Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather



November 6, 2018 General Election
For Election Night Coverage of results, Click Here
Please send any corrections or updates to
news@guidrynews.com

Federal and State, Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Galveston County, Harris County, Jefferson County

Federal and State
United States Senator
Ted Cruz (Rep) - Winner
Beto O'Rourke (Dem)
Neal M. Dikeman (Lib)

United States Representative District 2 (Harris County)
Dan Crenshaw (Rep)
- Winner
Todd Litton (Dem)
Patrick Gunnels (Lib)
Scott Cubbler (Ind)

United States Representative District 7 (Harris County)
John Culberson (Rep)
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher (Dem)
- Winner

United States Representative District 8 (Harris County)
Kevin Brady (Rep)
- Winner
Steven David (Dem)
Chris Duncan (Lib)

United States Representative District 9 (Harris County)
Al Green (Dem)
- Winner
Phil Kurtz (Lib)
Benjamin Hernandez (Ind)
Kesha Rogers (Ind)

United States Representative District 10 (Harris County)
Michael T. McCaul (Rep)
- Winner
Mike Siegel (Dem)
Mike Ryan (Lib)

United States Representative District 14 (Brazoria County, Galveston County, Jefferson County)
Randy Weber (Rep)
- Winner
Adrienne Bell (Dem)
Don E. Conley, III (Lib)

United States Representative District 18 (Harris County)
Ava Reynero Pate (Rep)
Shiela Jackson Lee (Dem)
- Winner
Luke Spencer (Lib)
Vince Duncan (Ind)

United States Representative District 22 (Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Pete Olson (Rep)
- Winner
Sri Preston Kulkami (Dem)
John B. McElligott (Lib)
Kellen Sweny (Ind)

United States Representative District 29 (Harris County)
Phillip Aronoff (Rep)
Sylvia R. Garcia (Dem)
- Winner
Cullen Burns (Lib)
Jonathan Garza

United States Representative District 36 (Harris County)
Brian Babin (Rep)
- Winner
Dayna Steel (Dem)

Governor
Greg Abbott (Rep)
- Winner
Lupe Valdez (Dem)
Mark Jay Tippetts (Lib)

Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (Rep)
- Winner
Mike Collier (Dem)
Kerry Douglas McKennon (Lib)

Attorney General
Ken Paxton (Rep)
- Winner
Justin Nelson (Dem)
Michael Ray Harris (Lib)

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (Rep)
- Winner
Joi Chevalier (Dem)
Ben Sanders (Lib)

Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush (Rep)
- Winner
Miguel Suazo (Dem)
Matt Pina (Lib)

Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller (Rep)
- Winner
Kim Olson (Dem)
Richard Carpenter (Lib)

Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick (Rep)
- Winner
Roman McAllen (Dem)
Mike Wright (Lib)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock (Rep)
- Winner
Steven Kirkland (Dem)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine (Rep)
- Winner
R.K. Sandill (Dem)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown (Rep)
- Winner
Kathy Chen (Dem)

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller (Rep)
- Winner
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (Dem)
William Bryan Strange, III (Lib)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (Rep)
- Winner
Romana Franklin (Dem)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Michelle Slaughter (Rep)
- Winner
Mark Ash (Lib)

Member, State Board of Education, District 4
Lawrence Allen, Jr. (Dem)
- Winner

Member, State Board of Education, District 7 (Brazoria County, Galveston County, Jefferson County)
Matt Robinson (Rep)
- Winner
Elizabeth "Eliz" Markowitz (Dem)

State Senator District 7 (Harris County)
Paul Bettencourt (Rep)
- Winner
David Romero (Dem)
Tom Glass (Lib)

State Senator District 15 (Harris County)
Randy Orr (Rep)
John Whitmire (Dem)
- Winner
Gilberto "Gil" Velasquez, Jr. (Lib)

