Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather



March 6, 2018 Primary Election
Last Day to Register to Vote: February 5, 2018
Early Voting Begins February 20

Please send any updates and corrections to news@guidrynews.com



Republican Party
Federal and State
United States Senator
Mary Miller
Stefano de Stefano
Ted Cruz - Winner
Bruce Jacobson, Jr.
Geraldine Sam

United States Representative District 2 (Harris County)
Dan Crenshaw - Runoff
Kathaleen Wall
Kevin Roberts - Runoff
Justin L. Lurie
David Balat
Rick Walker
Malcolm Whittaker
Jon Spiers
Jonny Havens

United States Representative District 7 (Harris County)
Edward Ziegler
John Culberson - Winner

United States Representative District 8 (Harris County)
Kevin Brady - Winner

United States Representative District 10 (Harris County)
John W. Cook
Michael T. McCaul - Winner

United States Representative District 14 (Brazoria County, Galveston County, Jefferson County)
Keith Casey
Bill "Sarge" Sargent
Randy Weber - Winner

United States Representative District 18 (Harris County)
Ava Reynero Pate

United States Representative District 22 (Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Eric Zmrhal
James Green
Danny Nguyen
Pete Olson - Winner

United States Representative District 29 (Harris County)
Jaimy Z. Blanco
Robert Schafranek
Phillip Aronoff - Runoff
Carmen Maria Montiel - Runoff

United States Representative District 36 (Harris County)
Brian Babin - Winner

Governor
SECEDE Kilgore
Greg Abbott - Winner
Barbara Krueger

Lieutenant Governor
Scott Milder
Dan Patrick - Winner

Attorney General
Ken Paxton - Winner

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar - Winner

Commissioner of the General Land Office
Rick Range
George P. Bush - Winner
Jerry Patterson
Davey Edwards

Commissioner of Agriculture
Jim Hogan
Trey Blocker
Sid Miller - Winner

Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick - Winner
Weston Martinez


Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock - Winner

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine - Winner

Justice, Supreme court, Place 6
Jeff Brown - Winner

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller - Winner
David Bridges

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey - Winner

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Dib Waldrip
Michelle Slaughter - Winner
Jay Brandon

Member, State Board of Education, District 7 (Brazoria County, Galveston County, Jefferson County)
Matt Robinson - Winner

State Senator, District 7 (Harris County)
Paul Bettencourt - Winner

State Senator, District 15 (Harris County)
Randy Orr - Winner

State Senator, District 17 (Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Joan Huffman - Winner
Kristin Tassin

State Representative District 21 (Jefferson County)
Dade Phelan - Winner

State Representative District 23 (Galveston County)
Mayes Middleton - Winner
Wayne Faircloth

State Representative District 24 (Galveston County)
Greg Bonnen - Winner

State Representative District 25 (Brazoria County)
Damon Rambo
Dennis Bonnen - Winner

State Representative District 26 (Fort Bend County)
D.F. "Rick" Miller - Winner

State Representative District 28 (Fort Bend County)
John Zerwas - Winner

State Representative District 29 (Brazoria County)
Ed Thompson - Winner

State Representative District 85 (Fort Bend County)
Phil Stephenson - Winner

State Representative District 126 (Harris County)
Kevin Fulton
Gail Stanart
E. Sam Harless - Winner

State Representative District 127 (Harris County)
Dan Huberty - Winner
Reginald C. Grant, Jr.

State Representative District 128 (Harris County)
Briscoe Cain - Winner

State Representative District 129 (Harris County)
Dennis Paul - Winner

State Representative District 130 (Harris County)
Tom Oliverson - Winner

State Representative District 131 (Harris County)
Syed S. Ali - Winner

State Representative District 132 (Harris County)
Mike Schofield - Winner

State Representative District 133 (Harris County)
Jim Murphy - Winner

State Representative District 134 (Harris County)
Sarah Davis - Winner
Susanna Dokupil

State Representative District 135 (Harris County)
Gary Elkins - Winner

State Representative District 138 (Harris County)
Dwayne Bohac - Winner

State Representative District 144 (Harris County)
Gilbert Pena
Ruben Villarreal - Winner

State Representative District 147 (Harris County)
Thomas Wang - Winner

State Representative District 148 (Harris County)
Ryan T. McConnico - Winner

State Representative District 150 (Harris County)
Valoree Swanson - Winner
James Richard Wilson

