Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather




November 8 General Election
Send any corrections or updates to news@guidrynews.com

State and Federal Races
Brazoria County 
Fort Bend County  Galveston County
Harris County  Jefferson County

State and Federal

United States Representative District 2
Ted Poe (R) - Winner
Pat Bryan (D)
James B. Veasaw (Lib)
Joshua Darr (G)

United States Representative District 7
John Culberson (R) - Winner
James Cargas (D)

United States Representative District 8
Kevin Brady (R) - Winner

United States Representative District 9
Jeff Martin (R)
Al Green (D)
- Winner

United States Representative District 10
Michael T. McCaul (R) - Winner
Tawana W. Cadien (D)
Bill Kelsey (Lib)

United States Representative District 14
Randy Weber (R) - Winner
Michael Cole (D)

United States Representative District 18
Lori Bartley (R)
Sheila Jackson Lee (D) - Winner
Thomas Kleven (G)

United States Representative, District 22
Pete Olson (R) - Winner
Mark Gibson (D)

United States Representative District 29
Julio Garza (R)
Gene Green (D) - Winner
N. Ruben Perez (Lib)
James Partsch-Galvan (G)

United States Representative District 36
Brian Babin (R) - Winner
Hal J. Ridley, Jr. (G)

Railroad Commissioner
Wayne Christian (R) - Winner
Grady Yarbrough (D)
Mark Miller (Lib)
Marina Salinas (G)

Member, State Board of Education, District 6
Donna Bahorich (R) - Winner
R. Dakota Carter (D)
Whitney Bilyeu (Lib)

Member, State Board of Education, District 8
Barbara Cargill (R) - Winner

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann (R) - Winner
Mike Westergren (D)
Kathie Glass (Lib)
Rodolfo Rivera Munoz (G)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green (R) - Winner
Dori Contrera Garza (D)
Tom Oxford (Lib)
Charles E. Waterbury (G)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman (R) - Winner
Savannah Robinson (D)
Don Fulton (Lib)
Jim Chisolm (G)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Mary Lou Keel (R) - Winner
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers (D)
Mark Ash (Lib)
Adam King Blackwell Reposa (G)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5
Scott Walker (R) - Winner
Betsy Johnson (D)
William Bryan Strange, III (Lib)
Judith Sanders-Castro (G)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
Michael E. Keasler (R) - Winner
Robert Burns (D)
Mark W. Bennett (Lib)

State Senator, District 4 (Galveston County, Harris County, Jefferson County)
Brandon Creighton (R) - Winner
Jenn West (Lib)

State Senator, District 6 (Harris County)
Sylvia R. Garcia (D) - Winner

State Senator, District 11 (Brazoria County, Galveston County, Harris County)
Larry Taylor (R) - Winner

State Senator, District 13 (Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Borris L. Miles (D) - Winner
Joshua Rohn (Lib)

State Senator, District 18 (Fort Bend County, Harris County)
Lois W. Kolkhorst (R) - Winner
Kathie L. Stone (Lib)

State Representative, District 21 (Jefferson County)
Dade Phelan (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 22 (Jefferson County)
Joe Deshotel (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 23 (Galveston County)
Wayne Faircloth (R) - Winner
Lloyd Criss (D)

State Representative, District 24 (Galveston County)
Greg Bonnen (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 25 (Brazoria County)
Dennis Bonnen (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 26 (Fort Bend County)
D.F. "Rick" Miller (R) - Winner
L. "Sarah" DeMerchant (D)

State Representative, District 27 (Fort Bend County)
Ken Bryant (R)
Ron Reynolds (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 28 (Fort Bend County)
John Zerwas, MD (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 29 (Brazoria County)
Ed Thompson (R) - Winner
John T. Floyd (D)

State Representative, District 85 (Fort Bend County)
Phil Stephenson (R) - Winner
John Davis (D)

State Representative, District 126 (Harris County)
Kevin Roberts (R) - Winner
Joy Dawson-Thomas (D)
Eric B. Moquin (Lib)

