Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather



 
May 6 2017  Elections

Submit any corrections or updates to news@guidrynews.com

Brazoria County

Alvin
Mayor (Currently held by Paul Horn)
Andy Reyes
Paul Horn - Winner

District E (Currently held by Gabe Adame)
Gabe Adame - Winner

Charter Amendments (57 Propositions)
19 Propositions Failed:
Proposition 3 - Delete the reference concerning indebtedness tot he city being a disqualification for eligibility for office.

Proposition 12 - Delete the requirement that ordinances require 10 days after publication to take effect.

Proposition 15 - Eliminate the requirement for a formal legal opinion from the city attorney as a prerequisite for council taking action on a petition.

Proposition 16 - Remove the requirement that the city manager present the council an inventory of all city owned property and equipment and a written status report on all franchises granted by the city as part of the annual budget.

Proposition 17 - Delete the procedure for appointment and other qualifications of the chief of police.

Proposition 21 - Delete article concerning classified services in its entirety.

Proposition 22 - Delete the procedure for appointment and other duties and responsibilities of the city clerk.

Proposition 23 - Delete the character qualifications for the judge of the municipal court.

Proposition 24 - Establish that all municipal judges be appointed by city council.

Proposition 26 - Delete the requirement that the city manager provide copies of the budget to all interested persons.

Proposition 33 - Eliminate the requirement that the annual audit be published in the city's official newspaper.

Proposition 38 - Remove the city manager's duty to take aggressive action to collect delinquent taxes.

Proposition 40 - Update provisions to current practices by deleting the publication requirement for the city financial statement.

Proposition 44 - Delete article concerning zoning and land use agency in its entirety.

Proposition 45 - Delete article providing additional requirements for adoption of a zoning ordinance in its entirety.

Proposition 49 - Delete article creating additional publication requirements for ordinances granting a franchise.

Proposition 54 - Delete article establishing a board of ethics and compliance.

Proposition 56 - Delete the requirement for council to publish the commission report in the newspaper.

Proposition 57 - Delete article requiring the original charter to be submitted to the voters.

Pearland - Runoff Election  June 10
Mayor (Currently held by Tom Reid)
Quentin Wiltz - Runoff
Tom Reid - Runoff (Winner)
Jimi Amos

Position 3 (Currently held by Gary Moore)
J. Darnell Jones
Gary Moore - Winner

Council Position 7 (New Position)
Bud Tollefsen
Sherry Stockwell
Woody Owens - Runoff (Winner)
G.C. Sonny Atkins
Dalia Kasseb - Runoff
Terry Gray

Special Election:
Position 5 (Currently held by Greg Hill)
J. David Little - Winner
Jude T.A. Smith



Fort Bend County

Sugar Land - Runoff June 10
District 1 (Currently held by Steve Porter)
Steve Porter - Winner

District 2 (Currently held by Bridget Yeung)
Bridget Yeung - Winner

District 3 (Currently held by Amy Mitchell)
Amy Mitchell - Winner

District 4 (Currently held by Harish Jajoo)
Sean Burnett
Carol McCutcheon -
Runoff (Winner)

Qaisar Q. Imam - Runoff

Galveston County

Bayou Vista
Place 2 (Currently held by Mark Johnstone)
No filings

Place 3 (Currently held by Carlos Price)
Carlos Price - Winner

Place 4 (Currently held by Louis Wortham)
Lou Wortham - Winner

Clear Lake Shores
Mayor (Currently held by Vern Johnson)
Mike McNamara - Winner

At-Large (Two Positions currently held by Al Burns, Jr. and Jan Bailey)
Christy Lyons - Winner
Jan Bailey - Winner

Dickinson
Mayor (Currently held by Julie Masters)
Joe Wilburn
Julie Masters - Winner

Position 1 (Currently held by Charles Suderman)
Charles Suderman - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by Walter Wilson)
Walter Wilson - Winner

Position 5 (Currently held by Louis Decker)
Louis Decker - Winner
Leo Bookman, Jr.

