Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


New Page 3

Primary Election Day on the Texas Gulf Coast
March 4, 2008

Galveston County Republican Party  Galveston County Democratic Party 

Jefferson County Republican Party  Jefferson County Democratic Party

Harris County Republican Party   Harris County Democratic Party
 


Send information and photographs to News@GuidryNews.com

Galveston County Republican Party - 101 of 101 Precincts

President (Galveston County Total Only)
Hugh Cort 9
Rudy Giuliani 63
Mike Huckabee 5,599
Duncan Hunter 166
Alan Keys 143
John McCain 7,431 Winner
Ron Paul 1,305
Mitt Romney 265
Fred Thompson 109
Hoa Tran 5
Uncommitted 106

United States Senator (Galveston County Total Only)
John Cornyn (I) 10,375 Winner
Larry Kilgore 2,890

United States Representative District 14 (Galveston County Total Only)
Ron Paul (I) 7,728 Winner
W. Chris Peden 3,940

United States Representative District 22 (Galveston County Total Only)
Kevyn Bazzy 47
Cynthia Dunbar 111
Dean Hrbacek 75
Brian Klock 27
John Manlove 424
Pete Olson 276 Runoff
Ryan Rowley 25
Shelley Sekula Gibbs 1,192 Runoff
Jim Squier 31
Robert Talton 290

Sheriff
J.L. Campbell, Jr. 6,839 Winner
Henry Porretto 5,417

Constable, Precinct 8
Jerry Fisher (I)  4,321 Winner
Dominic Hoarau  565

County Party Chairman
John LeCour  6,650 Winner
Kerry Neves (I) 4,461

Propositions (Galveston County Total Only)

Immigration:
Should Federal, State & Local Law Enforcement Officers Be Required to Enforce Immigration Laws?
Yes 14,174
No 517

Photo ID:
Should the Legislature Require Photo ID to Vote?
Yes 14,673
No 810

Controlling Government Growth
Yes 13.277
No 1,010

Galveston County Democratic Party - 101 of 101 Precincts

President (Galveston County Totals Only)
Bill Richardson 102
John Edwards 382
Chris Dodd 38
Barack Obama 17,839
Joe Biden 69
Hillary Clinton 19.923 Winner

United States Senate (Galveston County Totals Only)
Gene Kelly 11,439
Richard J. "Rick" Noreiga 10,971 Winner
Rhett R. Smith 2,536
Ray McMurrey 3,079

Texas Supreme Court Place 7 (Galveston County Totals Only)
Batltasar D. Cruz 10,922
Sam Houston 14,532

Texas Supreme Court Place 8 (Galveston County Totals Only)
Linda Reyna Yanez 8,190
Susan Criss 22,087

State Senate District 11 (Galveston County Totals Only)
Bryan Hermann 7,858
Joe Jaworski 14,578 Winner

Sheriff

Eric Nevelow 9,257
Freddie L. Poor 21,075 Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 3
Eugene Lewis 2,398
Stephen Holmes (I) 4,766 Winner
Robert Hutchins  1,233

Constable Precinct 4
Jerry Wayne Stephens 293
Joyce Vail (I) 1,903 Runoff
Keith McGuire 532
Chris McCarvell 574
Glenn Manis 630 Runoff

Constable Precinct 9
Clint Wayne Brown 130
William Comeaux 429 (36.89 percent) Runoff
Rodney Kahla 420 (36.11 percent) Runoff
Thomas Elder 184

Jefferson County Republican Party 117 of 117 Precincts

President (Jefferson County Total Only)
Mitt Romney 155
Alan Keys 111
Rudy Giuliani 28 
Ron Paul 376
Fred Thompson 66 

Hugh Cort 1
Duncan Hunter 19                 

Hoa Tran 18           
John McCain 4,060
Winner
Mike Huckabee 2,771     
Uncommitted 48
   

United States Senator (Jefferson County Total Only)
John Cornyn (I) 5,211
Winner
Larry Kilgore 1,005

Propositions

Immigration:
Should Federal, State & Local Law Enforcement Officers Be Required to Enforce Immigration Laws?

