Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Faith & Values
International
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Special EventsExpand Special Events
Transportation
Weather


While waiting for
Election Returns
browse the pages
of our fun-loving
& interesting
Features Writers
Victor Lang
Pat Patton
Brenda Smith



 


May 10 City and School Board Elections

Brazoria County   Galveston County  Harris County  Jefferson County

        

 

                  

 

              The Election Returns are complete.  Please thank our sponsors for providing this service.

 


Galveston County

  
Harris County
 
Clear Lake Shores

Final
Proposition 1
The reauthorization of the local sales & use tax in the City of Clear Lake Shores, Texas, at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

For
99 Passed
Against
17

Dickinson City Council
Final

Mayor
Julie Dues Masters (I) 580 Winner
Mark Townsend 393

Council Member Position 3
C. Wayne Browne 429
Walter Wilson 490 Winner

Friendswood City Council
Final
Council
Position 2
Jim Barr 899 Winner
Brett A. Nichols 516

Galveston City Council
Final
Council Member District 1
Deborah Conrad 78
Tarris L. Woods 99 Winner

Council Member District 3
Juan Pena 217
Elizabeth Beeton 286 Winner

Council Member District 4
Susan Fennewald 120 Winner
Chris Gonzales 97

Council Member District 6
Dianna D. Puccetti 340
Karen Mahoney 428 Winner

Hitchcock ISD
Final
$39.98 Million Bond Issue

For
386 Passed
Against
328

Jamaica Beach City Council
Final

Alderman - Three Positions
Sherwood "Woody" Green (I) 105 Winner
John Noah (I) 81 Winner
Steve K. Spicer (I) 107 Winner
Blake Elliott Crist 13
John K. Jensen 54

Kemah City Council
Final
City Council Position 1
Kelly Williams (I) 179 Winner
Shelia Thorn 57

City Council Position 3
Matt Wiggins (I) 152 Winner
David Martin 85

City Council Position 5
Mary Anne Holcomb (I) 143 Winner
Janny Looper 91

La Marque ISD
Final
Trustee District 5
Frank Proctor (I) 3
Annie C. Burton 20 Winner

League City City Council
Final
Mayor
Jerry Shults (I) 934
Toni Randall 1,576 Runoff

Chris Mallios 1,043 Runoff

City Council Position 1
Jerome "Jerry" Jones 660
Tad Nelson (I) 1,205 Runoff
Neil Barron  1,604 Runoff

City Council Position 2
Casey Montgomery 1,071
Mike Barber (I) 2,393 Winner

Santa Fe City Council
Final
Council Place 1
Donnie Head  390
Joe Carothers 467 Winner

Council Place 5
Jill R. Kaiser 410
Rebecca A. Darden (I) 454 Winner

Proposition: Adoption of Police Officers
Civil Service Law

For
514 Approved
Against
356

Santa Fe ISD
Final
Trustee Position 7
Beth A. Davis (I) 599 Winner
Ann Kemmerling 398

Texas City
Final
Commissioners At-Large - Two Positions
Darrell Andrews 166
Dee Ann Haney (I) 716 Winner
Mike Land (I) 765 Winner

City Commission District 1

Willie D. Mitchell 109
Donald B. Singleton (I) 295 Winner

City Commission District 2
J.W. "Scooter" Wilson, Jr. 357 Winner
Steven Lyle 141

Texas City ISD
Final

Trustee District 3
Ginger Bond (I) 129 Winner
Carl Boudoin 55

 
El Lago

Final
Council Position 3
Douglas Byerly 111
John Tully (I) 154 Winner
 
Council Position 4
Jeannie Grinnell 95
Cody Taylor 152 Winner
 
La Porte
Final

Council At-Large B:
Phillip Hoot 235
Trent Wise 119
John Black 391 Winner

Nassau Bay
Final
Mayor 
Bryan Hermann 229
Donald C. Matter (I) 659 Winner

Council Position 2
Bette Johnson (I) 637 Winner
Jay Cross 257

Council Position 6
David M. Braun (I) 627 Winner
Jennifer Rice 262

San Jacinto College
Final
$295 Million Bond Issue

For
3,392 Passed
Against
1,387

Seabrook
Final
Mayor
Gary Renola 436 Winner
John Chisler 276

Council Position 2
Jack Fryday 251
Garry Mack 444
Winner

Council Position 4
Don Holbrook 341
Winner
Richard Tomlinson 336

Council Position 6
Laura Davis 568
Winner
Gary Passi 109

Taylor Lake Village
Final
City Council Position 1
Charles Evans 500 Winner

John R. Evans 321

City Council Position 3
Jon Powell (I) 460 Winner
Alan R. Koelemay 374

City Council Position 5
Frank McGrath 398 Runoff
Russ Dionne 16
Don Hopkins (I) 398 Runoff

Webster
Final
Mayor
Floyd H. Myers 127 Winner
Carlos J. Villagomez 102

Council Member Position 6
Hubert M. Cook 50
Donna Rogers 167 Winner

Council Position 5
Diana L. Newland 93
Natalie Dolan 118 Winner

Jefferson County

Port Arthur City Council
Final
City Council District 2
Cal Jones (I) 191
Elizabeth "Liz" Segler 205 Winner

City Council Position 7
D. Kay Wise 1,434 Winner
Willie "Bae" Lewis (I) 1,037

City Council Position 8
Maria Block 406
Kerry "Twin" Thomas 1,068 Runoff
Thomas J. Henderson 943 Runoff

Port Arthur ISD
Final

Trustee - Two Positions
Julia Samuels 433
Charlie Lewis, Jr. 402
Kenneth Lofton 1,633 Winner
Mary Jean George 1,334 Winner

Brazoria County

Alvin
Final
Mayor
Gary Appelt (I) 1,211 Winner
Bob Dillman 627

Council At-Large Position 2
Laurie Hines 734
Eddie Murray 1,039
Winner

Council District A
Don Barras 105
Kerry Collins-Leggett 118
Winner

Council District D
Roger E. Stuksa 229
Winner
Lisa A. Wilson 84

Council District E
Greg Bullard 389
Winner
Santos Garza 153  

Council At-Large Position 1 (unexpired term)
Charles Batty, III 889 Runoff
James "Jimmy" Golden 287
Deena Daffern Stansel 120
Ramiro Mondragon 493 Runoff

Proposition
For Recall 131
Against Recall 170


 


New Page 4

This is a test



Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.