State Senator District 17 (Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Joan Huffman (Rep)
- Winner
Rita Lucido (Dem)
Lauren LaCount (Lib)

State Representative District 21 (Jefferson County)
Dade Phelan (Rep)
- Winner

State Representative District 22 (Jefferson County)
Joe Deshotel (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 23 (Galveston County)
Mayes Middleton (Rep)
- Winner
Amanda Jamrock (Dem)
Lawrence Johnson (Lib)

State Representative District 26 (Fort Bend County)
D.F. "Rick" Miller (Rep)
- Winner
L. Sarah Demerchant (Dem)

State Representative District 27 (Fort Bend County)
Ron Reynolds (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 28 (Fort Bend County)
John Zerwas (Rep)
- Winner
Meghan Scoggins (Dem)

State Representative District 29 (Brazoria County)
Ed Thompson (Rep)
- Winner

State Representative District 85 (Fort Bend County)
Phil Stephenson (Rep)
- Winner
Jennifer Cantu (Dem)

State Representative District 126 (Harris County)
E. Sam Harless (Rep)
- Winner
Natali Hurtado (Dem)

State Representative District 127 (Harris County)
Dan Huberty (Rep)
- Winner
Ryan Woods (Lib)

State Representative District 128 (Harris County)
Briscoe Cain (Rep)
- Winner

State Representative District 129 (Harris County)
Dennis Paul (Rep)
- Winner
Alexander Jonathan Karjeker (Dem)
Joseph Majsterski (Lib)

State Representative District 130 (Harris County)
Tom Oliverson (Rep)
- Winner
Fred Infortunio (Dem)
Roy Eriksen (Lib)

State Representative District 131 (Harris County)
Syed S. Ali (Rep)
Alma A. Allen (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 132 (Harris County)
Mike Schofield (Rep)
Gina Calanni (Dem)
Daniel Arevalo (Lib)

State Representative District 133 (Harris County)
Jim Murphy (Rep)
- Winner
Marty Schexnayder (Dem)

State Representative District 134 (Harris County)
Sarah Davis (Rep)
- Winner
Allison Lami Sawyer (Dem)

State Representative District 135 (Harris County)
Gary Elkins (Rep)
Joe E. Rosenthal (Dem)
- Winner
Paul Bilyeu (Lib)

State Representative District 137 (Harris County)
Gene Wu (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 138 (Harris County)
Dwayne Bohac (Rep)
- Winner
Adam Milasincic (Dem)
Demetrius Walker (Ind)

State Representative District 139 (Harris County)
Jarvis D. Johnson (Dem)
- Winner
Shohn Trojacek (Lib)

State Representative District 140 (Harris County)
Armando Lucio Walle (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 141 (Harris County)
Senfronia Thompson (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 142 (Harris County)
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 143 (Harris County)
Ana Hernandez (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 144 (Harris County)
Ruben Villarreal (Rep)
Mary Ann Perez (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 145 (Harris County)
Carol Alvarado (Dem)
- Winner
Clayton Hunt (Lib)

State Representative District 146 (Harris County)
Shawn Nicole Thierry (Dem)
- Winner
J.J. Campbell (Lib)

State Representative District 147 (Harris County)
Thomas Wang (Rep)
Garnet F. Coleman (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 148 (Harris County)
Ryan T. McConnico (Rep)
Jessica Cristina Farrar (Dem)
- Winner

State Representative District 149 (Harris County)
Hubert Vo (Dem)
- Winner
Aaron Close (Lib)

State Representative District 150 (Harris County)
Valoree Swanson (Rep)
- Winner
Michael Shawn Kelly (Dem)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Jane Bland (Rep)
Gordon Goodman (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Harvey Brown (Rep)
Sarah Beth Landau (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Terry Yates (Rep)
Julie Countiss (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Michael Messengale (Rep)
Richard Hightower (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Jennifer Caughney (Rep)
Peter Kelly (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Leanne Johnson (Rep)
- Winner

