Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Faith & Values
International
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Special EventsExpand Special Events
Transportation
Weather






May 12, 2012 General Election
Returns are unofficial until canvassed by each entity
The provisional votes in the May 12 Galveston Municipal Election
have been tabulated and no races were changed.
The new cumulative numbers have been added to this page.
For the cumulative report
Click Here
For the the Canvass Report Click Here



Brazoria County


Alvin (Final)
City Council At Large
Brad Richards  786 (77.66%) (Winner)
Ramiro Mondragon  226 (22.33%)

Alvin Community College (Final)
Board of Regents
Position 1 (Currently held by James DeWitt)
Ted Kalivoda  1,074 (39.41%)
James DeWitt (I)  1,651 (60.59%)
(Winner)

Pearland (Final)
City Council
Position 4 (Currently held by Felicia Harris)
Tammy Dexter  671 (29.72%) (Runoff) 360
Keith Ordeneaux  1,057 (46.81%) (Runoff) 706 Winner
Herb Fain  530 (23.47%)

Fort Bend County

Sugar Land (Final)
City Council
At-Large Position 1 (Currently held by Thomas Abraham)
Himesh Gandhi  2,468 (52.11%) (Winner)
William Cole Cathey 743 (15.69%)
Naomi Fulan Lam  1,525 (32.20%)


Galveston County

Clear Creek Independent School District (Final)

Board of Trustees
District 4 (Currently held by Page Rander)
Page Rander (I)  141 (60.78%) (Winner)
Alan D. Benjamin  91 (39.22%)

District 5 (Currently held by Dee Scott)
Dee Scott (I)  253 (77.3%) (Winner)
Bryan C. Schneider  74 (22.63%)

At-Large Position A (Currently held by Charles Pond)
Amr Abouleish  823 (42.66%)
Charles Pond (I)  1,106 (57.34%) (Winner)

Clear Lake Shores (Final)
City Council (Three Positions currently held by Richard Sowrey, Jackie Fuller, and Tami Perkins)
Jackie Fuller (I)  60
Carlo Ianni  228 (Winner)
Richard Sowrey (I)  265 (Winner)
Amanda Booren  253 (Winner)
John Nichols  64

Charlie Russell  60
Brian Chernecke  51

Ballot Proposition (Passes)
To re-authorize a one-fourth of one percent sales and use tax to provide revenue for the maintenance and repair of municipal streets.
For  308
Against  32

Dickinson Independent School District (Final)
Board of Trustees
District 4 (Currently held by Jeff Pittman)
Frank Farmilette, III  4
Jeff Pittman (I)  43 (Winner)

Friendswood (Final)
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by David J.H. Smith)
Kevin Holland  2,358 (63.30%) (Winner)
Janis Lowe  1,367 (36.70%)

Position 1 (Currently held by Michael E. Barker)
Tom Timmins  1,324(37.56%)
Steve Rockey  2,201 (62.44%) (Winner)

Position 3 (Currently held by Jim Hill)
Jim Hill (I)  2,250 (62.74%) (Winner)
Carl W. Gustafson  1,336 (37.26%)

Charter Amendments (12 Charter Amendments)
Charter Amendments

Proposition 1 (Passes)
For  2,885
Against  571

Proposition 2 (Passes)
For  2,896
Against  527

Proposition 3 (Passes)
For  2,743
Against  686

Proposition 4 (Passes)
For  2,363
Against  1,077

Proposition 5 (Passes)
For  2,945
Against  538

Proposition 6 (Passes)
For  2,712
Against  689

Proposition 7 (Passes)
For  2,166
Against  1,268

Proposition 8 (Passes)
For  2,145
Against  1,276

Proposition 9 (Passes)
For  2,496
Against  908

Proposition 10
(Passes)
For  2,227
Against  1,158

Proposition 11
(Passes)
For  2,496
Against  911

Proposition 12
(Passes)
For  2,473
Against  877

Galveston (Final)
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Joe Jaworski)

Beau Rawlins  727 (11.52%)
Lewis Rosen  2,830  Runoff Vote 3,776 (Winner)
Greg Roof  265 (4.20%)
Joe Jaworski (I)  2,491  Runoff 2,834

