston County (The votes in Galveston County are complete, except for mail-in ballots that have not been counted)

Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District  Final
Lynette Johnson Hardcastle 391  Winner
Jack Haigh 239
Roger Welch 272  Winner
Marie Skewis 243
Harold J. Guidry 401  Winner
Vicki Cartwrigt 297  Winner


Friendswood Independent School District Trustees Pos. 3:  Final

Dr. Rebecca Hillenburg (I): 974  Winner

Nancy Kessling: 121


City of Galveston 4B Sales Tax: - Election Day  Final

For: 7,144 

Against: 3,629


Galveston County Bond Election  Final


Proposition One: ($75 million for Road Improvements)

For: 42,948

Against: 31,158


Proposition Two: ($15 million for Drainage Improvements)

For: 51,527

Against: 23,019


Proposition Three: ($45 million for Facilities Improvements and New Construction)

For: 42,410

Against 33,207


Galveston Independent School District Final
Andy Mytelka (I) 841  Winner
Barry Rochkind 578


Santa Fe ISD Bond Election


Proposition 1 ($32.9 million for district wide technology upgrades and renovations)
For: 4,310
Against: 3,053

Proposition 2 ($21.045 million for facilities)
For: 4,160
Against: 3,178

Proposition 3 ($11.25 million to build an auditorium at the high school)
For: 3,754
Against: 3,592

County, State and Federal Elections - 104 of 111 Precincts

District Judge, 56th Judicial District:

Lonnie Cox (Rep.): 51,323  Winner
Susan P. Baker (Dem.): 42,614



J.L. Campbell, Jr. (Rep.): 49559

Freddie Poor (Dem.): 51,118   Winner (After mail-in votes were counted)


Tax Assessor-Collector:

Cheryl E. Johnson (Rep.): 55,604  Winner
Matt Crowder (Dem.): 39,654


State Senator, District 11

Mike Jackson (Rep.): 44,550  Winner

Joe Jaworski (Dem.): 38,765

Cliff Messina (Lib.): 1,959


State Senator, District 17

Grant Harpold (Rep.): 525

Stephanie E. Simmons (Dem.): 1,030

Chris Bell (Dem.): 4,093

Ken Sherman (Rep.): 775

Joan Huffman (Rep.): 1,508

Austen Furse (Rep.): 403


State Representative, District 23

Craig Eiland (Dem.): 23,311

Charles L. Earley (Lib.): 2,626


State Representative District 24
Larry Taylor (Rep) 44,637
Rafael Ramoa (Lib) 7,110


Constable Precinct 4
Jimmy Fullen (Rep) 4,106  Winner
Joyce Vail (Dem) 3,831


Railroad Commissioner:

Michael L. Williams (Rep.): 49,380

Mark Thompson (Dem.):


David Floyd (Lib.):



Chief Justice, Supreme Court:

Wallace B. Jefferson (Rep.):


Jim Jordan (Dem.):


Tom Oxford (Lib.):



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Dale Wainwright (Rep.):


Sam Houston (Dem.):


David G. Smith (Lib.):



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson (Rep.): 50,649

Linda Reyna Yanez (Dem.): 39,460

Drew Shirley (Lib.): 2,842


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Tom Price (Rep.): 49,242

Susan Strawn (Dem.):


Matthew E. Eilers (Lib.): 2,646


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Paul Womack (Rep.): 50,774

J.R. Molina (Dem.): 38,814

Dave Howard (Lib.):



Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

Cathy Cochran (Rep.):


William Bryan Strange, III (Lib.):



Member, State Board of Education, District 7

David Bradley (Rep.):


Laura Ewing (Dem.):


Richard R. Johnson (Lib.):



Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals:

Adele Hedges (Rep.):


Joe W. Beverly (Dem.): 40,177


Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Ed Hubbard (Rep.): 49,593

Jim Sharp (Dem.): 42,630


Justice, 1st court of Appeals District, Place 5

Laura Carter Higley (Rep.):51,599

Leslie C. Taylor (Dem.): 40,307


Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 (Unexpired Term):

Jeff Brown (Rep.): 52,237

Bert Moser (Dem.): 39,130


Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 (Unexpired Term):

Bill Boyce (Rep.): 51,005

Mary M. Markantonis (Dem.): 40,232


Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 7

Kem Thompson Frost (Rep.): 51,150

Martin J. Siegel (Dem.): 40,011


President/Vice President:

John McCain/Sarah Palin (Rep.): 58,179

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (Dem.): 39,479
Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root (Lib.): 679 


United States Senator:

John Cornyn (Rep.): 53,481

Richard J. (Rick) Noriega (Dem.): 39,796

Yvonne Adams Schick (Lib.): 2,211


United States Representative District 22
Pete Olson (Rep): 8,419
Nick Lampson (Dem) 12,112
John Wieder (Lib) 543

Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.