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Hollis Horton (Rep)
- Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Brett Busby (Rep)
Jerry Zimmerer (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Marc Brown (Rep)
Charles Spain (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Martha Hill Jamison (Rep)
Frances Bourliot (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Bill Boyce (Rep)
Meagan Hassan (Dem)
- Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8
John Donovan (Rep)
Margaret "Meg" Poissant (Dem)
- Winner

Brazoria County
District Judge, 149th Judicial District
Terri Tipton Holder (Rep)
- Winner

District Judge, 239th Judicial District
Pat Sebesta (Rep)
- Winner

District Judge, 300th Judicial District
K. Randall Hufstetler (Rep)
- Winner

District Judge, 412th Judicial District
Justin R. Gilbert (Rep)
- Winner

Criminal District Attorney
Jeri Yenne (Rep)
- Winner

County Judge
Matt Sebesta (Rep)
- Winner
Robert Pruett (Dem)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
Greg Hill (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Marc Wayne Holder (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Jeremy Warren (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
Lori Rickert (Rep)
- Winner
Robin Burgess (Dem)

District Clerk
Rhonda Cross Barchack (Rep)
- Winner

County Clerk
Joyce Hudman (Rep)
- Winner
Rose MacAskie (Dem)

County Treasurer
Cathy Campbell (Rep)
- Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Ryan Cade (Rep)
- Winner
Jackie K "JFK" Funkhouser (Dem)

County Commissioner Precinct 4
David Linder (Rep)
- Winner
Arnetta "Twins Mom" Murray (Dem)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2
Robin Rape (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2
Richard B. Davis (Rep)
- Winner
Leshan D. Jayasekera (Dem)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2
Roy Castillo (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2
Sherry Kersh (Rep)
- Winner
F. J. Jones (Dem)

Brazoria County Drainage District No. 4, Position 3
Harrison Rogers (Rep)
- Winner

Brazoria County Conservation and Reclamation District No. 3 Commissioner, Place 1
Ricky Kubeczka (Rep)
- Winner

Brazoria County Conservation and Reclamation District No. 4 Commissioner, Place 3
Jody Schibi (Rep)
- Winner

Alvin Independent School District
Proposition A - Passes
THE ISSUANCE OF $480,500,000 SCHOOL BUILDING BONDS  FOR  THE CONSTRUCTION, ACQUISITION AND EQUIPMENT OF SCHOOL BUILDINGS IN THE DISTRICT (INCLUDING THE REHABILITATION, RENOVATION, EXPANSION AND IMPROVEMENT THEREOF), AND THE PURCHASE OF THE NECESSARY SITES FOR SCHOOL BUILDINGS, INCLUDING  WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR ONE HIGH SCHOOL, TWO JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS, TWO ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS,  TWO REPLACEMENT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (ALVIN  PRIMARY & EC MASON), HARBY JUNIOR HIGH RENOVATION AND EXPANSION, SAFETY & SECURITY IMPROVEMENTS AND EQUIPMENT THROUGHOUT THE DISTRICT, AND PURCHASE OF LAND FOR FUTURE SCHOOLS OR  ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND LEVYING OF THE TAX IN PAYMENT THEREOF

Proposition B - Passes
APPROVING THE AD VALOREM TAX RATE OF $1.4500 PER $100 VALUATION IN THE ALVIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, A RATE THAT IS $0.13 HIGHER PER $100 VALUATION THAN THE SCHOOL DISTRICT ROLLBACK TAX RATE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF (I) INCREASING REVENUE FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS AND (II) MAINTAINING THE PRIOR YEAR'S OVERALL AD VALOREM TAX RATE OF $1.4500 PER $100 VALUATION.