State Representative, District 127 (Harris County)
Dan Huberty (R) - Winner
Scott Fort (Lib)
Joseph McElligott (G)

State Representative, District 128 (Harris County)
Briscoe Cain (R) - Winner
Ken Lowder (Lib)

State Representative, District 129 (Harris County)
Dennis Paul (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 130 (Harris County)
Tom Oliverson (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 131 (Harris County)
Alma A. Allen (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 132 (Harris County)
Mike Schofield (R) - Winner
Phil Kurtz (Lib)

State Representative, District 133 (Harris County)
Jim Murphy (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 134 (Harris County)
Sarah Davis (R) - Winner
Ben Rose (D)
Gilberto "Gil" Velasquez, Jr. (Lib)

State Representative, District 135 (Harris County)
Gary Elkins (R) - Winner
Jesse A. Ybanez (D)

State Representative, District 137 (Harris County)
Kendall L. Baker (R)
Gene Wu (D) - Winner
Dan Biggs (Lib)

State Representative, District 138 (Harris County)
Dwayne Bohac (R) - Winner

State Representative, District 139 (Harris County)
Jarvis D. Johnson (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 140 (Harris County)
Armando Lucio Walle (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 141 (Harris County)
Senfronia Thompson (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 142 (Harris County)
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 143 (Harris County)
Ana Hernandez (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 144 (Harris County)
Gilbert Pena (R)
Mary Ann Perez (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 145 (Harris County)
Carol Alvarado (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 146 (Harris County)
Shawn Thierry (D) - Winner
Write-In

State Representative, District 147 (Harris County)
Matt Murphy (R)
Garnet F. Coleman (D) - Winner
Brian M. Harrison (G)

State Representative, District 148 (Harris County)
Jessica Cristina Farrar (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 149 (Harris County)
Bryan Chu (R)
Hubert Vo (D) - Winner

State Representative, District 150 (Harris County)
Valoree Swanson (R) - Winner
Michael Shawn Kelly (D)

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals
Sherry Radack (R) - Winner
Jim Peacock (D)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Evelyn Keyes (R) - Winner
Barbara Gardner (D)

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Charles A. Kreger (R)- Winner

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Keven Jewell (R) - Winner
Candance White (D)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Tracy Elizabeth Christopher (R) - Winner
Peter M. Kelly (D)

Brazoria County

District Judge, 23rd Judicial District
Ben Hardin (R) - Winner

Sheriff
Charles Wagner (R) - Winner

Tax Assessor-Collector
Ro'Vin Garrett (R) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 1
Donald "Dude" Payne (R) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 3
Stacy Adams (R) - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 1
Jack Brown (R) - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2, Place 1
John Vasut (R) - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3, Place 1
Mike Merkel (R) - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Place 1
Sharon Fox (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 1
David Thacker (R) - Winner
Darren W. Barnett (D)

Constable Precinct 2
Willie Howell (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 3
C.B. Buck Stevens (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 4
James Brawner (R) - Winner
Lance Willis (D)

Conservation & Reclamation District No. 3, Place 2
Alfred Froberg (R) - Winner

Fort Bend County

District Judge, 240th Judicial District (Unexpired Term)
Chad Bridges (R) - Winner
Frank J. Fraley (D)

District Judge, 387 Judicial District
Brenda Mullinix (R) - Winner

District Judge, 400th Judicial District
Maggie Jaramillo (R) - Winner
Teana Watson (D)

District Judge, 434th Judicial District
James H. "Jim" Shoemake (R) - Winner

District Judge, 505th Judicial District
David Perwin (R) - Winner

Judge, County Court-At-Law No. 5
Ron Cohen (R) - Winner
Brian M. Middleton (D)

County Attorney
Roy Cordes, Jr. (R) - Winner

Sheriff
Troy E. Nehls (R) - Winner
Michael V. Ellison (D)

Tax Assessor-Collector
Patsy Schultz (R) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 1
Vincent Morales (R) - Winner
Richard Morrison (D)

