Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Alvin Community College
Fall 2009 Merit List
News Release
Saturday, February 13, 2010

ACC honors Fall 2009 Merit List students

Alvin Community College recently honored students who earned a place on the Fall 2009 Merit List. To earn this honor, a student must complete seven to 11 college-level semester hours with a minimum 3.5 grade point average with no F or U grades.

Students from Alvin who were honored include: Sonya Abercrombie, Monica Aleman, Michelle Aleman, Sarah Baber, Gene Barajas, Jennifer Barton, Charlcie Blackmon, Brandi Bowers, Timothy Burr, Josephine Cantu, Cassandra Castro, Jennifer Chadis, Sherrilea Coiro, Benjamin Cox, Michael Cox, Kourtney Culbreth, Jessica Davenport, Kristy Davison, Patrick Dejongh, Savanna Dominguez, Jody Droege, Nichole Earles, Juan Estrada, Amanda Fields, Carrie Fletcher, Lauren Fontenot, Cary Fullen, Sulema Garcia, Bryan Gardner, Ashley Gomez, Myrna Gonzalez, Jason Gould, Beatriz Grant, Robert Grawn, Weijia Guan, Nathan Gutowski, Ethan Hall, Stephen Herzog, Helen Higgins-Roach, Miriam Higuera, Micaela Hinojosa, Krishnar Hoffman, Brennen Hohn, Azizul Hoque, Amy Howard, Emilie Hughes, Carri Hunter, Thu Huynh, Janet Jantz, Alicia Johnson, Katherine Joseph, Jenicka Joseph, Susan Karpiuk, Hilary Keeton, Jonathan Keth, Rhonda Krepinevich, Tanner Landers, Ludivina Lara, Casey Lee, Tracy Leon, Richard Lucia, Elizabeth Lute, Stefan Mach, Stacy Madden, Christopher Marroquin, Kristal Martinez, Irma Mavus, David Meadows, Susan Medve, Jack Merryman, Melissa Miller, Daniela Moreno, Laura Moreno, Brooke Morris, Robert Morton, Danielle Murphy, Adam O’Briant, Leia Olinde, Alejandra Pacheco, Georgelina Pena, Xaveria Perez, Kisha Poole, Arianna Ramirez-Sparrow, Jordan Renfroe, Cynthia Reyna-Rodriguez, Jimmie Rodman, Vivian Rodriguez, Maria Saucedo, Amanda Smith, Leony Solares, Carrie Speckman, Camille Stowell, Jesse Tavares, Jacqueline Terry, James Trammell, Amanda Tuttle, Glennda Vasquez, Jessica Vecchio, Brian Ward, Cathryn Watkins, Carol Weidig, Ashley Westmoreland, Elizabeth Williams, Caryn Wilson, Michelle Wilson, Eric Yeager, Brett Zeise and Lisa Zepeda.

Students from Manvel who were honored include: Bolanle Adebola, Jocelyn Baldonado, Rebecca Dehart, Austin Goss, Lenetta Gregory, Jessica Guajardo, Jennifer Henderson, Steven Matthews, Judit Platero, Cody Prichard, Victoria Schlueter, Rhonda Schuenemann, Maria Tamsen and Adrienne Wells.

Students from Danbury who were honored include: Angela Crane, Rebecca Fernandez, Robert Milligan, Rita Pruitt and Kristen Whatley.

Students from Rosharon who were honored include: Donte Casey, Samuel Clemmons, Louis Garza, Michelle Hulen, Carolyn Keane, Kimberly Kouba, Gerard Noel Ladera, Johnson Nguyen, Tuyet-Vy Nguyen, Michael Smith, Sandra Taylor and David Tigtig.

Students from Liverpool who were honored include: Beth Greco and Hollis Mast.

Students from Santa Fe who were honored include: Rose Anderson, Brandi Davis, Jordan Faris, Tiffaney Hebert, Ashley Idema, Tracy Minor, Charles Neiman, Gabriel Ross, Ryan Tuttle and Cindi Young.

