Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Faith & Values
International
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Special EventsExpand Special Events
Transportation
Weather


Lamar University
Lamar University
News Release
Friday, June 22, 2007

389 earn places on Lamar President’s List for spring 2007

BEAUMONT, Texas – A total of 389 Lamar University students achieved perfect 4.0 grade-point averages to earn places on the President’s List for the 2007 spring semester, President James Simmons announced.
           
To qualify for the President’s List, a student must carry a full-time course load of 12 semester hours or more and attain a 4.0 GPA.  Students earning places on the President’s List also are included on the Deans’ Lists of their respective colleges.
           
The President’s List appears below, by hometowns and in alphabetical order of majors. 

            ASHGABAT , Turkmenistan: Jennet Toyjanova, provisional-civil engineering.
            BACLIFF: Amanda Aleece Fleener, communication disorders.
            BAYTOWN: Kristin Renee Huntley, Oscar Villanueva, English; Jacqueline Basden Jennifer  Jahn, James Jason West, interdisciplinary studies; Andrea Loren Dewitt, mathematics; Jennifer Nicole Anderson, music; Rachel Conger, Kate Gibbs, pre-nursing-bachelor; Brian Thomas Gustin, provisional-electrical engineering; William Marcus Wilkerson, social work.
            BEAUMONT: Elizabeth Alexandria Bryan, Pinagpala Fernandez, Cornelia Loren Lyons, Jonathan Clarence Pratt, Anjanette Renae VanMarion, accounting; Nathan Arnold, Jade Fore, applied arts and sciences; Miriam Esther Dark, Britt Jerome Valenta, biochemistry; Benjamin Birdsong Guseman, biology; Jiri Selig, chemical engineering; Calandre Michelle Carr, chemistry; Justin Lynn McNeel, civil engineering; Stephen Anthony Clapper, Andrew James Vierling, communication; Amanda Renee Cormier, communication disorders; Daniel Haddon McClelland, computer science; Nicholas Anthony Adreon, Nitishia Cherrelle Thomas, criminal justice; Mary Emily Lockard, dance; Amy Cohrs, Sarah Mosley, English; Fonda Faye Woodsmall, family and consumer sciences; Matthew Malachi Daws, Cody Allen Dishon, Lacy Jordan Hampton, Adrienne Michelle Overton, general business; Lauren Austin, Nicholas Cooke, William Paul Evans, Charles Blakey Locke II, Brian David Mahana, Amanda Nash Martin, Stephanie Pontius, Laurie Ann Rose, Melissa Ann Welch, Jason Lynn Yarbrough, general studies; John Dorman Forgas, John Allen Harrington, history; Crystal Nicole Barbo, Erica Josephine Sanchez, human resource management; Abigail Leigh Allen, Jennifer Barbee, Rhonda Rae Birdsong, Mary Ann Byars, Danielle Taylor Chaison, Amanda Ehrensberger, Candice Renee Eitel, Samantha Allison Jean, Shayne Murphy Moravits, Elenor Jane Nannen, Brittney Ann Parrish, Kalan Michelle Payne, Megan Schneiter, Nawase Darnella Sherman, Stephan Michael Unger, Bethany Coleen Viator, interdisciplinary studies; Jermaine Roshawn Cooper, kinesiology; Joe Benten Evans, Andres Polk, management; Cody Michael Bean, management information systems; Emily Paige Proctor, marketing; Phillip Jefferson Couch, mathematics; Jeffrey Royce Jones, mechanical engineering; Emily Anne Mathis, Prince Williams, music; Cynthia Amachree, Lacey Joanna Rollans, Amye Schneider, nursing; Joel Wilson Toutloff, physics; Caitlin Michelle Kruger, Andy West, political science; Jason Lee Holliday, pre-medicine; Timothy Enverga Aguinaldo, Jed Andresio, Robert Dana, Lorena Hernandez, Raneshia Rochell Lindsey, Mary O'Brien, pre-nursing-bachelor; Kaley Cobb, Thuytram Tran, pre-pharmacy; Alan Kondo, Chit Ling Jonathan Leung, Julie Paciotti, provisional-chemical engineering; Matthew King, provisional-electrical engineering; Joshua Dwayne Barnes, Cody Allen Dehart, provisional -mechanical engineering; Jessica Lynn Cascio, Camille Doyle, Keisha Guidry, Carl Martin Husband, Sreyah Susan Indupalli, Natasha Davis Tidwell, psychology; Andrea Marie Bost, Brandy Nicole Love, Jana Lynette McNeel, Kirsten Adonna Oneal, Elizabeth Nicole Simon, social work; Rachel Rebekah Klauss, Spanish; Jamie Lynn Heymans, Laura Kerr, studio art.