District 1 (Currently held by Rusty Legg)
Cornelia Harris Banks  318 (51.46%) (Winner)
Tarris Woods  300 (48.54%)

District 2 (Currently held by Linda Colbert)
Chris Gonzales  116 (12.22%)
Rusty Legg  476 (50.16%) (Winner)
Richard Batie  287 (30.24%)
Teresa Banuelos  70 (7.38%)

District 3 (Currently held by Elizabeth Beeton)

Elizabeth Beeton (I)  532 (59.05%) (Winner)
Sheryl Rozier  369 (40.95%)

District 4 (Currently held by Chris Gonzales)
Gil Lopez 167 (20.29%)
Dianna Puccetti  389 (47.27%) Runoff Vote 418
Norman Pappous  267 (32.44%) Runoff Vote 461 (Winner)

D
istrict 5 (Currently held by Steve Greenberg)
Jeri Kinnear  403 (32.34%)
Bill Quiroga  207 (16.61%)
Terrilyn Tarlton  636 (51.04%) (Winner)

District 6 (Currently held by Dianna Puccetti)
Mike Varela  524 (35.22%)
Michael Poe  67 (4.50%)
Marie Robb  897 (60.28%) (Winner)

Special Election (17 Charter Amendments)
Charter Amendments

Proposition 1 (Passes)
For  4,604 (78.54%)
Against  1,258 (21.46%)

Proposition 2 (Fails)
For  2,855 (48.32%)
Against  3,054 (51.68%)

Proposition 3
(Passes)
For  4.219 (72.42%)
Against  1,607 (27.58%)

Proposition 4
(Passes)
For  5,239 (88.99%)
Against  648 (11.01%)

Proposition 5
(Passes)
For  4,853 (83.16%)
Against  983 (16.79%)

Proposition 6
(Passes)
For  4,514 (81.69%)
Against  1,012 (18.31%)

Proposition 7
(Passes)
For  3,649 (64.66%)
Against  1,994 (35.34%)

Proposition 8
(Passes)
For  3,347 (61.01%)
Against  2,139 (38.99%)

Proposition 9 (Fails)
For  2,063 (37.32%)
Against  3,455 (62.61%)

Proposition 10
(Passes)
For  4,098 (71.51%)
Against  1,63 (28.49%)

Proposition 11 (Fails)
For  2,483 (44.27%)
Against  3,126 (55.73%)

Proposition 12
(Passes)
For  3,760 (66.01%)
Against  1,944 (34.08%)

Proposition 13
(Passes)
For  4,861 (85.42%)
Against  830 (14.58%)

Proposition 14
(Passes)
For  4,737 (83.81%)
Against  915 (16.19%)

Proposition 15
(Passes)
For  4,907 (85.58%)
Against  827 (14.42%)

Proposition 16
(Passes)
For 4,937 (87.32%)
Against  717 (12.68%)

Proposition 17
(Passes)
For  5,126 (89.19%)
Against  621 (10.81%)

Galveston College (Final)
Board of Regents

Position 3 (Currently held by Greg Roof - has announced he is not seeking re-election)
Weez Doherty  2,081 (41.96%)
Karen Flowers  2,878 (58.04%) (Winner)

Galveston County Water Control and Improvement District No. 12 (Final)
Board of Directors
Teresa Vasquez-Evans  229
Bernie McIntyre  131
R.W. "Bill" Kerber  254
Nancy T. McDonald  313
Ed Linck  298

Ballot Proposition
Amending the District's plan for fire fighting services to include and assess a maximum charge of $10.000 per unit.
For  311
Against  150

Hitchcock (Final)
City Commission
Position 3 (Currently held by Bill Gibson)
John Dieringer, III  11
Randy H. Strickland  62 (Winner)

Kemah (Final)
City Council
Position 1 (Currently held by Kelly Williams)
Terri Gale  168
Rhonda Treviño  228 (Winner)

Position 3 (Currently held by Robin Collins)
Carl Joiner  204 (Winner)
Robin Collins (I)  189

Position 5 (Currently held by Brenton Spry)
Steve Mewborn  229 (Winner)
Brenton Spry (I)  164

La Marque (Final)
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Bobby Hocking)
Bobby Hocking (I) 795 (Winner)
Geraldine Sam 267