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Jane Bland - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Harvey Brown - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Terry Yates - Winner
Katy Boatman

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Michael Massengale - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Jennifer Caughney - Winner

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Leanne Johnson - Winner

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Hollis Horton - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Brett Busby - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Marc Brown - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Martha Hill Jamison - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Bill Boyce - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8
John Donovan - Winner

Proposition 1
Texas should replace the property tax system with an appropriate consumption tax equivalent. - Passes

Proposition 2
No governmental entity should ever construct or fund construction of toll roads without voter approval. - Passes

Proposition 3
Republicans in the Texas House should select their Speaker nominee by secret ballot in a binding caucus without Democrat influence. - Passes

Proposition 4
Texas should require employers to screen new hires through the free E-Verify system to protect jobs for legal workers. - Passes

Proposition 5
Texas families should be empowered to choose from public, private, charter, or homeschool options for their children's education, using tax credits or exemptions without government constraints or intrusion. - Passes

Proposition 6
Texas should protect the privacy and safety of women and children in spaces such as bathrooms, locker rooms, and showers in all Texas schools and government buildings. - Passes

Proposition 7
I believe abortion should be abolished in Texas. - Passes

Proposition 8
Vote fraud should be a felony in Texas to help ensure fair elections. - Passes

Proposition 9
Texas demands that Congress completely repeal Obamacare. - Passes

Proposition 10
To slow the growth of property taxes, yearly revenue increases should be capped at 4 percent with increases in excess of 4 percent requiring voter approval. - Passes

Proposition 11
Tax dollars should not be used to fund the building of stadiums for professional or semi-professional sports teams. - Passes

Brazoria County
District Judge, 149th Judicial District
Terri Tipton Holder - Winner

District Judge, 239th Judicial District
Pat Sebesta
- Winner

District Judge, 300th Judicial District
K. Randall Hufstetler- Winner

District Judge, 412th Judicial District
Scott Siscoe
Cheryl Coleman Driver
Justin R. Gilbert - Runoff
Keith Allen - Runoff

Criminal District Attorney
Jeri Yenne - Winner

County Judge
Matt Sebesta - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
Dora L. Bonner
Greg Hill - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Marc Wayne Holder - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Jeremy Warren - Winner
Leigh Hughes Lehmann

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
Lori Rickert - Winner

District Clerk
Rhonda Cross Barchack - Winner

County Clerk
Joyce Hudman - Winner

County Treasurer
Cathy Campbell - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Ryan Cade - Winner
Larry Buehler

County Commissioner Precinct 4
David Linder - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2
Robin Rape - Runoff
Norma Moreno Gracia
Randy Smith - Runoff

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2
Richard B. Davis - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2
Roy Castillo - Winner
Sondra Campbell Gajevsky

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2
Sherry Kersh - Winner

Brazoria County Drainage District No. 4, Position 3
Harrison Rogers - Winner

Brazoria County Conservation & Reclamation District No. 3 Commissioner, Place 1
Nelson Blackwell
Ricky Kubeczka - Winner

Brazoria County Conservation & Reclamation District No. 3 Commissioner, Place 3
Jody Schibi - Winner

County Chair
Yvonne Dewey - Winner

Fort Bend County
District Judge, 240th Judicial District
Chad Bridges - Winner

District Judge, 268th Judicial District
John "Hawk" Hawkins - Winner
Mike Hartman

District Judge, 328th Judicial District
Walter Armatys - Winner

District Judge, 458th Judicial District
Ken Cannata - Winner

District Attorney, 268th Judicial District
Cliff Vacek - Winner
Shawn McDonald

County Judge
Robert E. "Bob" Hebert -Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law, No. 1
Chris Morales - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Jeffrey A. McMeans - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Jennifer C. Chiang
Tricia Krenek - Runoff
Harold Kennedy - Runoff

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
Amy Mitchell - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 6
Dean Hrbacek - Winner
Lewis White

District Clerk
Annie Rebecca Elliott - Winner

County Clerk
Laura Richard - Winner

County Treasurer
Bill Rickert - Runoff
Tina Gibson - Runoff
Wes Vela

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2
Atwood "Woody" McAndrew
Mary S. Ward - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
Jarret Nethery
Kelly Nicole Crow - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Justin M. Joyce - Winner