Friendswood
Position No. 2 (Currently held by Billy Enochs)
Sally Harris Branson - Winner
Omar Peck

Position No. 5 (Currently held by John Scott)
David O'Farrell
John Scott - Winner

Special Election:
Charter Propositions (Eight Amendments)
Proposition 5 -Eliminate requirement that a proposed ordinance be posted at City Hall 72 hours before first reading, while maintaining that it be posted in at least one public place at least 72 hours before first reading. - Failed

Galveston
Special Elections:
$62 million bond issue - Approved

Whether Jones Park should be disposed of and the proceeds of any sale be used for support, maintenance and upkeep of other municipal parks. - Denied

Whether Gus Allen Park should be disposed of and the proceeds of any sale b used for support, maintenance and upkeep of other municipal parks. - Denied

Hitchcock
Mayor (Currently held by Anthony Matranga)
Anthony Matranga - Winner
Lee Sander

District 1 (Currently held by Fard K. Abdullah)
Fard Abdullah - Winner

District 2 (Currently held by Lee Sander)

David Sendejas
Monica Cantrell -
Winner


Jamaica Beach
Mayor (Currently held by Steve Spicer)
Steve Spicer - Winner

At-Large (Two Positions currently held by Terry Hudson and Rosemary Lindley)
Terry Hudson
David Welch - Winner
Rosemary Lindley - Winner

Kemah
Mayor (Currently held by Carl Joiner)
Carl Joiner - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Wanda Zimmer)
Wanda Zimmer - Winner

Position 4 (Currently held by Robin Collins)
Robin Collins - Winner

La Marque - Runoff Election June 17
District B (Currently held by Chris Lane)
Chris Lane - Winner
Deanie Barrett

District D (Currently held by Clent Brown)
Casey McAuliffe - Runoff (Winner)
Greg Snow-King Cornett - Runoff
David Pennington

Village of Tiki Island
Mayor (Currently held by Vernon "Goldie" Teltschick)
Vernon "Goldie" Teltschick - Winner

Aldermen (Two Positions currently held by Ron Simons and Freddie Carmichael)
Ron Simons - Winner
Freddie Carmichael - Winner

College of the Mainland - Runoff Election June 17
Trustee Position 5 (Currently held by Roney McCrary)
Melissa Skipworth - Runoff (Winner)
Roney McCrary
Sharon Mitchiner - Runoff

Trustee Position 7 (Currently held by Wayne Miles)
Donald Gartman - Winner
Arnetta Henderson

Clear Creek Independent School District
District 2 (Currently held by Win Weber)
Chris Reed - Winner

District 3 (Currently held by Ken Baliker)
Ken Baliker
Arturo Sanchez, III - Winner

Special Election
Bond Referendum: $487 million - Approved

Dickinson Independent School District
District 1 (Currently held by Mike Mackey)
Mike Mackey - Winner

District 2 - (Currently held by Veanna Veasley)
Veanna Veasley - Winner

Hitchcock Independent School District
District 3 (Currently held by Edward Wilson)
Edward Wilson - Winner

District 5 (Currently held by Chad Allen)
Chad Allen - Winner

Texas City Independent School District
District 2 (Unexpired Term)
Mable Pratt - Winner
Lois Henderson-Jones

District 3 (Currently held by Tom Prouty)

David Rac
Nakisha Paul - Winner

District 5 (Currently held by Dickey Campbell)
Dickey Campbell - Winner

Harris County

Deer Park
Mayor (Currently held by Jerry Mouton, Jr.)
Jerry Mouton - Winner
Eddie Dove
Betty Lemley

Position 1 (Currently held by Sherry Garrison)
Sherry Garrison - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Thane Harrison)
Thane Harrison - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by Tommy Ginn)
Tommy Ginn - Winner

El Lago
Mayor (Currently held by Robert White)
John Skelton
Ann Vernon
Mark Briggs - Winner
Tim Rogan

Position 1 (Currently held by Robert Kumar-Misir)
Jeff Tave
Darin Clark

Position 2 (Currently held by Jeff Michalak)
Jeff Michalak

Friendswood
Position No. 2 (Currently held by Billy Enochs)
Sally Harris Branson - Winner
Omar Peck

Position No. 5 (Currently held by John Scott)

David O'Farrell
John Scott - Winner

Special Election:
Charter Propositions (Eight Amendments)
Proposition 5 -Eliminate requirement that a proposed ordinance be posted at City Hall 72 hours before first reading, while maintaining that it be posted in at least one public place at least 72 hours before first reading. - Failed

La Porte
At-Large B (Currently held by Dottie Kaminski)
Chuck Rosa
Dottie Kaminksi - Winner

District 1 (Currently held by Danny Earp)
Danny Earp - Winner

District 6 (Currently held by Mike Clausen)
Ronald Nowetner
Larry Stockham
Nancy Ojeda - Winner

