Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather



May 5, 2018 General Election Results

Brazoria County
Alvin
City Council
District B (Currently held by Adam Arendell)
Adam Arendell- Winner

District C (Currently held by Keith Thompson)
Keith Thompson - Winner

At-Large Position 1 (Currently held by Brad Richards)
Brad Richards
Bunky Jordan - Winner

Pearland
City Council
Position 2
(Currently held by Derrick Reed)
Derrick Reed - Winner

Position 4 (Currently held by Keith Ordeneaux)
Adrian Hernandez - Runoff
Dalia Kasseb - Runoff
G.C. Sonny Atkins

Alvin Community College
Board of Regents
Position 1 (Currently held by James DeWitt)
Kam Marvel - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Bel Sanchez)
Bel Sanchez - Winner
Lloyd Cox

Position 3 (Currently held by Doyle Swindell)
Dr. Jim Crumm - Winner

Port Freeport
Special Election:
Bond referendum for $130 million to fund the Freeport Harbor Channel Improvement Project. - Approved

Fort Bend County
Sugar Land
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Joe R. Zimmerman)
Joe R. Zimmerman - Winner
Diana Miller

At-Large Position 1 (Currently held by Himesh Gandhi)
Himesh Gandhi - Winner

At-Large Position 2 (Currently held by Mary K. Joyce)
Jennifer Lane - Winner
Farha Ahmed (Write-In)

Houston
Special Election
Unexpired term for City Council District K (Previously held by Larry Green)

Larry Blackmon
Martha Castex-Tatum - Winner
Carl David Evans
Patricia "Pat" Frazier
Anthony Freddie
Elisabeth E. Johnson
Lawrence McGaffie
Aisha Savoy
Gerry Vander-Lyn

Galveston County
Bayou Vista
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Daniel Konyha)
Daniel Konyha - Winner

Place 1 (Currently held by Bob Althaus)
Bob Althaus - Winner

Place 5 (Currently held by James L. Cook)
James L. Cook - Winner

Special Election
Place 2 (Unexpired term ending May 2019. Currently held by Tami Inman)
Tami Inman - Winner

Re-authorization of 1/4 of one percent sales tax for street maintenance - Approved

Clear Lake Shores
City Council
Three City Council Positions - Elected At-Large (Held by Amanda Fenwick, S. Bud Solmonsson and Bryan Hoerner)
Amanda Fenwick - Winner
S. Bud Solmonsson
Bryan Hoerner
Angie Terrell - Winner
Kurt Otten - Winner
Jason Morton
Thomas Haaland

Friendswood
Mayor (Currently held by Kevin M. Holland)
Omar Peck
Mike Foreman - Winner

Position 1 (Currently held by Steve Rockey)
Steve Rockey - Winner
Michael Wood

Position 3 (Currently held by Jim Hill)
Trish Hanks - Winner
Philip Ratisseau

Special Election
Position 4 (Currently held by Mike Foreman)
Robert J. Griffon - Winner
Brent Erenwert

Galveston
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Jim Yarbrough)
Jim Yarbrough - Winner

District 1 (Currently held by Amy Bly)
Amy Bly - Winner

District 2 (Currently held by Craig Brown)
Craig Brown - Winner

District 3 (Currently held by Frank Thomas Maceo)
Frank Maceo
David Collins - Winner

District 4 (Currently held by Mike Doherty)
Jason Hardcastle - Winner

District 5 (Currently held by Terrilyn Tarlton-Shannon)
Jeff Antonelli
Chris Petrowski
John Paul Listowski - Runoff
Carol Hollaway - Runoff

District 6 (Currently held by Carolyn Sunseri)
Carolyn Sunseri
Jackie Cole - Winner

Hitchcock
City Commission
Mayor (Unexpired term currently held by Dorothy Childress)
Dorothy Childress - Winner

District No. 3 (Currently held by Randy Stricklind)
Randy Stricklind - Winner
Ted W. Robinson, Sr.

District No. 4 (Currently held by Mark Cook)
Mark Cook - Winner

Jamaica Beach
City Council (Three at-large positions currently held by Sherwood Green, Gene Montgomery and Marci Kurtz)
Sherwood Green - Winner
Marci Kurtz - Winner
Russell Rupertus - Winner
Jacob John Grow

Kemah
City Council
Position 1 (Currently held by Teresa Vazquez-Evans)
Teresa Vazquez-Evans - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by Kyle Burks)
Kyle Burks - Winner

Position 5 (Currently held by Matthew Wiggins)
Matthew Wiggins - Winner

La Marque
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Bobby Hocking)
Bobby Hocking - Winner
Kimberly Jones Yancy

District A (Currently held by Keith Bell)
Keith Bell - Winner

District C (Currently held by Robert Michetich)
Robert Michetich - Winner

Santa Fe
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by  Jeff Tambrella)
Jeff Tambrella
Jason Tabor - Winner

Place 2 (Currently held by Charles Coleman)
Jason Edward O'Brien - Winner

Place 3 (Currently held by Corey Jannett)
Corey Jannett - Winner

Texas City
City Commission
Mayor (Currently held by Matthew T. Doyle)
Matthew Doyle - Winner

At-Large (Currently held by Bruce Clawson and Dee Ann Haney)
Bruce Clawson - Winner
Dee Ann Haney
Phil Roberts - Winnner