Brazoria County Special Election
Confirmation of the creation of Brazoria County Emergency Services District No. 4. - Passes

Fort Bend County
District Judge, 240th Judicial District
Chad Bridges (Rep)
Frank J. Fraley (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 268th Judicial District
John "Hawk" Hawkins (Rep)
R. O'Neil Williams (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 328th Judicial District
Walter Armatys (Rep)
- Winner

District Judge, 458th Judicial District
Ken Cannata (Rep)
Robert L. Rolnick (Dem)
- Winner

District Attorney, 268 Judicial District
Cliff Vacek (Rep)
Brian M. Middleton (Dem)
- Winner

County Judge
Robert E. "Bob" Hebert (Rep)
KP George (Dem)
- Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Grady Prestage (Dem)
- Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 4
James Patterson (Rep)
Ken R. DeMerchant (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law, No. 1
Chris Morales (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Jeffrey A. McMeans (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Tricia Krenek (Rep)
Juli Mathew (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 4
Amy Mitchell (Rep)
Toni Wallace (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 6
Dean Hrbacek (Rep)
Sherman Hatton, Jr. (Dem)
- Winner

District Clerk
Annie Rebecca Elliot (Rep)
Beverly McGrew Walker (Dem)
- Winner

County Clerk
Laura Richard (Rep)
- Winner

County Treasurer
Bill Rickert (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2
Mary S. Ward (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
Joel C. Clouser, Sr. (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
Kelly Nicole Crow (Rep)
- Winner
Michael Antalan (Dem)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Justin M. Joyce (Rep)
- Winner

Constable Precinct 2
Daryl L. Smith (Dem)
- Winner

Missouri City - Runoff Election to be held December 8
Mayor
Fred G. Taylor
Allen Owen -Runoff (Winner in Runoff)
Yoland Ford - Runoff

Council Member At-Large Position 1
Vashaundra Edwards
- Winner
Jerry Wyatt

Council Member At-Large Position 2
H. R. "Buddy" Snyder
Angie Wierzbicki
Chris Preston - Runoff (Winner in Runoff)
Susan Soto -Runoff

Galveston County
District Judge, 122nd Judicial District
John Ellisor (Rep)
- Winner

Distirct Judge, 212th Judicial District
Patricia Grady (Rep)
- Winner

District Judge, 306th Judicial District
Anne B. Darring (Rep)
- Winner

Criminal District Attorney
Jack Roady (Rep)
- Winner

County Judge
Mark Henry (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
John Grady (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Kerri Foley (Rep)
- Winner
Kerry Pettijohn (Dem)

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Jack Ewing (Rep)
- Winner

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law
Kim Sullivan (Rep)
- Winner

District Clerk
John D. Kinard (Rep)
- Winner

County Clerk
Dwight Sullivan (Rep)
- Winner

County Treasurer
Kevin C. Walsh (Rep)
- Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 2
Joe Giusti (Rep)
- Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 4
Ken Clark (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1
Greg Rikard (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3
Billy A. Williams (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
Mike Nelson
- Winner

College of the Mainland
Proposition A - Passes
Issuance of $163,500,000 in bonds for the construction, renovation, acquisition and equipment of school buildings for the College of the Mainland and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings and levying payment of a tax in payment thereof.

League City (Runoff Election will be held on December 18)
Mayor
Sebastian Lofaro
Pat Hallisey
- Winner

Council Position 1
Andy Mann
- Winner
Traci Jacobs

Council Position 2
Hank Dugie
- Winner

Council Position 6
Silvio P. Vincenzo
Chad Tressler - Runoff
Chris Gross - Runoff

Council Position 7
Ange Mertens
Nick Long
- Winner

Proposition A - Passes
Shall Article I, Section 4 of the League City Charter be amended to remove the steps that detail the city's procedure for adjusting its boundaries according to state law since the procedure is already detailed in state law and the city must comply with state law regardless of the language in the city charter?

Proposition B - Passes
Shall Article II, Section 2.B of the League City Charter be amended to clarify that no person shall serve more than two full consecutive terms as mayor nor more than two full consecutive terms in a council position regardless of position number?