County Chair
Jacey Jetton - Winner

Galveston County
District Judge, 122nd Judicial District
John Ellisor - Winner

District Judge, 212th Judicial District
Patricia Grady - Winner

District Judge, 306th Judicial District
Anne B. Darring - Winner

Criminal District Attorney
Jack Roady - Winner
Tom Dickens

County Judge
Lonnie Cox
Mark Henry - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
John Grady - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Donnie Quintanilla
Kerri Foley - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Jack Ewing - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law
Kim Sullivan - Winner

District Clerk
John D. Kinard - Winner

County Clerk
Dwight Sullivan - Winner

County Treasurer
Kevin C. Walsh - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Joe Giusti - Winner
Kevin O'Brien

County Commissioner Precinct 4
Billy Enochs
Jim Bulgier
Ken Clark - Runoff
Michelle Hatmaker - Runoff

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1
Alison Cox
Greg Rikard - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
Jim Schweitzer
Mike Nelson - Winnner

Republican Party Chair
Yolanda Waters
Carl Gustafson - Winner

Harris County
District Judge, 55th Judicial District
Jeff Shadwick - Winner

District Judge, 113th Judicial District
Michael Landrum - Winner

District Judge, 157th Judicial District
Randy Wilson - Winner

District Judge, 180th Judicial District
Catherine Evans - Winner

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District
Jesse McClure - Winner

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District
Vanessa Velasquez - Winner

District Judge, 184th Judicial District
Renee Magee - Winner

District Judge, 185th Judicial District
Stacey W. Bond - Winner
Maritza Antu

District Judge, 189th Judicial District
Sharon Hemphill - Winner
Erin Elizabeth Lunceford

District Judge, 190th Judicial District
Debra Ibarra Mayfield - Winner

District Judge, 208th Judicial District
Denise Collins - Winner

District Judge, 209th Judicial District
Mike McSpadden - Winner

District Judge, 228th Judicial District
Marc Carter - Winner

District Judge, 230th Judicial District
Brad Hart - Winner

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District
Kristin M. Guiney - Winner

District Judge, 234th Judicial District
Wesley Ward - Winner

District Judge, 245th Judicial District
Roy L. Moore - Winner

District Judge, 246th Judicial District
Charley Prine - Winner

District Judge, 247th Judicial District
John Schmude - Winner

District Judge, 248th Judicial District
Katherine Cabaniss - Winner

District Judge, 257th Judicial District
Alyssa Lemkuil
Melanie Flowers - Winner

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District
Tammy J. Thomas - Winner

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District
Charles Johnson - Winner
Justin Keiter

District Judge, 269th Judicial District
Dan Hinde - Winner

District Judge, 270th Judicial District
Brent Gamble - Winner

District Judge, 280th Judicial District
Angelina D. A. Gooden - Winner
George Clevenger
Geric L. Tipsword

District Judge, 281st Judicial District
Sylvia Matthews - Winner

District Judge, 295th Judicial District
Michelle Fraga - Runoff
Fred Shuchart
Richard Risinger - Runoff

District Judge, 308th Judicial District
James Lombardino - Winner

District Judge, 309th Judicial District
Sheri Y. Dean - Winner

District Judge, 310th Judicial District
Lisa A. Millard - Winner

District Judge, 311th Judicial District
Alicia Franklin York - Winner

District Judge, 312th Judicial District
David Farr - Winner

District Judge, 313th Judicial District
Glenn Devlin - Winner

District Judge, 314th Judicial District
John F. Phillips - Winner

District Judge, 315th Judicial District
Michael "Mike" Schneider - Winner

County Judge
Ed Emmett - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
Paula Goodheart - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Bill Harmon - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Natlie C. Fleming - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
John Clinton - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 5
Xavier Alfaro - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 6
Linda Garcia - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 7
Pam Derbyshire - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 8
Dan Simons - Winner
Jay Karahan

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 9
John Wakefield - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 10
Dan Spjut - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 11
Lori Botello
Aaron Burdette - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 12
John Spjut - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 13
Jessica Padilla - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 14
Mike Fields - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 15
Roger Bridgwater - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 1
Loyd Wright - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 2
Ray Black - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 3
Rory Robert Olsen - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 4
Christine Riddle Butts - Winner