County Commissioner Precinct 3
W.A. "Andy" Meyers (R) - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 1
Gary D. Janssen - Winner

Constable Precinct No. 1
Mike Beard (R) - Winner
Mark Salinas (D)

Constable Precinct No. 2
Ruben Davis (D)

Constable Precinct No. 3
Wayne Thompson (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct No. 4
Trever Jay Nehls (R)-
Winner


Galveston County

District Judge, 10th Judicial District
Kerry Neves (R) - Winner
Cornel Walker (D)

District Judge, 56th Judicial District
Lonnie Cox (R) - Winner

District Judge, 405th Judicial District
Michelle Slaughter (R) - Winner

Sheriff
Henry A. Trochesset (R) - Winner

Tax Assessor-Collector
Cheryl E. Johnson (R) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 1
Darrell Apffel (R) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 3
Stephen D. Holmes (D) - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
Kathleen M. McCumber (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 1
Rick Sharp (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 2
Jimmy Fullen (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 3
Derreck Rose - Winner

Constable Precinct 4
Jerry Fisher (R) - Winner

Galveston Independent School District
Board of Trustees
District 2-B
David O'Neal - Winner
Robert White


District 7-G (Election Cancelled)
Ken Jencks  -
Winner


City of League City
City Council
Position 3
Brian Brown
Brenton Spry
Larry Millican - Winner

Position 4
Todd Kinsey - Winner
Rudy Salcedo

Position 5
Greg Gripon - Winner
Deborah Drury

Galveston County Navigation District No. 1 Commissioner
Robert Mihovil
Dennis Byrd -Winner
Bill Quiroga
Shane McDermott

Santa Fe Independent School District
Board of Trustees
Position 1
John Snider - Winner
Christy Lala

Position 2
Patrick Kelly - Winner
Jody (Jonathan) Davis
Lori Lala

Position 3
Eric E. Davenport - Winner

Position 7
Wayne Logan - Winner
Jessica Hagewood

Proposition 1
Issuance of $34,565,000 in school building bonds. -
Approved


Harris County

District Judge, 11th Judicial District
Kevin Fulton (R)
Kristen Hawkins (D) - Winner

District Judge, 125th Judicial District
Sharon Hemphill (R)
Kyle Carter (D)- Winner

District Judge, 127th Judicial District
Sarahjane Swanson (R)
R. K. Sandill (D) - Winner

District Judge, 129th Judicial District
Sophia Mafrige (R)
Michael Gomez (D) - Winner

District Judge, 133rd Judicial District
Cindy Bennett Smith (R)
Jaclanel McFarland (D) - Winner

District Judge, 151st Judicial District
Jeff Hastings (R)
Mike Engelhard (D) - Winner

District Judge, 152nd Judicial District
Don Self (R)
Robert K. Schaffer (D) - Winner

District Judge, 164th Judicial District
Bruce Bain (R)
Alexandra Smoots-Hogan (D) - Winner

District Judge, 165th Judicial District
Debra Ibarra Mayfield (R)
Ursula A. Hall (D) - Winner

District Judge, 174th Judicial District
Katherine McDaniel (R)
Hazel B. Jones (D) - Winner

District Judge, 176th Judicial District
Stacey W. Bond (R)
Nikita "Niki" Harmon (D) - Winner

District Judge, 177th Judicial District
Ryan Patrick (R)
Robert Johnson (D) - Winner

District Judge, 178th Judicial District
Phil Gommels (R)
Kelli Johnson (D) - Winner

District Judge, 179th Judicial District
Kristin M. Guiney (R)
Randy Roll (D) - Winner

District Judge, 215th Judicial District
Fred Schuchart (R)
Elaine Palmer (D) - Winner

District Judge, 333rd Judicial District
Joseph "Tad" Halbach (R)
Daryl Moore (D) - Winner

District Judge, 334th Judicial District
Grant Dorfman (R)
Steven Kirkland (D) - Winner

District Judge, 337th Judicial District
Renee Magee (R)
Herb Ritchie (D) - Winner