Proposition C - Passes
Shall Article II, Section 7 of the League City Charter be amended to clarify that a vacancy on the city council due to three consecutive absences of meetings of the city council becomes effective 30 days after the third missed meeting so that the city council has an opportunity to excuse the absence if a justifiable reason for the absences exists?

Proposition D - Passes
Shall Article II, Section 8 of the League City Charter be amended to clarify that the mayor pro tem will serve for a one-year period and he shall be appointed at the second regularly scheduled city council meeting in November?

Proposition E - Passes
Shall Article II, Section 12 of the League City Charter be amended to state that all actions of the city council, not just ordinances and resolutions, require a majority vote of the city council present?

Proposition F - Passes
Shall Article II, Section 17 of the League City Charter be amended to delete the reference of "Treasurer and Assessor and Collector of Taxes" from the office of the City Secretary since the City Secretary has never served in the role of Treasurer Assessor/Collector for the city and the city uses the county tax assessor for that function?

Proposition G - Passes
Shall Article II, Section 22 of the League City Charter be amended to state that all actions of the city council, not just ordinances and resolutions, require that a majority vote of the members be present?

Proposition H - Passes
Shall Article VII, Section 5 of the League City Charter be amended to clarify that appropriations may be transferred from one "Directorate" to another?

Proposition I - Passes
Shall Article VII, Section 2 of the League City Charter be amended to delete all reference to the City Tax Assessor and Collector" since the city does not employ a person in that position?

Proposition J - Passes
Shall Article VIII, Section 3 of the League City Charter, which requires that the city council appoint  a three-person board of directors to adjust assessed property values thereby functioning as an appraisal district, be deleted?

Proposition K - Passes
Shall Article VIII, Section 4 of the League City Charter be amended to delete the reference to a "city" tax assessor/collector?

Proposition L - Passes
Shall Article VIII, Section 6 of the League City Charter, which discusses how property owners communicate with the appraisal district in situations where there is joint interest in property be deleted?

Proposition M -Passes
Shall Article IX, Section 8 of the League City Charter be amended to remove the reference to the city's previous red-light vendor?

Proposition N - Passes
Shall Article X, Section 17 of the League City Charter be amended to remove the requirement that the city secretary shall pay the premium for his/her bond since the city council pays the bond premiums for all executive level employees and city officials?

Proposition O - Passes
Shall Article X, Section 21 of the League City Charter, which requires that all warrants or claims for payment be approved by the city manager and city council before payment may be issued, be deleted since there are state laws and internal policy controls that dictate how the city issues warrants or pays claims and the city council  maintains additional oversight when it creates and approves the city budget every year?

Santa Fe Independent School District
Trustee Position 4
Clay Hertenberger
- Winner
Donna Hayes
John Rothermel
Jessica Hagewood

Trustee Position 5
James Grassmuck
- Winner
Sheryl Skufca
Tina Longcoy
Jody Davis

Trustee Position 6
Rusty Norman
- Winner

Friendswood Independent School District
Special Election - Trustee Position 2
Dakota Carter
Denise Ruiz
- Winner

Galveston County Navigation District No. 1
Commissioner, District 1, Office 2
Thomas E. "Ted" Farmer, Jr.
- Winner
Robert Mihovil

Galveston County Municipal Utility District No. 66
Proposition A - Failed
The issuance of bonds and the levy of taxes in payment of bonds.

Proposition B - Passes
The issuance of bonds for recreational facilities and the levy of taxes in payment of the bonds.