Yes 6,976
No 382

Photo ID:
Should the Legislature Require Photo ID to Vote?

Yes 6,730
No 368

Controlling Government Growth:
Yes 6,438
No 536

Jefferson County Democratic Party 117 of 117 Precincts

President (Jefferson County Totals Only)
Bill Richardson 170

Hillary Clinton  17,242
Joe Biden 61
Chris Dodd  46
John Edwards 446
Barack Obama  24,721

United States Senate (Jefferson County Totals Only)
Rhett R. Smith 5,529
Richard J. "Rick" Noreiga 7,848
Gene Kelly 8,468
Ray McMurrey
4,565

Texas Supreme Court Place 7 (Jefferson County Totals Only)
Batltasar D. Cruz 7,093
Sam Houston 18,199

Texas Supreme Court Place 8 (Jefferson County Totals Only)
Linda Reyna Yanez 10,423
Susan Criss 14,848

County Commissioner  Precinct 3 
Raymond C. Johnson 1,353
Mark A. Bernard 1,516
Jimmy Dike 1,227
Alma Cantu 1,522
Michael "Shane" Sinegal 1,847 Runoff
Thurman Bill Bartie 2,319 Runoff

Constable  Precinct 4  
Democrat: James Edward Trahan (I) 2,019 Winner
Tony Stines 498

Harris County Republican Party - 874 of 874 Precincts

President (Harris County Total Only)
Duncan Hunter 3,187
Fred Thompson 1,463
Hugh Cort 53
John McCain 85,426
Ron Paul 9,138
Rudy Giuliani 713
Hoa Tran 143
Mike Huckabee 57,859
Alan Keys 1,148
Mitt Romney 4,687
Uncommitted 3,361

United States Senator (Harris County Total Only)
John Cornyn (I) 127,802 Winner
Larry Kilgore 22,882

United States Representative District 18
T.J. Baker Holm 1,533
John Faulk 5,617

United States Representative District 22 (Harris County Total Only)
Cynthia Dunbar 496
Brian Klock 477
Jim Squier 257
John Manlove 4,769
Robert Talton 4,963
Dean Hrbacek 392
Pete Olson 2,613 Runoff
Ryan Rowley 118
Shelley Sekula Gibbs 6,564 Runoff
Kevyn Bazzy 420

State Senator Senator District 4 (Harris County Totals)
Michael Galloway 4,742
Tommy Williams 6,364

State Representative District 127
David M. Davenport 1,755
Joe Crabb 7,399
Martin Basaldua 4,213

State Representative District 129
Jon R. Keeney 3,623
John E. Davis 6,525

State Representative District 130
Corbin Van Arsdale 8,443
Allen Fletcher 9.233

State Representative District 134
Joe Agris 5,673
Carlos A. Obando 2,123

State Representative District 144
Fred Roberts 2,268
Ken Legler 2,635
John Hughey 838

Judge, 55th District Court
Melissa Fertel 33,983
Jeff Shadwick (I) 65,581
Erin Lunceford 16,294

Judge, 174th District Court
John Jocher 8,186
Bill Moore 53,431
Kevin Keating 33,960
Terrance Windham 18,328

Judge, 176th District Court
Michele Satterelli Oncken 48,144
Brian Rains (I) 65,912

Judge, 190th District Court
James A. Passamano 22,690
Al Hoang 18,928
Patricia J. Kerrigan (I) 77,053

Judge, 312th District Court
David Farr (I) 62,595
Donna Detamore 27,323
Sheri Y. Dean 26,616

District Attorney
Kelly Siegler 58.141 Runoff
Doug Perry 14,807
Pat Lykos 43,928 Runoff
Jim Leitner 23,819