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 1
Clyde Raymond Leuchtag - Winner

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 2
Theresa Chang
Erin Swanson - Winner

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 3
Linda Storey - Winner

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 4
David Tang
Sophia Mafrige - Winner

District Clerk
Chris Daniel - Winner

County Clerk
Stan Stanart - Winner

County Treasurer
Orlando Sanchez - Winner

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large
Marc Cowart - Winner

County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3
Josh Flynn - Winner
Bradley A. Tashenberg

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Jack Morman - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 4
R. Jack Cagle - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Place 2
Laryssa Korduba - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5, Place 2
Jeff Williams - Runoff
J.R. Harris
Mike Wolfe - Runoff

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7, Place 2
"DC" Caldwell - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2
Louie Ditta - Winner

County Chair
Chris Carmona
Paul Simpson - Winner

Jefferson County

District Judge, 172nd Judicial District
Mitch Templeton - Winner

Criminal District Attorney
David Bellow - Winner

County Judge
Jeff R. Branick - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Clint M. Woods - Winner

County Clerk
Bailey Wingate - Winner

County Treasurer
Tim Funchess - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Brent A. Weaver - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2
Annette Reedy - Winner
Wilton Johnson

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Ray S. Chesson - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7
Brad Burnett - Winner

Democratic Party
Federal and State
United States Senator
Beto O'Rourke - Winner
Sema Hernandez
Edward Kimbrough

United States Representative District 2 (Harris County)
H. P. Parvizian
Alie A. Khorasani
Silky Malik
J. Darnell Jones
Todd Litton - Winner

United States Representative District 7 (Harris County)
Jason Westin
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher - Runoff
Alex Triantaphyllis
Laura Moser - Runoff
Ivan Sanchez
Joshua A. Butler
James Cargas

United States Representative District 8 (Harris County)
Steven David - Winner

United States Representative District 9 (Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Al Green - Winner

United States Representative District 10 (Harris County)
Madeline K. Eden
Tawana Walter-Cadien - Runoff
Richie DeGrow
Mike Siegel - Runoff
Matt Harris
Kevin Nelson
Tami Walker

United States Representative District 14 (Brazoria County, Galveston County, Jefferson County)
Adrienne Bell - Winner
Levy Q. Barnes, Jr.

United States Representative District 18 (Harris County)
Shiela Jackson Lee - Winner
Richard Johnson

United States Representative District 22 (Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Sri Preston Kulkami - Runoff
Mark Gibson
Margarita Ruiz Johnson
Steve Brown
Letitia Plummer - Runoff

State Representative District 29 (Harris County)
Tahir Javed
Dominique Michelle Garcia
Sylvia R. Garcia - Winner
Hector Morales
Roel Garcia
Pedro Valencia
Augustine H. Reyes


State Representative District 36 (Harris County)
Dayna Steele - Winner
Jon Powell

Governor
Lupe Valdez - Runoff
Adrian Ocegueda
Andrew White - Runoff
Tom Wakely
Jeffrey Payne
Joe Mumbach
Grady Yarbrough
James Jolly Clark
Cedric Davis, Sr.

Lieutenant Governor
Michael Cooper
Mike Collier - Winner

Attorney General
Justin Nelson - Winner

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Tim Mahoney
Joi Chevalier - Winner

Commissioner of the General Land Office
Miguel Suazo - Winner
Tex Morgan

Commissioner of Agriculture
Kim Olson - Winner

Railroad Commissioner
Roman McAllen - Winner
Chris Spellmon

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Steven Kirkland - Winner

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
R.K. Sandill - Winner

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Kathy Cheng - Winner

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson - Winner

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Ramona Franklin - Winner

Member, State Board of Education, District 4
Lawrence Allen, Jr. - Winner
Steven A. Chambers

Member, State Board of Education, District 7
Elizabeth "Eliz" Markowitz - Winner

State Senator District 7 (Harris County)
David Romero - Winner

State Senator District 15 (Harris County)
Hank Segelke
John Whitmire -
Winner

Damian Lacroix

State Senator District 17 (Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Fran Watson - Runoff
Rita Lucido - Runoff
Ahmad R. Hassan

