Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Washington D.C.
United States Congress 14th District of Texas
News Release
Saturday, June 12, 2010

Front row, kneeling:  Travis Guerra, Eric Cody, Kyle Leonard   Back row:  Joseph Glywasky, Alexander Clark, Nicholas Capuzzi, Alexander Lovely, Congressman Paul, Nikolas Linton, and James Gregory. Congressman Ron Paul has made several nominations of students from  Galveston and Chambers Counties to Department of Defense Academies. 

Nicholas Paul Capuzzi 

Son of Paul and Rebecca Capuzzi
2010 Graduate of Clear Creek High School
Nominated to the US Naval Academy at Annapolis, MD
Appointed to the US Coast Guard Academy

While in high school, Nicholas was the Editor in chief of the school yearbook for 2009-2010, Battalion Commander of the JROTC where he won numerous awards from 2006 - 2010, National Merit Commended, Texas Independence Relay, participated in Lacrosse, Petty Officer First Class (E6) and Leading Petty Officer of the Houston Division of the U.S. Naval Sea Cadet Program, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society

Alexander Jarrard Clark 

Son of Richard and Kristen Clark
2009 Graduate of Friendswood High School
Attended the University of Cullen School of Engineering (2009-2010)
Nominated and appointed to the US Naval Academy at Annapolis, MD

While in high school, Alexander was in the National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta (Math Honor Society), FHS Symphonic Band, Jazz Band, Tri-M Music Honor Society, and Varsity Soccer Team.  He also participated in his church Bell Choir and Singing Choir, and attained the rank of Eagle in the Boy Scouts of America in 2007.

Eric Hunter Cody

Son of David and Carrol Cody
2010 Graduate of Clear Springs High School
Nominated to the US Military Academy at West Point, NY

While in high school, Eric was in the National Honor Society, PALs, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, and PTSA.  He was also Co-Captain of the varsity wrestling team, varsity football team, and 7-on-7 football. 

Sean Robert Evans

Son of Mark and Michelle Evans
2010 Graduate of Barbers Hill High School
Nominated to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD and The US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY

While in high school, Sean was in the National Honor Society, PAL’S, Key Club, and was a varsity letterman in Cross Country and Track and Field.

Joseph Daniel Glywasky

Son of Donald and Kristin Glywasky
2010 Graduate of Ball High School
Nominated to the US Naval Academy at Annapolis, MD, and
Nominated and appointed to the US Merchant Marine Academy

While in high school, Joseph was in the National Honor Society, German Honor Society, Ball High JROTC where he won numerous awards, and participated in power lifting and cross country.  Joseph attained the rank of Eagle Scout in the Boy Scouts of America in 2007.

James Thomas Gregory

Son of Joe and Melanie Gregory
2010 Graduate of Friendswood High School
Nominated and appointed to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO
While in high school, James was a National Merit Commended Scholar, class vice president, Captain of the FHS Varsity Cross Country Team, and the FHS Varsity Track Team, National Honor Society, Friendswood High School Band officer and qualified for the area and region band and was 1st Chair Tenor Sax in the Texas State Champion 4A Honor Band.  James also participated in the Friendswood UIL Academic Team, as a Science Team Member which won the State Championship.  James attained the rank of Eagle Scout in the Boy Scouts of America in 2009.

Travis Guerra

Son of Richard and Nelda Guerra
2009 Graduate of Texas City High School
2010 Graduate of New Mexico Military Institute in Roswell, New Mexico
Nominated and appointed to the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY

While in high school, Travis was a two-year letterman on the varsity football team, and a four-year letterman on the soccer team.  He was soccer MVP in 2008 and 2009, and Athlete of the Year in 2009.

Kyle Matthew Leonard

Son of Matthew and Mary Ellen Leonard
2010 Graduate of Clear Creek High School
Nominated to the US Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, Colorado

While in high school, Kyle was in the National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, NASA INSPIRE Program, a Member of Who’s Who Among American Students, Student Council, Class Treasurer, District Student Council Member, varsity Soccer, as well as active in the Space City Futbol Club, Inc., Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, the League City Volunteer Fire Department, and serves as a referee for the Bay Area Youth Soccer Association.

Nikolas Michael Linton

Son of David and Susan Linton
2007 Graduate of Friendswood High School
Nominated to the US Military Academy at West Point, NY and the US Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, NY

Currently attending San Jacinto College
While in high school, Nikolas participated in football, volunteered for Habitat for Humanity and TASC.

Alexander James Lovely 

Son of Ronald and Gail Lovely
2010 Graduate of Friendswood High School
Nominated and appointed to the US Military Academy at West Point, NY

While in high school, Alexander was in the National Honor Society, played varsity football serving as Captain for two years, participated in band, Interact, Relay for Life, founding President of the Patriot Club, served on the Superintendent’s Student Advisory Committee, was a Senior Mentor, MyLife 24/7 Youth Ambassador, and Texas Boys State Representative.

Antoine Pierre Picou

Son of Darryel and Nancy Picou
2010 Graduate of Clear Creek High School
Nominated and appointed to the US Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, NY

While in high school, Antoine was in the JROTC where he held numerous positions and won many awards, National Honor Society, Physical Training Team, Ranger Swim Team, member of the Texas Independence Relay Race, and the JV Swim and JV Water Polo Team, and the Future Farmers of America.  Antoine attained the rank of Eagle Scout in the Boy Scouts of America in 2007

In the photo:

Front row, kneeling:  Travis Guerra, Eric Cody, Kyle Leonard
Back row:  Joseph Glywasky, Alexander Clark, Nicholas Capuzzi, Alexander Lovely, Congressman Paul, Nikolas Linton, and James Gregory.
Not pictured:  Sean Robert Evans, and Antoine Picou






Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.