District 1 (Currently held by Thelma Bowie)
Earl Alexander - Winner
Johnny Hollowell

District 2 (Currently held by Phil Roberts)
Abel Garza - Winner

District 3 (Currently held by Dorthea Jones)
Dorthea Jones - Winner

District 4 (Currently held by Jami Clark)
Jami Clark - Winner

Village of Tiki Island
Board of Aldermen (Three at-large positions currently held by Tom Fisher, Karen Hearring and Hunter Neblett)
Tom Fisher - Winner
Karen Hearring - Winner
Hunter Neblett - Winner

Galveston College
Board of Regents
Position 1 (Currently held by Tino Gonzalez)
Florentino "Tino" Gonzalez - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Fred Raschke)
Fred Raschke - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by Karen Flowers)
Karen Flowers - Winner

Special Election

Position 7 (Unexpired term)
Curtiss Brown
Richard A. Prets, Jr.
Rebecca Trout Unbehagen - Runoff
Marie Robb - Runoff
Keith McFatridge

Clear Creek Independent School District
Board of Trustees
District 4 (Currently held by Page Rander)
Page Rander - Winner
Jeff Larson


District 5 (Currently held by Jay Cunningham)
Jay Cunningham - Runoff
Michelle Moore
Yvonne Tibai -
Runoff

At-Large Position A (Currently held by Charles Pond)
Charles Pond
Jake Berry
Jennifer Muras Broddle - Winner

Galveston Independent School District
Special Election
Issuance of $31 million in bonds for
rehabilitation, renovation and related construction of school buildings and for the purchase of new school buses. - Approved

Texas City Independent School District
Board of Trustees
District 6 (Currently held by Hal Biery)
Hal Biery - Winner

Special Election
Issuance of $136.1 million in bonds for replacement of four schools and three district-wide initiatives. -
Winner

Harris County
Deer Park
City Council
Position 4 (Currently held by Bill Patterson)
Bill Patterson - Winner

Position 5 (Currently held by Ron Martin)
Ron Martin - Winner

Position 6 (Currently held by Rae A. Sinor)

Rae Sinor - Winner

El Lago
City Council
Position 3 (Currently held by Jim Kelly)
Jim Kelly
Darin Clark - Winner

Position 4 (Currently held by John Skelton)
John Skelton - Winner

Position 5 (Currently held by Ann Vernon)

Ann Vernon - Winner
Roger Nylin

Houston
Special Election
Unexpired term for City Council District K (Previously held by Larry Green)

Larry Blackmon
Martha Castex-Tatum - Winner
Carl David Evans
Patricia "Pat" Frazier
Anthony Freddie
Elisabeth E. Johnson
Lawrence McGaffie
Aisha Savoy
Gerry Vander-Lyn

La Porte
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Louis Rigby)
Louis Rigby - Winner
Chuck Rosa
Wyatt Smith

District 2 (Currently held by Chuck Engelken)
Chuck Engelken - Winner

District 3 (Currently held by Daryl Leonard)
Bill Bentley - Winner

Special Election
Re-authorization of one-fourth of one percent sales tax for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. - Approved

Charter Amendment:
Shall Section 2.02 of the La Porte Charter be amended to provide that a candidate for mayor or a council position shall have been a qualified voter of the City for twelve (12) months immediately preceding election day, instead of for twelve (12) months at the time the candidate files for office; and, that a candidate for a district council position shall have been a qualified voter of his or her district for twelve (12) months immediately preceding election day, instead of for twelve (12) months at the time the candidate files for office, to conform the Charter to state law? - Approved

Morgan's Point
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Michel Bechtel)
Michel Bechtel - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Tim Harris)
Tim Harris - Winner

Position 4 (Currently held by Thomas Sheffield)
Paul Francis -
Winner

Nassau Bay
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Mark A. Denman)
Mark A. Denman - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Sandra Mossman)
Ashley Graves - Winner

Position 4 (Currently held by Bryce Klug)
Bryce Klug - Winner

Position 6 (Currently held by Bob Warters)
Matt Prior - Winner

Seabrook
City Council
Position 1 (Currently held by Robert Llorente)
Mike Giangrosso
Ed Klein - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by Gary Johnson)
Jeff Larson - Winner
David McLendon

Position 5 (Currently held by Glenna Adovasio)
Glenna Adovasio (Withdrew)
Buddy Hammann
Ivie Buske (Withdrew)

Shoreacres
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Kimberly Sanford)
David Jennings - Winner
Kimberly Sanford

Council At-Large (Two Positions)
Ricky Bowles - Winner
Neil Moyer - Winner
Sara Andrews

Special Election: Proposition on whether the City of Shoreacres shall be consolidated with the City of La Porte. (This Election was cancelled by vote of the city council on February 26)

Taylor Lake Village
City Council
Position 1 (Currently held by Doug Shows)
Mack Eisenberg - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by Tony Galt)
Tony Galt - Winner

Position 5 (Currently held by Bob Davee)

Bob Davee - Winnner

Webster
City Council
Position 1 (Currently held by Jennifer Heidt)
Jennifer Heidt - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Andrea Wilson)
Andrea Wilson -
Winner

 



Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4109, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.