Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Alvin Community College
ACC honors fall 2010 Dean’s List students
News Release
Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Alvin Community College recently honored students who earned a place on the fall 2010 Dean’s List. To receive this honor, a student must be enrolled in at least 12 credit hours for the semester and receive a minimum 3.5 grade point average with no grade lower than a C.

Students from Alvin who were honored include: Quinton Alderman, Ian Ambrosius, Charles Arthur, Steven Ayres, Bilitis Batten, Renee Bland, Cameron Blinka, Sean Patrick Boggan, Kasaundra Bowen, Hugh Buchanan, Chad Capehart, Nicholas Cardenas, Arthur Carpenter, Timothy Colson, Stacie Cox, Mary Croxton, Kristy Davison, Andrew Dehart, Chad Dinsmore, Ericka Doucette, Jody Droege, Tamera Everett, Amanda Fillingame, Patrick Fox, Randy Fox, Cary Fullen, John Fullen, Blanca Gamez, Weijia Guan, Ryan Hackemack, Michael Headberg, Robyn Herring, Robert Hoffman, Shellie Horelica, Joshua Huerta, Kristin Hummel, Charles Jager, Briana Jameyson, Kelly Keefer, Megan Kehr, Emily Klippel, Jacob Kreuzer, Michelle Lambeth, Eugene Lecompte, Miriam Lira, Ricardo Maduro, Michael Martinez, Roland Martinez, Matthew McArdle, Laura Moreno, Lori Myers, Rebecca Neillands, Joaquin Olivarez, Timothy Olsen, Adriana Pacheco, Lindsey Page, Jennifer Parker, Amanda Perkins, Martha Pitsenbarger, Miranda Reidel, Stephanie Reimondo, Nancy Rivera, Juan Salinas, Catheryn Schattel, Reagan Schoen, James Seals, Breanna Seighman, Hannah Shepard, Stephen Simonds, Sara Stover, Vicktoria Wallace, Zackary Whiddon, Sara Wicker, Amanda Williams, Jacob Williams, Allison Winston, Stephanie Zelaya and Marc Zywczuk.

Students from Manvel who were honored include: Matthew Egbert, Nicole Gaspar, Jennie Huynh, Samantha Kuy, Raul Noa, Brittany Partin, Savannah Smith, Justin Standard, Brian Tedder and Dustin White.

Students from Pearland who were honored include: Veronica Alamia, Amber Alix, Laurie Argo, Kevin Barnes, Gregory Bartlett, Stefan Birac, Tracy Blakely, Helen Castillo, Ngoc My Dinh, Luat-Gia Dinh, Matthew Drews, Shannon Eady, Carylon Flax, Aprile Garza, David Griffith, Travis Hall, Andrew Hampton, Laura Hicks, Nicholas Janak, Yong Liang, Samuel Martin, Tyler McBride, Courtney McElroy, Melissa Newman, Taylor Odom, Chelsea Phillips, Jeremiah Pina, Susie Ponder, Amelia Ramirez, Mayra Resendez, Ashleigh Sebree, Angela Stowell, Jeffrey Teague, Jun Tibubos and Sheila Wood.

Students from Friendswood who were honored include: Forrestt Allday, James Biffle, Michael Delany, Nicole Glines, Christopher Hammersley, Jason Hathhorn, Erin Lewison, Justin Mott, Kathie Odonovan, Derek Rogers, Elizabeth Smith, Chelsea Thompson, James Tiemann, Meagan Wright, Teylor Yarrish and William Yohn.

Students from Rosharon who were honored include:  Susan Chamberlain, Jennifer Edgar, James Ellis, Monica Garza, Karen Leder, Toni Nalintya, Johnson Nguyen, Kayla Painter, Chad Pannell, Imee Smith, Jonathan Unruh and Benjamin Unruh.

Students from Danbury who were honored include: Kristen Colbert, Robert Milligan and Jesse Wynn.

Students from Santa Fe who were honored include: Samantha Harris and Kimberlynn Jenkins.

Students from Dickinson who were honored include: Chris Boaz, Erin Frelke, Erica Gould, James Havel, Jessica Henry, Isaac Tidwell and Ambrose Vargas.

Students from Lake Jackson who were honored include: Benjamin Coram and Meagan Miller.

Students from Angleton who were honored include: Laine Dumoit, Kathryn Lanier and Stephen Wright.

Students from Texas City who were honored include: Christopher Perry, Stephen Perry, Russell Sanford, Melissa Schanzer and Michelle Torres.

Students from Houston who were honored include: Pedro Cavazos, John Gundy, Robert Manzo, Thomas Metcalf, Matthew Samson, Hieu Vu and Matthew Zimmer.

Students from League City who were honored include: Asaea Burns, Veronica Castro, Christin Catalina, Garrett Dunham, Bradley Hasley, Lindsay Holden, Holly Johnston, Daniel Mercurio, Adam O’Briant, Richard Stillman, Amanda Thompson, Simon Torres and James Smith.

Students from Seabrook who were honored include: Austin Frakes, Zachary Harris and Chantel Meadows.

The following students were also honored: Monique Bass, of Sweeney; Pang Chou, of Richmond; Fancy Hollis, of Jasper; Kelly Truitt, of Meadows Place; Ashley Dempsey, of Spring; Shawn Bright and Carlos Giron, of Pasadena; Kathryn Miller, of Kemah; Casey Strander, of Kingwood; Jeremy Carroll and Jessica Netzband, of Missouri City; James Gist, of Hitchcock; Samantha Alvarado and Neil Hoover, of Galveston; Christina McKinney, of La Porte; Ryan Hood, of Crosby; Mark Birdwell and Jonathan Kersh, of Sugar Land; Jeromy Oneal, of La Marque; Sabrina Capuchino, of Clute; Sarah Anderle, of Brazoria; Andre Beraud, Cameron Sledge and Carlos Granillo, of Webster; Danielle Jones, of Warsaw; Tonya Boudreaux, of Groves; and Randall Walter, of Baytown.






Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.