State Representative District 22 (Jefferson County)
Joe Deshotel - Winner

State Representative District 23 (Galveston County)
Amanda Jamrok - Winner

State Representative District 24 (Galveston County)
John Y. Phelps - Winner

State Representative District 26 (Fort Bend County)
L. Sarah Demerchant - Winner

State Representative District 27 (Fort Bend County)
Ron Reynolds - Winner
Wilvin Carter

State Representative District 28 (Fort Bend County)
Durward White
Meghan Scoggins - Winner

State Representative District 29 (Brazoria County)
Dylan Wilde Forbis
James Presley - Winner

State Representative District 85 (Fort Bend County)
Jennifer Cantu - Winner

State Representative District 126 (Harris County)
Natali Hurtado - Winner
Undrai F. Fizer

State Representative District 129 (Harris County)
Alexander Jonathan Karjeker - Winner

State Representative District 130 (Harris County)
Fred Infortunio - Winner

State Representative District 131 (Harris County)
Alma A. Allen - Winner

State Representative District 132 (Harris County)
Gina Calanni - Winner
Carlos Pena

State Representative District 133 (Harris County)
Sandra G. Moore - Runoff
Marty Schexnayder - Runoff
Sam Tejas

State Representative District 134 (Harris County)
Allison Lami Sawyer - Winner
Lloyd Wayne Oliver

State Representative District 135 (Harris County)
Jon E. Rosenthal - Winner

State Representative District 137 (Harris County)
Gene Wu - Winner

State Representative District 138 (Harris County)
Adam Milasincic - Winner
Jenifer Rene Pool

State Representative District 139 (Harris County)
Jarvis D. Johnson - Winner
Randy Bates

State Representative District 140 (Harris County)
Armando Lucio Walle - Winner

State Representative District 141 (Harris County)
Senfronia Thompson - Winner

State Representative District 142 (Harris County)
Richard A. Bonton
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. - Winner

State Representative District 143 (Harris County)
Ana Hernandez - Winner

State Representative District 144 (Harris County)
Mary Ann Perez - Winner

State Representative District 145 (Harris County)
Carol Alvarado - Winner

State Representative District 146 (Harris County)
Shawn Nicole Thierry - Winner
Roy Owens
Ricardo Soliz

State Representative District 147 (Harris County)
Garnet F. Coleman - Winner
Daniel Espinoza

State Representative District 148 (Harris County)
Jessica Cristina Farrar - Winner

State Representative District 149 (Harris County)
Hubert Vo - Winner

State Representative District 150 (Harris County)
Michael Shawn Kelly - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Gordon Goodman - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Sarah Beth Landau - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Julie Countiss - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Richard Hightower - Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Peter Kelly - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Jerry Zimmerer - Winner
Joseph R. Willie, II

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Charles Spain - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Frances Bourliot - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Meagan Hassan - Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Margaret "Meg" Poissant - Winner
Michele Barber Chimene

Proposition 1
Right to a 21st Century Public Education: Should everyone in Texas have the right to quality public education from pre-k to 12th grade, and affordable college and career training without the burden of crushing student loan debt? - Passes

Proposition 2
Student Loan Debt: Should everyone in Texas have the right to refinance student loan debt with the Federal Reserve at a 0 percent interest rate, as relief for the crushing burden of debt and an investment in the next generation of Americans? - Passes

Proposition 3
Right to Healthcare: Should everyone in Texas have a right to healthcare, guaranteed by a universal, quality Medicare-for-all system? - Passes

Proposition 4
Right to Economic Security: Should everyone in Texas have the right to economic security, where all workers have earned paid family and sick leave and a living wage that respects their hard work? - Passes

Proposition 5
National Jobs Program: Should the Democratic Party promote a national jobs program, with high wage and labor standards, to replace crumbling infrastructure and rebuild hurricane damaged areas, paid for with local, state and federal bonds financed through the Federal Reserve at low interest with long term maturities? - Passes

Proposition 6
Right to Clean Air, Safe Water, and a Healthy Environment: Should everyone in Texas have the right clean air, safe water, and a healthy environment? - Passes

Proposition 7
Right to Dignity & Respect: Should everyone in Texas have the right to a life of dignity and respect, free from discrimination and harassment anywhere, including businesses and public facilities, no matter how they identify, the color of their skin, who they love, socioeconomic status, or from where they come? - Passes

Proposition 8
Right to Housing: Should everyone in Texas have the right to affordable and accessible housing and modern utilities including high speed internet, free from any form for discrimination? - Passes