            BRIDGE CITY: Amy Elizondo, accounting; Jessica Marie Hamerly, electrical engineering; Julie Annette Wheatcroft, finance; Carrie Ann Fleming, Tara Marie Martin, Christie Renea Phillips,
interdisciplinary studies; Melinda Griffith, political science; Brittney Zenos, pre-nursing-bachelor.
            BUNA: Cassie Renee Hawthorne, criminal justice; Wendi Renee Stanley, family and consumer sciences; Darrah Anne Gray, general studies; Katy Hicks Gatlin, interdisciplinary studies; Kimberly Renee Wesberry, mathematics; Courtney Gallagher, music.
            CANTON: Ashley Nicole Deanda, pre-nursing-bachelor.
            CENTENNIAL, Colo.: Miguel Esteban Solis, history.
            CHILLICOTHE: Christina Lora, interdisciplinary studies.
            CHINA: Alys Monell Rodriguez, mathematics; Ashley Nicole Benson, nursing.
            CHIRENO: Jim Adam Metteauer, civil engineering.
            CLEVELAND: Kaci Lee Cinnamon, nursing.
            DANG, Nepal: Mahesh Budhathoki, provisional-chemical engineering.
            DAYTON: Ashly Leiann Howard, civil engineering; Jace Randall Daigle, electrical engineering; Erika Peterson, finance; Amber Molly Martell, music.
            DEWEYVILLE: Verna Sharene Sheppard, Lacey Shayna Slone, interdisciplinary studies; Amanda Doyle, nursing.
            EDINBURG: Jaime Xavier Villarreal, family and consumer sciences.
            EVADALE: Bridget Leann Moss, English; Gidget Annette Bertrand, Jeanette Becker Conner, interdisciplinary studies.
            FANNETT: Greg Aaron Gattis, electrical engineering.
            FORT WORTH: Benjamin Joel Krueger, electrical engineering.
            FRIENDSWOOD: Adrianne Marie Meengs, general business.
            GALVESTON: Constance Renell Johns, interdisciplinary studies.
            GARLAND: Cris Ivan Nunn, general studies.
            GATESVILLE: Megan Lynn Griffith, communication disorders.
            GROVES: Sara Bevil Hemmenway, communication; Ashlynn Ruth Ivy, Ann Marian Jannise, English; Aaron Matthew Valka, finance; Benjamin James Cowles, Jonathan Perry Jeter, Callie Summerlin, general business; Magan Caillier, Kristi Lea Dupuis, DeeAnna Turner Halbert, Dana Hufstetler, Elizabeth Mae Keyes, Meagan Elizabeth Ravey, Paisley Ware, interdisciplinary studies; Jennifer Catherine Large, management information systems; Kyle William Leyendecker, Ashton Michael Moreau, Timothy Jack Pallone Jr., music; Andrew Colin Blanton, political science; Jason Foreman, Leah Renee Moreau, pre- nursing-bachelor; Alexander Ali Yousefian, provisional-civil engineering; Rachael Renee Ruiz, psychology.
            HAMSHIRE: Beth Ann Bergeron, communication disorders; Whitney Elizabeth Deyoung, Rebecca Krenning, interdisciplinary studies.
            HARDIN: Tracy Ann Jackson, interdisciplinary studies.
            HEBBRONVILLE: Debra Dee Stehlik, applied arts and sciences.
            HOUSTON: Arnoldo Javier Rodriguez, general business; Fallon Nichole Brewer, Christian Patrice Parker, health; Roslyn Renee George, Amber Quinae McDonald, Sade Sanon Smith,
interdisciplinary studies; Joy Beth Bernhardt, management; Rachel Dennis, marketing; Cory Alan Haynes, mechanical engineering; Omon Smith, pre-medicine; Ritchie Anthony Acosta, provisional-industrial engineering; Ana Vargas, social work.
            HUFFMAN: Raul Abel Ponce, pre-medicine.
            HULL: Allen Johnson, general business; Destiny Jenice Hanks, human resource management.