District Judge, 338th Judicial District
Brock Thomas (R)
Ramona Franklin (D) - Winner

District Judge, 339th Judicial District
Mary McFaden (R)
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (D) - Winner

District Judge, 351st Judicial District
Mark Kent Ellis (R)
George Powell (D) - Winner

District Judge, 507th Judicial District
Alyssa Lemkuil (R)
Julia Maldonado (D) - Winner

District Judge, 61st Judicial District
Erin Elizabeth Lunceford (R)
Federicka Philips (D) - Winner

District Judge, 80th Judicial District
Will Archer (R)
Larry Weiman (D) - Winner

District Attorney
Devon Anderson (R)
Kim Ogg (D) - Winner

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 16
Linda Garcia (R)
Darrell William Jordan (D) - Winner

County Attorney
Jim Leitner (R)
Vince Ryan (D) - Winner

Sheriff
Ron Hickman (R)
Ed Gonzalez (D) - Winner

Tax Assessor-Collector
Mike Sullivan (R)
Ann Harris Bennett (D) - Winner

County School Trustee, Position 1, Precinct 2
George Moore (R) - Winner
Sherrie L. Matula (D)

County School Trustee, Position 2, Precinct 4
Eric Dick (R) - Winner
Marilyn Burgess (D)

County Commissioner, Precinct 1
Rodney Ellis (D) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 3
Steve Radack (R) - Winner
Jenifer Rene Pool (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1
SarahJane Milligan (R)
Eric William Carter (D) - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1
Jo Ann Delgado - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1
Tom Zakes (R)
Joe Stephens (D) - Winner

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Place 1
Lincoln Goodwin (R) - Winner
Vicky Printers Reynolds (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 1
Russ Ridgway (R) - Winner
William "Bill" McLeod (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6, Place 1
Richard C. Vara (D) - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 1
Hilary H. Green (D) - Winner

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 1
Holly Williamson (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 1
Joe Danna (R)
Alan Rosen (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 2
Daniel Vela (R)
Christopher (Chris) Diaz (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 3
Dan Webb (R)
Sherman Eagleton (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 4
Mark Herman (R) - Winner
Jeff McGowen (D)

Constable Precinct 5
Ted Heap (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 6
Richard "Rick" Gonzalez (R)
Silvia Trevino (D) - Winner
Write-In

Constable Precinct 7
May Walker (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 8
Phil Sandlin (R) - Winner
Heather Perry (D)

County Civil Court at Law No. 1 (Unexpired Term)
Clyde Raymond Leuchtag (R)
George Barnston (D) - Winner

City of Houston
Local option Election - Legal sale of beer and wine for off-premise consumption only (In the area formerly known as the City of Houston Heights) - Approved

Houston Independent School District
Trustee District VII (Unexpired Term)
John Luman - Runoff
Victoria Bryant
Anne K. Sung - Runoff
Danielle D. Paulus

Special Election
Proposition 1: - Failed
Whether to authorize the board of trustees of the Houston Independent School District to purchase attendance credits from the state with local tax revenues.


Jefferson County

District Judge, 60th Judicial District
Justin Gary Sanderson (D) - Winner

District Judge, 136th Judicial District
Dana Timaeus (R)
Baylor Wortham (D) - Winner

Judge, County Court At Law No. 2 (Unexpired Term)
Luke Nichols (R)
Terrence Holmes (D) - Winner

Sheriff
Ray Beck (R)
Zena Stephens (D) - Winner

Tax Assessor-Collector
Allison Nathan Getz (R) - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 1
Eddie Arnold - Winner

County Commissioner Precinct 3
Michael Shane Sinegal (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 1
Earl White (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 2
Christopher L. Bates (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 4
Bryan Werner (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 6
Dana A. Baker, Sr. (D) - Winner

Constable Precinct 7
Robert "Bobby" Adams (R) - Winner

Constable Precinct 8
Eddie Collins (D) - Winner

Port Arthur Special Election
Charter Amendment
Elimination of Council Districts 5 and 6. - Approved




Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.