Harris County
District Judge, 55th Judicial District
Jeff Shadwick (Rep)
Latosha Lewis Payne (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 113th Judicial District
Michael Landrum (Rep)
Rabeea Collier (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 157th Judicial District
Randy WIlson (Rep)
Tanya Garrison (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 180th Judicial District
Catherine Evans (Rep)
DaSean Jones (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District
Jesse McClure (Rep)
Danilo "Danny" Lacayo (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District
Vanessa Velasquez (Rep)
Chuck Silverman (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 184th Judicial District
Renee Magee (Rep)
Abigail Anastasio (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 185th Judicial District
Stacey W. Bond (Rep)
Jason Luong (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 189th Judicial District
Sharon Hemphill (Rep)
Scot "dolli" Dollinger (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 190th Judicial District
Debra Ibarra  Mayfield (Rep)
Beau Miller (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 208th Judicial District
Denis Collins (Rep)
Greg Glass (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 290th Judicial District
Mike McSpadden (Rep)
Brian Warren (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 228th Judicial District
Marc Carter (Rep)
Frank Aguilar (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 230th Judicial District
Brad Hart (Rep)
Chris Morton (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District
Kristin M. Guiney (Rep)
Josh Hill (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 234th Judicial District
Wesley Ward (Rep)
Lauren Reeder (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 248th Judicial District
Katherine Cabaniss (Rep)
Hilary Unger (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District
Tammy J. Thomas (Rep)
Lori Chambers Gray (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District
Charles Johnson (Rep)
Amy Martin (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 269th Judicial District
Dan Hinde (Rep)
Cory Sepolio (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 270th Judicial District
Brent Gamble (Rep)
Dedra Davis (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 281st Judicial District
Sylvia Matthews (Rep)
Christine Weems (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 295th Judicial District
Michelle Fraga (Rep)
Donna Roth (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 245th Judicial District
Roy L. Moore (Rep)
Tristan H. Longino (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 246th Judicial District
Charley Prine (Rep)
Angela Graves-Harrington (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 247th Judicial District
John Schmude (Rep)
Janice Berg (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 257th Judicial District
Melanie Flowers (Rep)
Sandra Peake (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 280th Judicial District
Angelina D. A. Gooden (Rep)
Barbara J. Stalder (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District
James Lombardino (Rep)
Gloria Lopez (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 309th Judicial DIstrict
Sheri Y. Dean (Rep)
Linda Marie Dunson (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 310th Judicial District
Lisa A. Millard (Rep)
Sonya Heath (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District
Alicia Franklin York (Rep)
Germaine Tanner (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 312th Judicial District
David Farr (Rep)
Clinton "Chip" Wells (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District
Glenn Devlin (Rep)
Natalia Oakes (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District
John F. Phillips (Rep)
Michelle Moore (Dem)
- Winner

Family District Judge, 315th Judicial District
Michael "Mike" Schneider (Rep)
Leah Shapiro (Dem)
- Winner

County Judge
Ed Emmett (Rep)
Lina Hidalgo (Dem)
- Winner
Eric Gatlin (Lib)

Judge, Civil Court at Law No. 1
Clyde Raymon Leuchtag (Rep)
George Barnstone (Dem) 
- Winner

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 2
Erin Swanson (Rep)
Jim F. Kovach (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 3
Linda Storey (Rep)
LaShawn A. Williams (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 4
Sophia Mafrige (Rep)
William "Bill" McLeod (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 1
Paula Goodhart (Rep)
Alex Salgado (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2
Bill Harmon (Rep)
Ronnisha Bowman (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3
Natalie C. Fleming (Rep)
Erica Hughes (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4
John Clinton (Rep)
Shannon Baldwin (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5
Xavier Alfaro (Rep)
David M. Fleischer (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 6
Linda Garcia (Rep)
Kelley Andrews (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 7
Pam Derbyshire (Rep)
Andrew A. Wright (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 8
Dan Simons (Rep)
Franklin Bynum (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 9
John Wakefield (Rep)
Toria J. Finch (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 10
Dan Spjut (Rep)
Lee Harper Wilson (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 11
Aaron Burdett (Rep)
Sedrick T. Walker, II (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 12
John Spjut (Rep)
Cassandra Y. Hollman (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 13
Jessica Padilla (Rep)
Raul Rodriguez (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 14
Mike Fields (Rep)
David L. Singer (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 15
Roger Bridgwater (Rep)
Tonya Jones (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Probate Court No. 1
Loyd Wright (Rep)
Jerry Simoneaux (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2
Ray Black (Rep)
Michael Newman (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3
Rory Robert Olsen (Rep)
Jason Cox (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4
Christine Riddle Butts (Rep)
James Horwitz (Dem)
- Winner