            JASPER: Jeremy Louis Quiros, provisional-chemical engineering.
            KATHMANDU, Nepal: Bijesh Shakya, provisional-chemical engineering.
            KINGWOOD: Kasey Marie Collette, interdisciplinary studies; Elyse McGinnis, nursing.
            KIRBYVILLE: James David Neely, communication; Lydia Booker, family and consumer sciences; Christy Gibson, interdisciplinary studies.
            KOUNTZE: Aaron Brown, engineering undecided; Joshua Barclay, general studies.
            LA MARQUE: Lyndsey Merida, civil engineering.
            LAKE JACKSON: Angela Catherine Walker, management information systems.
            LEANDER: Crystal Leigh Wettingfeld, computerinformation science.
            LEESVILLE, La.: Lezlie Clerc Koenck, exercise science and fitness management.
            LESTERVILLE, Mo.: Scottye Adkins, music.
            LEWISVILLE: Amberlee Rachelle Sales, family and consumer sciences.
            LIBERTY: Amanda Rayburn, Rebekah Lindsay Van Etta, interdisciplinary studies; Dayla Paige Hale, marketing.
            LITTLE ELM: Jeffery Scott Mitchell, accounting.
            LONGVIEW: Erick Enrique Barroeta, David Joshua Leventry, provisional-chemical engineering.
            LUMBERTON: Allison Louise Brown, Danielle Ann Mccoy, accounting; Sarah Parker, Lauren Ann Wigley, communication; Maggie Elaine Credeur, communication disorders; Bryant Andrew McGallion, electrical engineering; Amanda Johnson, English; Stephanie Marie Weber, exercise science and fitness management; Leah Kristen Cassity, family and consumer sciences; Angela White, finance; Christy Elizabeth LaRocca, graphic design; William Clay Campbell, industrial technology; Jenny Carol Bartlett, Sarah Joy Chapman, Lindsay Fisher, Kati Ann Hicks, Shalina Long, Melissa Gail McGee, interdisciplinary studies; Savanna Arielle Munson, mathematics; Courtney Kay Wagner, Shannon Carol Alise Wright, nursing; Rhiannon Rose Hall, pre-pharmacy; Joshua Emmett Davidson, provisional- electrical engineering; Catherine Gayle Purser, social work; Lacy Nicole Gallier, sociology.
            MIDLAND: Ester Fay Butler, interdisciplinary studies.
            MISSOURI CITY: Adeel Haque, nursing.
            NEDERLAND: Brenna Sue Pickard, Michael Peyton Richmond, biology; Carol Ann Michele Maddox, communication; Erin Jessica Tade, electrical engineering; Justin Paul Walker, exercise
science and fitness management; Briann Denise Bonnette, finance; Michael Brady, Kelly Diane Lang, general business; Dean Carl Denby, general studies; Molly Graham, Cynthia Jones, Jenna Lee Pope, Devin Teinert, Carreen Elizabeth Weaver, interdisciplinary studies; Susanna Morales, management; Benjamin David Eccles, Beth Anne Shirley, marketing; Allison Aguillard, mathematics; Casey Spears, mechanical engineering; Michelle Maria Melancon, music; Crystal Joelle Frost, Jonathan O'Brien Vernon, political science; Aaron Cook, Cecil Roberts, pre-medicine; Daniel Alexander Cable, pre-nursing- bachelor; William Tyler Hamilton, provisional- mechanical engineering; Ryan Edward Jimenez, Brooke Erin Junot, Jacqueline Ilene Vargas, psychology. 
         ONALASKA: Sylvia McLemore, psychology.
            ORANGE: Bradley Vermeulen, biology; Derek Emile Dupre, chemical engineering; Tesha Ann Guillory, chemistry; Audrey Allen, communication disorders; Brian Slacum, economics; Jennifer Clarke, English; Aaron Wells, family and consumer sciences; Dustin Oren Williams, finance; Sendi Wills Gardner, general studies; Katie Sanders, Health; Jessica Linn Frazier, Rachel Lynn Giarratano, Amanda Gail Jureidini, Jennifer Marie Martin, Kayla Ann Smith, interdisciplinary studies; Ashley Marie Castino, Kalli Schrei Curry, David Alan Sanders, kinesiology; Dustin Kolte Morgan, marketing; Tiffany Nicole Smith, mechanical engineering; Valerie Austin, nursing; Gregory Charles Watson, pre-nursing-bachelor; Michelle Lynn Thiel, social work.