Students from Pearland who were honored include: Adeola Adebayo, Alexandra Barrera, Nicole Byrd, Clinton Cason, Jean Cason, Samantha Cotter, Esperansa Delgado, Janale Delrosario, Marcia Duncombe, Melissa Eady, Melanie Etheridge, Madison Feanny, Shawntay Fernandez, Chaynce Figg, Rhonda Findle, Meagan Flournoy, Emily Fundling, Bethany Garner, Jennifer Garrison, Alejandra Gonzalez, Leslie Hermes, Ylan Ho, Dani Howard, Davin Hutcheson, Kevin Johnson, Jason Kinney, Elena Kourcheva, Tiffany Lanza, Stephanie Luna, Leigh Mauldin, Leah McComb, Kelly McLaughlin, Edward Moreno, Jennifer Pacheco, Crystal Parker, Jennifer Potter, Amy Quach, Elizabeth Quill, Christi Ramirez, Russell Rodecap, Ricardo Rojas, Cynthia Schaefer, Teresa Simmons, Hollie Sims, Raymond Swope, Hailey Teague, Lexie Valadez, Maryna Verbovikova, Ashley Vicari, Andrea Williams, Brandie Williams and Amanda Wollam.

Students from Friendswood who were honored include: Tanner Arey, Alicia Burroff, Shannon Falzon, John Farrell, Amanda Handy, Michael Hoskins, Dylan Howell, Melinda James, Victor Kalsey, Angelia Lynch, Amy Nichols, Kearney Pickett, Katie Reznicek, Kimberly Schimming, Shelly Scott, Brittany Shradar and Heather Walker.

Students from Dickinson who were honored include: Marty Adcock, Sara Bell, Christin Boudreaux, Ashleigh Jewell and Nayeem Khalid.

Students from Angleton who were honored include: Heather Babin, Nicholas Black, Samantha Briones, Pamala Carter, Joel Gonzalez, Kristen Lewis, Jerilyn Maynard, Tina Miller, Stuart O’Bannon, Darryl Roberson and Micki Taterka.

Students from Seabrook who were honored include: Benjamin Alred and Rita McGee.

Students from Richmond who were honored include: Juan Diaz, Wendolynn Eller, Syreeta Garriques, Dwain Griffin, David Hoffman, Mai Le, Griselda O’Neal, Edmond Powell and Stephen Sugg.

Students from Sugar Land who were honored include: Joseph Bailey, Jeremy Cerdas, Aaron Charles, Elena Denissov, Angela French, Wesley Gilbert, Shelley Mustain, Jeffrey Travelstead and Christina Uy.

Students from Houston who were honored include: Sandra Bradfield, Kaila Christian, Lindsay Dolan, Rory Dumas, Scott Duncan, Lauren Goss, Jasmaine Lexie, Carolina Lovel-Acevedo, Donald Moore, Angela Nwanze, Marilyn Odia, Phuong Thai and Marisela Vela.

Students from Lake Jackson who were honored include: Aida Garza, Raymond Johnson, Alain Medrano and Twyla Parsons.

Students from LaMarque who were honored include: Casey Hardisty and Cindylu Salinas.

Students from League City who were honored include: Heather Corona, Brandy Culp, Glaiza Del Rosario, Efrain Gonzalez, Jennifer Ibarra, Margaret Jones, Raymond King, Ashley Morris, Virginia Roberts, Toni Russo, Blake Schmidt and Teresa Winfield.

The following students were also honored: Tonya Collins, of Freeport; Daniel Franks, of Bacliff; Mary Graves, of Galveston; Lauren Howarth, of Texas City; Juanita Jimenez, of Webster; Kathryn Johnson, of Palestine; Brittany Moore, of West Columbia; Amelia Resendez, of Rosenberg; Jonathan VanDver, of Brazoria; Connie Weiershauser, of Livingston; and Margaret Wieboldt, of Pasadena.






Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.