District Clerk
Chris Daniel (Rep)
Marilyn Burgess (Dem)
- Winner

County Clerk
Stan Stanart (Rep)
Diane Trautman (Dem)
- Winner
Abel Chirino Gomez (Lib)

County Treasurer
Orlando Sanchez (Rep)
Dylan Osborne (Dem)
- Winner

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large
Marc Cowart (Rep)
Richard Cantu (Dem)
- Winner

County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3
Josh Flynn (Rep)
- Winner
Andrea Duhon (Dem)

County School Trustee, Position 6, Precinct 1
Danyahel (Danny) Norris (Dem)
- Winner

County Commissioner, Precinct 2
Jack Morman (Rep)
Adrian Garcia (Dem)
- Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 4
R. Jack Cagle (Rep)
- Winner
Penny Shaw (Dem)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2
David M. Patronella (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2
George E. Risner (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2
Lucia Bates (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2
Laryssa Korduba (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2
Jeff Williams (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2
Angela Rodriguez (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 1 (Unexpired Term)
David Solomon Flanagan (Rep)
Jeremy L. Brown (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2
"DC" Caldwell (Rep)
Sharon M. Burney (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2
Louie Ditta (Rep)
- Winner

Houston
Proposition A - Passes
Shall the Houston City Charter be amended to establish a Dedicated Pay-As-You-Go Fund, to be used for the enhancement, improvement, and ongoing renewal of Houston's drainage and streets, funded annually from the following sources: (i) developer impact fees; (ii) drainage charges, to property owners or users, to recover costs of providing drainage to benefitting real properties; (iii) a portion of the City's ad valorem tax levy; and (iv) third-party contracts, grants, or payments earmarked or dedicated to drainage or streets?

Proposition B - Passes
Shall the City Charter of the City of Houston be amended by adding a separate section that reads as follows: The City of Houston shall compensate City firefighters in a manner and amount that is at least equal and comparable by rank and seniority with the compensation provided City police officers.

Nassau Bay
Proposition A - Passes
Reauthorization of the local sales and use tax, at the rate of one-fourth of one percent, to continue for providing revenue for the maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

Webster
Proposition A - Passes
"SHALL ARTICLE III, SECTION 3.01, "NUMBER, SELECTION AND TERM," SUBSECTION "C" BE AMENDED TO READ THAT THE MAYOR AND EACH RESPECTIVE COUNCILMEMBER SHALL SERVE FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS OR UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSORS SHALL BE ELECTED AND QUALIFIED? THIS SHALL BE EFFECTIVE BEGINNING WITH THE GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION IN 2019 FOR COUNCILMEMBERS IN POSITIONS 3, 4, AND 5, IN 2020 FOR MAYOR AND COUNCILMEMBER IN POSITION 6; IN 2021 FOR COUNCILMEMBERS IN POSITIONS 1 AND 2. THIS AMENDMENT HAS NO EXPECTED BUDGET IMPACT."

Proposition B - Passes
SHALL ARTICLE V, SECTION 5.03, "MUNICIPAL COURT," SUBSECTION "A". BE AMENDED TO READ THAT THERE SHALL BE ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED A COURT, DESIGNATED AS "THE MUNICIPAL COURT OF RECORD IN THE CITY OF WEBSTER" FOR THE TRIAL OF MISDEMEANOR OFFENSES, WITH ALL SUCH POWERS AND DUTIES AS ARE NOW, OR MAY HEREAFTER BE PRESCRIBED BY LAWS OF THE STATE OF TEXAS RELATIVE TO MUNICIPAL COURTS?  THIS AMENDMENT HAS NO EXPECTED BUDGET IMPACT."