Proposition 9
Right to Vote: Should every eligible Texan have the right to vote, made easier by automatic voter registration, the option to vote by mail, state election holiday, and no corporate campaign influence, foreign interference, or illegal gerrymandering? - Passes

Proposition 10
Right to a Fair Criminal Justice System: Should everyone in Texas have the right to a fair criminal justice system that treats people equally and puts an end to the mass incarceration of young people of color for minor offenses? - Passes

Proposition 11
Immigrant Rights: Should there be a just and fair comprehensive immigration reform solution that includes an earned path to citizenship for law-abiding immigrants and their children, keeps families together, protects DREAMers, and provides workforce solutions for businesses? - Passes

Proposition 12
Right to Fair Taxation: Should everyone in Texas have the right to a fair tax system, where all interests (business, corporations, and individuals) pay their share, so that state government meets its obligations? -Passes

Brazoria County
County Judge
Robert Pruett - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
Robin Burgess - Winner

County Clerk
Rose MacAskie - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Jackie K "JFK" Funkhouser  - Winner

County Commissioners Precinct 4
Arnetta "Twins Mom" Murray - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2, Place 2
Leshan D. Jayasekera - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Place 2
F. J. Jones - Winner

Fort Bend County
District Judge, 240th Judicial District
Frank J. Fraley - Winner

District Judge, 268th Judicial District
R. O'Neil Williams - Winner

District Judge, 458th Judicial District
Robert L. Rolnick - Winner

District Judge, 268th Judicial District
Brian M. Middleton - Winner

County Judge
KP George - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Juli Mathew - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
Toni Wallace -Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 6
Sherman Hatton, Jr. - Winner

District Clerk
Beverly McGrew Walker - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Grady Prestage - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 4
Ken R. DeMerchant - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
Deirdre Dickson-Gilbert
Joel C. Clouser, Sr. - Runoff
Tanisha C. Green - Runoff

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
Michael Antalan - Winner

Constable Precinct 2
Daryl L. Smith - Winner
Gary Majors

Galveston County
Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Benjamin Roeder
Kerry Pettijohn - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
Billy A. Williams, Jr. - Winner
Kitty Allen

Harris County
District Judge, 55th Judicial District
Latosha Lewis Payne - Winner
Paul Simon

District Judge, 113th Judicial District
Rabeea Collier - Winner
Cooke Kelsey

District Judge, 157th Judicial District
Tanya Garrison - Winner

District Judge, 180th Judicial District
DaSean Jones - Winner

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District
Danilo "Danny' Lacayo - Winner

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District
Chuck Silverman - Winner

District Judge, 184th Judicial District
Abigail Anastasio - Winner

District Judge, 185th Judicial District
Brennen Dunn
Jason Luong - Winner

District Judge, 189th Judicial District
Scot "Dolli" Dollinger - Winner
Fred Cook

District Judge, 190th Judicial District
Beau Miller - Winner

District Judge, 208th Judicial District
Greg Glass - Winner

District Judge, 209th Judicial District
Brian Warren - Winner

District Judge, 228th Judicial District
Frank Aguilar - Winner

District Judge, 230th Judicial District
Chris Morton - Winner

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District
Josh Hill - Winner

District Judge, 234th Judicial District
Lauren Reeder - Winner
Jeff O'Dea

District Judge, 245th Judicial District
Tristan H. Longino - Winner

District Judge, 246th Judicial District
Angela Graves-Harrington - Winner
Charles Collins

District Judge, 247th Judicial District
Janice Berg - Winner

District Judge, 248th Judicial District
Hilary Unger - Winner

District Judge, 257th Judicial District
Sandra Peake - Winner

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District
Lori Chambers Gray - Winner

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District
Amy Martin - Winner

District Judge, 269th Judicial District
Cory Sepolio - Winner
Shampa Mukerji

District Judge, 270th Judicial District
Dedra Davis - Winner

District Judge, 280th Judicial Distric
Barbara J. Stalder - Winner
Beth Barron

District Judge, 281st Judicial District
Christine Weems - Winner
George Arnold

District Judge, 295th Judicial District
Donna Roth - Winner

District Judge, 308th Judicial District
Gloria Lopez - Winner

District Judge, 309th Judicial District
Linda Marie Dunson - Winner
Kathy Vossler