Nassau Bay
Position 1 (Currently held by Harry Dollar)
Ashley Graves (Withdrawn)
Don Matter - Winner

Position 3 (Currently held by John Mahon)
John Mahon - Winner

Position 5 (Currently held by Jonathan Amdur)
Jonathan Amdur - Winner

Pasadena - Runoff Election on June 10
Mayor (Currently held by Johnny Isbell)
Robert Talton
Gilbert Pena
John "JR" Moon - Runoff
Jeff Wagner -
Runoff (Winner)

Pat Van Houte
Gloria Gallegos
David Flores

District A (Currently held by Ornaldo Ybarra)
Daniel Vela - Runoff
Felipe Villarreal - Runoff (Winner)
Keith Nielsen

District B (Currently held by Bruce Leamon)
Steve Halvorson
Bruce Leamon - Winner

District C (Currently held by Sammy Casados)
Don Harrison - Winner

District D (Currently held by Cody Ray Wheeler)
Sammy Casados - Winner

District E (Currently held by Cary Bass)
Cody Ray Wheeler - Winner

District F (Currently held by Jeff Wagner)
Phil Cayten - Winner
Larry W. Peacock

District G (Currently held by Pat Van Houte)
Allen Munz
Cary Bass - Winner
Oscar Del Toro


District H (Currently held by Darrell Morrison)
Thomas Schoenbein - Winner
Keith Sargent
April Lance
Brad Hance

Seabrook

Mayor (Currently held by Glenn Royal)
Kim Morrell
Thom Kolupski - Winner

At-Large Position 2 (Currently held by Mike Giangrosso)
Laura Davis - Winner
Jared Kelly

At-Large Position 4 (Currently held by Melissa Botkin)
Natalie Picha - Winner

At-Large Position 6 (Currently held by O.J. Miller)
O.J. Miller (Resigned and will not seek re-election)

Shoreacres
At-Large (Three positions, currently held by David Jennings, Nancy Schnell and Jerome McKown)
David Jennings - Winner
Kimberly Sanford
Nancy Schnell
Dawn Moses
Jerome McKown -
Winner

Felicia Ramos - Winner

Special Election
Re-authorizing a 1/4 cent sales for street maintenance - Approved

City Manager form of government - Approved

Taylor Lake Village
Mayor (Currently held by Jon Keeney)
Jon Keeney - Winner

Position 2 (Currently held by Doug Blanchard)
Doug Blanchard - Winner
Collin Leslie

Position 4 (Currently held by Einar Goerland)
Einar Goerland - Winner

Webster
Mayor (Currently held by Donna Rogers)
Donna Rogers - Winner

Position No. 6 (Currently held by Martin Graves)
Martin Graves - Winner

Houston Independent School District
Proposition 1
Authorizing the board of trustees of the Houston Independent School District to purchase attendance credits from the state with local tax revenues. - Approved

Jefferson County

Beaumont
Mayor (Currently held by Becky Ames)
Jude Paredez
Becky Ames - Winner
Christopher 'Unc' Jones

At-Large (Two Positions - held by W.L. Pate, Jr. and Gethrel Williams-Wright)
Will Robins
Elizabeth Gallaspy
Gethrel Williams-Wright -
Winner

W.L. Pate -
Winner


Ward 1 (Currently held by Claude Guidroz)
Virginia Jordan - Winner
Claude Guidroz

Ward 2 (Currently held by Mike Getz)
Mike Getz - Winner

Ward 3 (Currently held by Audwin Samuel)
Audwin Samuel - Winner

Ward 4 (Currently held by Robin Mouton)
Robin Mouton - Winner

Port Arthur
District 1 (Currently held by Raymond Scott, Jr.)
Raymond Scott, Jr. - Winner
Janice Milo

District 2 (Currently held by Tiffany Hamilton)
Tiffany Hamilton
Cal J. Jones - Winner

District 3 (Currently held by Morris Albright, III)
Mark Blanton
Thomas J. Kinlaw, III - Winner

District 4 (Currently held by Keith Richard)
Harold Doucet - Winner
Alicia Gayle Marshall
Clonie Ambroise, Jr.

Position 7 (Currently held by Charlotte Moses)
Charlotte Moses - Winner
Morris Albright, III

Position 8 (Currently held by Kaprina Richardson Frank)
Kaprina Richardson Frank - Winner
Kevin Christopher




Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.