Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Faith & Values
International
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Special EventsExpand Special Events
Transportation
Weather


Jefferson County
April 13 Primary Run-Off Election
by Garrett Bryce
Monday, April 12, 2010

Voting for the Primary Run-Off Election in the Republican and Democratic parties takes place on Tuesday.

The majority of races in both party primaries were decided on March 2.  However, run-off elections are being held for positions in Brazoria, Galveston, Harris and Jefferson Counties.

In Brazoria County, run-off elections for the Democratic Party includes a race for the nomination for United States Representative District 14 between Robert Pruett and Winston Cochran. 

For the Republican Party in Brazoria County, voters will decide between Richard B. Davis and Mel Burridge for the party's nomination for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2.  Voters in Brazoria County Drainage District No. 4 will choose between Harrison Rogers and Rick King for the Place 3 seat on the commission.  Republicans will also vote in the Texas Supreme Court Place 3 race.  Candidates for the Republican nomination are Rick Green and Debra Lehrmann.  Brazoria County Sample Ballots

In Galveston County, the Democratic Party will also vote on the United States Representative District 14 seat between Pruett and Cochran.  The winner of the run-off will face incumbent Republican Ron Paul in November.  Voters in Precinct 108 will vote on the party's chair for that precinct, choosing between Brenda Womack and Richard Batie.

Galveston County Republican Party voters will cast their ballot in a single race, which is the Texas Supreme Court Place 3 seat race between Green and Lehrmann.  Galveston County Clerk's Election Page

In Harris County, the Democratic Party will vote on nominations in for judicial districts.  Races include the 234th Judicial District between Tanner Garth and Jim Peacock; the 270th Judicial District between Bob Thomas and Lee Arellano; the 308th Judicial District Family District Judge race between Julia Maldonado and Bruce Kessler; and the 311th Judicial District Family District Judge race between Deborah Wright and Brad Morris.  The Democratic nomination for Justice of the Peace for Precinct 3, Place 2 is also on the ballot.  Candidates for the position are Don Coffey and Denise Graves.  Party precinct chair races are also on the ballot for precincts 0019 and 0879.  Harris County Democratic Party Sample Ballot

For the Harris County Republican Party, voters will cast their ballots in the run-off election for two judicial district positions.  Races include the 108th Judicial District between Marc Brown and Danny Dexter, and the 308th Judicial District Family District Judge race between Alice J. O'Neill and James Lombardino.  The Republican nomination for Justice of the Peace Precinct 5, Place 2 is also on the ballot. Candidates for the position are George Huntoon and Jeff Williams.

The Harris County Republican Party Chair position will also be decided, with Ed Hubbard and Jared Woodfill competing for the seat.

Other races on the Harris County Republican Party ticket include State Representative District 127, which is a race between Dan Huberty and Susan Curling; and District 149, which is between Dianne Williams and Jack O'Connor.  Harris County Republican voters will also cast ballots in the Texas Supreme Court Justice Place 3 race between Green and Lehrmann.  Harris County Republican Party Sample Ballot

In Jefferson County, the Democratic Party run-off consists primarily of a race for the Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2 seat.  Candidates for the nomination are Anne Bradley and Benjamin "Ben" Collins, Sr.  In Precinct 26, voters will also vote on the party's precinct chair.  Candidates are Mary E. Kirkwood and Tawana Cadien.  Jefferson County Democratic Party Sample Ballot  (All except Precinct 26)  Jefferson County Democratic Party Sample Ballot  (Precinct 26)

For the Republican Party in Jefferson County, voters will cast their ballot in the Texas Supreme Court Justice Place 3 race between Green and Lehrmann.  Jefferson County Republican Party Sample Ballot  (All Precincts)




Texas Adopt A Beach Fall Clean Up
USO-Houston
Jim Guidry Commentaries


Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.