County Judge
Ed Emmett (I) 77,858 Winner
Charles Bacarisse 61,643

District Clerk
Theresa Chang (I) 74,151 Winner
Bob Wolfe 48,378

Sheriff
Tommy Thomas (I) 93,341 Winner
Michael Plagens 13,310
Paul Day 23,988

Propositions (Harris County Totals Only)

Immigration:
Should Federal, State & Local Law Enforcement Officers Be Required to Enforce Immigration Laws?
Yes 152,764
No 6,983

Photo ID:
Should the Legislature Require Photo ID to Vote?
Yes 151,42
No 8.779

Controlling Government Growth:
Yes 146,036
No 10,291

Harris County Democratic Party - 874 of 874

President (Harris County Totals Only)
Barack Obama 227,886
Chris Dodd 260
Hillary Clinton 174,724
Joe Biden 235
Bill Richardson 1,266
John Edwards 1,063

United States Senate (Harris County Totals Only)
Richard J. "Rick" Noreiga 179,069
Gene Kelly 100,572
Rhett R. Smith 17,234
Ray McMurrey 19,892

United States Representative District 10 (Harris County Totals Only)
Larry Joe Doherty 14,224
Dan Grant 7,768

Justice Supreme Court Place 7 (Harris County Totals Only)
Sam Houston 159,629
Baltasar D. Cruz 113,017

Justice Supreme Court Place 8 (Harris County Totals Only)
Linda Reyna Yanez 157,519
Susan Criss 115,623

State Senate District 11 (Harris County Totals Only)
Joe Jaworski 11,960 Winner
Bryan Hermann 8,265  

State Representative District  140
Kevin Bailey 3,652
Armando Lucio Walle 4,919

State Representative District 145
Elias J. De La Garza 3,006
Carol Alvarado 6,791

State Representative District 146
Al Edwards 14,128
Borris L. Miles 9,002

State Representative District 147
LaRhonda Torry 4,093
Garnet F. Coleman 14,344

State Representative District 148
Jessica Christina Farrar 9,695
Jose Medrano 3,638

80th District Court Judge
Marc Isenberg 85,407
Larry Weiman 86,465
Tanner Garth 72,031

125th District Court Judge
Kyle Carter 175,512
Jim Wrotenbery 65,533

152nd District Court Judge
David Melasky 86,667
Robert Schaffer 111,625

174th District Court Judge
Ruben Guerrero 141,080
Lloyd Wayne Oliver 108,547

190th District Court Judge
Andres Pereira 123,100
Bruce Mosier 122,832

215th District Court Judge
Steven E. Kirkland 118,024
Fred Cook 81,249

351st District Court Judge
Mekisha Murray 134,212
Sylvia Pubchara 13,422

County Judge
David Mincberg 179,875 Winner
Ahmad Hassan 59,148

Sheriff
Charles Massey El  46,240
Adrian Garcia 152,726 Winner
Guy Robert Clark 62,189

Tax Assessor-Collector
Diane Trautman 166,592 Winner
John T. Webb 75,846

County Commissioner Precinct 3
Dexter Handy 33,928 Winner
Sam "Tejas" Texas 18,638

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 Place 1
Dale M. Gorczynski (I) 35,996 Winner
Harold J. Landreneau 18,774

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Place 1
Jo Ann Delgado (I) 12,398 Winner
Sandra Woodard 5,341
Raymond Stewart 3,122

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7 Place 1
Hilary Green (I) 31,329 Winner
Giovanna Carroll-LaFleur 8,970

Constable Precinct 1
Jack Abercia 34,512 Winner
Art Aguilar 15,725
Jack Boatner 8,737

Constable Precinct 2
Gary Freeman 14,074 Winner
Ruben Loreto 7,225

Constable Precinct 3
William "Bill" Norwood  5,929
L.R. "Randy" Rush 2,385
Ken Jones 18,152 Winner

Constable Precinct 7
May Walker 28,501 Winner
Gerald Gistand 4,143
H.B. "Rickey" Spvey, Jr. 4,484
Reuben Anderson 3,739
Curtis Thompson 6,819




Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.