Proposition C - Passes
"SHALL ARTICLE V, SECTION 5.03, "MUNICIPAL COURT," SUBSECTION "B" BE AMENDED TO READ THAT THE PRESIDING JUDGE AND ANY ASSOCIATE JUDGES OF SAID COURT SHALL BE APPOINTED BY CITY COUNCIL TO SERVE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COUNCIL? ANY SUCH JUDGE SHALL BE AN ATTORNEY LICENSED AND PRACTICING IN THE STATE OF TEXAS FOR TWO OR MORE YEARS AND SHALL BE A RESIDENT OF THE STATE OF TEXAS AND SHALL RECEIVE SUCH SALARY AS MAY BE FIXED BY COUNCIL?  THIS AMENDMENT HAS NO EXPECTED BUDGET IMPACT."

Proposition D - Passes
"SHALL ARTICLE V, SECTION 5.03, "MUNICIPAL COURT," SUBSECTION "C" BE AMENDED TO READ THAT THERE SHALL BE A MUNICIPAL CLERK OF SAID COURT APPOINTED BY THE CITY MANAGER AND NAMED BY ORDINANCE BY THE CITY COUNCIL?  THIS AMENDMENT HAS NO EXPECTED BUDGET IMPACT."

Proposition E -
Passes

"SHALL ARTICLE IV, SECTION 4.04, "POWERS AND DUTIES," SUBSECTION "A" BE AMENDED TO READ THAT THE MANAGER MAY REMOVE, SUSPEND OR DISCHARGE ANY AND ALL ASSISTANT CITY MANAGER (S) AND DEPARTMENT HEADS?  ANY ASSISTANT CITY MANAGER(S) OR DEPARTMENT HEADS SO DISCIPLINED MAY, IF THE EMPLOYEE ELECTS, APPEAL THE MANAGER'S DECISION TO CITY COUNCIL?  THIS AMENDMENT HAS NO EXPECTED BUDGET IMPACT."


Jefferson County
District Judge, 58th Judicial District
W. Kent Watson (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 172nd Judicial District
Mitch Templeton (Rep)
- Winner
Melody Chappell (Dem)

District Judge, 252nd Judicial District
Raquel West (Dem) 
- Winner

District Judge, 279th Judicial District
Randy Shelton (Dem)
- Winner

District Judge, 317th Judicial District
Larry Thorne (Dem)
- Winner

Criminal District Judge
John "Johnny" B. Stevens Jr. (Dem)
- Winner

Criminal District Attorney
Bob Wortham (Dem)
- Winner

County Judge
Jeff. R. Branick (Rep)
- Winner
Nick Lampson (Dem)

District Clerk
Jamie D. Smith (Dem)
- Winner

County Clerk
Bailey Wingate (Rep)
Carolyn L. Guidry (Dem)
- Winner

County Treasurer
Tim Funchess (Rep)
Charlie Hallmark (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2
Annette Reedy (Rep)
Benjamin "Ben" Collins, R. (Dem)
- Winner

Constable Precinct 1 (Unexpired Term)
Charlie Wiggins (Rep)
Jevonne Pollard (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1
Gerald W. Eddins (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2
Terrence L. Holmes (Dem)
- Winner

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3
Clint M. Woods (Rep)
- Winner

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Brent A. Weaver (Rep)
- Winner

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
Everette "Bo" Alfred (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
Marc DeRouen (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
Ray S. Chesson (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6
Ransom "Duce" Jones (Dem)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7
Brad Burnett (Rep)
- Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8
Tom Gilliam, III (Dem)
- Winner

Jefferson County Special Election - Passes
Authorizing the creation of the Jefferson County Assistance District No. 4 and the imposition of a sales and use tax at the rate of one percent for the purpose of financing the operations of the district.






Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4109, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.