            PORT ARTHUR: Traci Renee Lyons Johnson, accounting; Amanda Wimsatt, communicationdisorders Luis Alberto Espinoza, Hien Nguyen, Eric Veltz, electrical engineering; Jeremy Chad Belyeu, English; Amber Elizabeth Bonsall, Luyen Thi Pham, interdisciplinary studies; William Hank Barrow, management; Genevieve Nutt, music; Angela Merici Ballecer, nursing; Khorshid Amir Khosravi, pre-medicine; Erica Thuy Nguyen, provisional-mechanical engineering.
            PORT NECHES: Crystal Findley, Robert Dustin Gabel, Lindsay Michelle King, accounting; Alyssa Renee Parks, chemical engineering; August Christian Becker, electrical engineering; Khristina Ann Stelly, family and consumer sciences; Molly Christine Dugas, finance; Paige Elizabeth Johnson, Amber Denise Quebedeaux, Katie Elizabeth Trahan, interdisciplinary studies; Angela Odom, Amy Renee Valastro, marketing; Jordan Addison, mechanical engineering; Adam Michael Guillory, nursing; Timothy Bryce Romero, political science; Savanna Lynn Benson, Ashton Paige Doty, pre-nursing-bachelor; Ginger Childree, Spanish; Robyn Leigh Voight, studio art.
            ROSEMOUNT, Minn.: Danielle Helman, family and consumer sciences.
            SABINE PASS: Kristy Renee Peltier, kinesiology.
            SAN ANTONIO: Sarah Janine Jennings, provisional-civil engineering.
            SARATOGA: Amber Gautreaux, interdisciplinary studies.
            SHERMAN: Jana Michelle Mustard, mathematics.
            SILSBEE: Kourtney Hernandez, communication disorders; Stephan Andreas Bender, economics; Deidre Elise Davenport, Amanda Pooler, English; Hayley Nicole Fielder, general studies; Shelley Margrette Jones, Amanda Hudson McNeil, interdisciplinary studies; James Robert Sumner, management information systems; Tron Derek Carter, marketing; Brooke Shannon Toups, Brooke Rachell Whitmire, pre-nursing-bachelor; Timothy Andrew Turner, Spanish.
            SOUR LAKE: Shurrie Ann Potts, applied arts and sciences; Meghan Greer, biology; Justin DeWayne Audilet, criminal justice; David Louis Johnston, interdisciplinary studies; Derek Paul Willis, mechanical engineering; Jon Price, pre-medicine.
            SPRING: Mary Eulalia Johnson, communication; Lyndsey Michelle Baumbach, mathematics; Curtis Clifford Lanning, mechanical engineering.
            SWEENY: Ferol Jackson, communication disorders.
            TEXAS CITY: KeAndra Rene Beck, interdisciplinary studies.
            TRENTON, Ohio: Corey Miller, communication.
            VIDOR: Shaun Michael Duke, biology; Thomas Kash Cox, computer information science;Jay Dee Barnett, electrical engineering; Virginia Raye Bowman, English; Crystal Amy Mahana, family and consumer sciences; Cody Rees, general business; April Michelle Jordan, general studies; Hillery Alyce Rose, history; Erin Bentsen, Jaime Carter, Amy Duff, Lucinda Harrington, Melissa Marie Marlow, Kamie Brooke Peddy, Heather Michelle Watson, interdisciplinary studies; Jessica Dera Bourgeois, Brandon Joseph Granger, kinesiology; Jacob Franks, physical therapy; Anthony Foster, Laura Ashlee Russell, psychology; Vanessa Nicole Wilson, social work; Gladys Yvette Hall, Spanish.
            VILLAGE MILLS: Haley Ann Murphy, kinesiology.
            WARREN: Jesica West, communication.
            WINNIE: Russell Keith Barker II, Ashley Kay Ortego, Natalie Kate Rollo, general studies; Mandy Cormier, interdisciplinary studies; Kevin Stevens, provisional-chemical engineering.
            WOODVILLE: Shawna Lenese Rhame, interdisciplinary studies; Lucas Stafford Brown, psychology.





Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.