Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Links Directory
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety

Harris County
Municipal and School Board Elections
May 9, 2009

Brazoria County   Galveston County   Jefferson County

El Lago City Council 


Brad Emel (I): 108 Winner


Position 1:

Kasey Akin: 34

Billy Schwander: 86 Winner


Position 2:

Amy Carr: 105 Winner


Friendswood City Council


David Smith (I): 1272 Winner


Council Position 1:

Michael Barker (I): 1217 Winner


Council Position 3:

Jim Hill (I): 1235 Winner


Proposition 1:

$3.1 million for park improvements: Failed

For: 705

Against: 1115


Proposition 2:

$6.5 million for a new library and civic center: Failed

For: 876

Against: 952


Charter Amendment Allowing City Council to Impose a Residency Requirement on the City Manager Passed

For: 1163

Against: 621 

Houston City Council - Special Election

District H: (formerly held by Adrian Garcia)

Edward "Ed" Gonzalez: 1298 Run-Off

Lupe Garcia: 111

Gonzalo Camacho: 109

Hugo Mojica: 37

Larry Williams: 310

Maverick Welsh: 1115 Run-Off

James Partsch-Galvan: 9

Yolanda Navarro Flores: 757

Richard Rodriguez: 395


La Porte City Council


Ted A. Powell: 341

Barry Beasley: 1032 Winner

Charles “HeavyFed” Gilliam: 20

Henry Newsom: 44


District 2

Nick Barrera: 70

Richard Warren: 12

Chuck Engelken, Jr.: 124 Winner  


District 3

Orville Burgess: 62

Daryl Leonard: 74 Winner 

Nassau Bay City Council

City Council Position 1:

John Haugen (I): 196 Winner

Jennifer Rice: 48


City Council Position 3

Ron Swofford (I): 208 Winner


City Council Position 3

Mark Denman: 210 Winner 

Pasadena City Council


Johnny Isbell (I): 4377 Winner

Dana Philibert: 2973

David Stroder: 189


District A:

Ralph Riggs (I): 231

Nona Phillips: 90

Ornaldo Ybarra: 199


District B:

Jackie Welch (I): 536 Winner

Nick Ramirez: 159


District C:

Don Harrison (I): 441 Winner

Rick Guerrero: 188

Leroy Stanley: 202


District D: (Currently held by Jack Douglass)

Pat Van Houte: 273

Sherrel Brantley: 228

Steve Perkins: 48


District E:

Pat Riley: 432

Erv Brannon (I): 628 Winner


District F:

Phil Cayten (I): 999


District G: (Currently held by Dana Philibert)

Steve Cote: 524 Winner

Beverly Glynn-Steffenauer: 305


District H: (Currently held by J.J. Isbell)

Darrell Morrison: 1246 Winner

Don Johnson: 530


Shoreacres City Council

Alderman - Three At-Large Positions:

Dana Woodruff (I): 80 Winner

Sara E. Andrews: 63

Nancy J. Schnell: 60

David Jennings: 49

Richard Adams (I): 73 Winner

Dolly Arons (I): 74 Winner


Proposition: The adopting of a local sales and use tax in the city of Shoreacres at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

For: 110 Passed

Against: 57 

Webster City Council

Position 1:

Mel Ellis (Incumbent): 97 Winner

Carlos Villagomez: 49

Hubert M. Cook: 25


Position 2:

Beverly Gaines (Incumbent): 127 Winner


School Districts and Colleges:


San Jacinto College Board of Trustees

Position 1:

Ben Meador (I): 4186 Winner


Position 5:

John Moon, Jr.: 2376 Winner

Corey McKay: 2208


Position 6:

Dan Mims : 4031 Winner


Position 7:
Wayne Slovacek: 4141 Winner

Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.