Special Election (22 Charter Amendments)
Charter Amendments


Proposition 1
For 664 (Passes)
Against 348

Proposition 2
For 557
(Passes)
Against 398


Proposition 3
For 492

Against 498 (Fails)

Proposition 4
For 469

Against 517 (Fails)

Proposition 5
For 540
(Passes)
Against 440

Proposition 6
For 399

Against 578 (Fails)

Proposition 7
For 442

Against 531

Proposition 8
For 652 (Passes)
Against 331

Proposition 9
For 610
(Passes)
Against 361

Proposition 10
For 419

Against 551

Proposition 11
For 412
Against 558 (Fails)

Proposition 12
For 592
(Passes)
Against 376

Proposition 13
For 650
(Passes)
Against 314

Proposition 14
For 450

Against 509 (Fails)

Proposition 15
For 640
(Passes)
Against 325

Proposition 16
For 573
(Passes)
Against 390

Proposition 17
For 560
(Passes)
Against 403

Proposition 18
For 297
Against 658 (Fails)

Proposition 19
For 523
(Passes)
Against 437

Proposition 20
For 522
(Passes)
Against 440

Proposition 21
For 289
Against 739 (Fails)

Proposition 22
For 561
(Passes)
Against 378

La Marque Independent School District
Board of Trustees
District 3 (Currently held by Cynthia Bell-Malveaux)
Charles Ray, Jr.  12
Edward Stacey Crawford  85
Jacques Bell  11

Santa Fe (Final)
City Council
Mayor (Currently held by Ralph Stenzel)
Michael Aldous  360
Ralph Stenzel (I)  997

Special Election (Failed)
Bond Proposition - $6,000,000 for the construction of a Public Safety Building.
For  616
Against  740

Texas City (Final)
City Commission
District 1 (Currently held by Donald B Singleton)
Johnny L. Hollowell  140
Thelma Bowie  418
(Winner)

District 4 (Currently held by Rick Wilkenfeld)
Rick Wilkenfeld (I)  208
(Winner)
Buster Cantrell  119

Tiki Island
Proposition 1 (Establish Monthly Fee for Fire Department) (Passes)
For  164 (75.93%)
Against 52 (24.07%)

Harris County

El Lago (Final)
City Council
Council Position 4 (Currently held by Cody Taylor)
John Skelton
  129 (Winner)
David Tharp   53

Seabrook (Final)
City Council
Position No. 1 (Currently held by Kim Morrell - term limited) (Recount tally remained a tie and was decided by roll of dice)
Robert Duncan  97 Runoff Vote 87
Robert J. Llorente  91 Runoff Vote 91  (Winner)
Gary Passi  43
J. Gail Poston  91

Position No. 3 (Currently held by Paul Dunphey - term limited)
Gary Johnson 215 (Winner)
Bob Poston 102

Shoreacres (Final)
City Council
Council Members (Two positions currently held by Nancy Schnell and Gerry Victor)
Nancy Schnell (I)  43
Matt Webber  81 (Winner)
Steve Jones  80 (Winner)

Webster - Final - Runoff Elections to be held for Pos. 1 and Pos. 2 on June 9
City Council
Position No. 1 (Currently held by Melvin Ellis - term limited)
Susan Levy  47
Diana Newland  70 (Runoff)
Edward Lapeyre  79 (Runoff)

Position No. 2 (Currently held by Beverly Gaines - term limited)

Alexandra (Alex) Dietrich  66 (Runoff)
Douglas Allen North  51
Carlos J. Villagomez  80 (Runoff)

Jefferson County

Port Arthur (Final)
City Council
District 5 (Currently held by John Beard, Jr.)
Jack Chatman, Jr. 567 (47.01%)
Willie "Bae" Lewis, Jr. 639 (52.99%) (Winner)

District 6 (Currently held by Robert E. Williamson)
Zulema Escobedo 192 (30.87%)
R.E. "Bob" Williamson (I) 430 (69.13%) (Winner)

Ballot Proposition
Proposition 1 - To authorize, for the next three years, expenditure of existing Section 4A sales and use tax to be utilized for Section 4B projects. Ballot Proposition

For  1,088 (61.19%) (Passes)
Against
  690 (38.81%)




Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.