District Judge, 310th Judicial District
Sonya Heath - Winner

District Judge, 311th Judicial District
Germaine Tanner - Winner

District Judge, 312th Judicial District
Clinton "Chip" Wells - Winner

District Judge, 313th Judicial District
Tracy D. Good
Jon Stephen Liles
Natalia Oakes - Winner

District Judge, 314th Judicial District
Michelle Moore - Winner

District Judge, 315th Judicial District
Leah Shapiro - Winner

County Judge
Lina Hidalgo - Winner
Mike Nichols (Withdrew from the race)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 1
Alex Salgado - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2
Harold J. Landreneau
Ronnisha Bowman - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3
Erica Hughes - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 4
Shannon Baldwin - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 5
David M. Fleischer - Winner
Armen "Hammer' Merjanian
Aaron James Saldana

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 6
Kelley Andrews - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 7
Andrew A. Wright - Winner
Danval Scarbrough

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 8
Franklin Bynum - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 9
Toria J. Finch - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 10
Lee Harper Wilson - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 11
Gus Saper
Sedrick T. Walker II - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 12
Cassandra Y. Holleman - Winner
Juan J. Aguirre

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 13
Mike Renfro
Raul Rodriguez - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 14
David L. Singer - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 15
Tonya Jones - Winner
Kris Ougrah

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 1
Jerry Simoneaux - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 2
Michael Newman - Winner
Jim L. Peacock

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 3
Jason Cox - Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 4
James Horwitz - Winner
Michael Galligan

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 1
George Barnstone - Winner

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 2
Jim F. Kovach - Winner
Stanley Santire

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 3
LaShawn A. Williams - Winner

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No. 4
William "Bill" McLeod - Winner

District Clerk
Kevin Howard
Marilyn Burgess -Runoff
Michael Jordan
Roslyn "Rozzy" Shorter - Runoff

County Clerk

Nat West
Gayle Young Mitchell -Runoff
Diane Trautman - Runoff

County Treasurer
Cosme Garcia -Runoff
Nile Bailey Copeland
Dylan Osborne - Runoff

County School Trustee, Position 3, At-Large

Josh Wallenstein - Runoff
Richard Cantu - Runoff
Elvonte Patton

County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3
Andrea Duhon - Winner

County School Trustee, Position 6, Precinct 1
John. F. Miller
Prince E. Bryant II - Runoff
Danyahel (Danny) Norris - Runoff

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Ken Melancon
Roger Garcia
Daniel Box
Adrian Garcia - Winner

Commissioner Precinct 4
Jeffrey Stauber
Penny Shaw - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2
David M. Patronella - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2, Place 2
George E. Risner - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3, Place 2
Lucia Bates - Winner
Don Coffey

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Place 2
Daryl "DJ" Smith - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5, Place 2
Peter Lyn Rene - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6, Place 2
Angela D. Rodriguez - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7, Place 2
Cheryl Elliott Thornton - Runoff
Audrie Lawton
Sharon M. Burney - Runoff
Ray Shackelford

County Chair
Lillie Schechter - Winner

Jefferson County
District Judge, 58th Judicial District
W. Kent Walston Winner

District Judge, 172nd Judicial District
Melody Chappell - Runoff
Kent W. Johns
Tina Bradley - Runoff

District Judge, 252nd Judicial District
Raquel West - Winner

District Judge, 279th Judicial District
Randy Shelton - Winner

District Judge, 317th Judicial District
Larry Thorne - Winner

Criminal District Judge
John "Johnny" B. Stevens Jr. - Winner

Criminal District Attorney
Bob Wortham - Winner

County Judge
Nick Lampson - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
Gerald W. Eddins - Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Terrence L. Holmes - Winner

District Clerk
Jamie D. Smith - Winner

County Clerk
Carolyn L. Guidry - Winner

County Treasurer
Charlie Hallmark - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 4
Everette "Bo" Alfred - Winner
Earl W. Wheaton, Sr.

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2
David Grove
Benjamin "Ben" Collins, Sr. - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
Marc DeRouen - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6
Ransom "Duce" Jones - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 8
Antoine Leonard Freeman
Tom Gillam III - Runoff
Melanie Ned
Joseph L. Guillory II - Runoff

County Chair
Cade Bernsen -
Winner





Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4109, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.