Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Alvin Community College
ACC honors fall 2010 Merit List students
News Release
Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Alvin Community College recently honored students who earned a place on the fall 2010 Merit List. 

To earn this honor, a student must complete seven to 11 college-level semester hours with a minimum 3.5 grade point average with no F or U grades.

Students from Alvin who were honored include: Lindsey Alana, Susana Alvarado, Jose Aparicio, Terry Avitts, Jasmine Baranski, Zachary Beechinor, Francisco Borjas, Tammy Breaux, Marcie Buenrostro, Jennifer Bush, Nicholas Campbell, Brianna Coates-Strutz, Sherrilea Coiro, Erin Coleman, Lisa Collins, Samuel Cornejo, Diana-Lisette Cornejo, Crystal Cross, Steven Cruser, Cassandra Delacruz, Maira Delao, Roel Delgado, Thelma Dominguez, John Dowling, Melissa Fortier, Meridith Gage, Christopher Gallagher, Daniel Garcia, Susan Garza, William Gill, Michelle Gonzales, Michele Goodrum, Monica Grubb, Kimberly Grubbs, Jordyn Haley, Meagan Hall, Josiah Hartley, Sharon Hensley, Stephen Herzog, Stephanie Hessong, Allison Hickl, Angela Hoke, Ana Huffman, Emilie Hughes, William Hughes, Thomas Hughes, Amber Humbird, Tangela Hunt-Luce, Brandi Jaromin, Juan Jimenez, Jack Johnson, Kristen Johnson, Heather Johnson-Russell, Oscar Juarez, Arabella Leal, LaTisha Lewis, Richard Lucia, Julie Luna, Elizabeth Lute, Derek Maggard, Joshua Mascorro, Thomas Meeks, Karen Meyer, Bethany Moore, William Morey, Matthew Morris, Heather Nance, Alyssa Nelson, Deborah Orrenmaa, William Parker, Georgelina Pena, Jose Perez, Xaveria Perez, David Poole, Shawn Pugh, Beatriz Quiroz, Esmeralda Ramirez, Mariela Ramirez, Veronica Ramos, Ronna-Lee Reist, Natasha Romero, Sheila Rudolph, Susan Schnur, Kimberly Smith, Alexandria Smith, Krissi Soto, Jamie Sturgill, Danielle Troia, Hans Tucker, Glennda Vasquez, Jessica Vecchio, Jessica Wagner, Ashley Wallace, Amanda Wallace, Christopher Weyandt, Summer Whittington, Laura Williams, Heather Williams, Shelby Wood, Casey Young, Heather Young, Jacqueline Zalesnik and Jessica Zepeda.

Students from Manvel who were honored include: Chinyere Achife, Chelsea Boyd, Itzel Carbajal, Janet Fleming, Timothy Glasgow, Karla Jay, Lucy Kepner, Tammie Laird, Amanda Suarez, Isaac Wehmanen, Adrienne Wells and Nerice Williams.

Students from Pearland who were honored include: Jennifer Abernathy, Azalia Almaguer, Deborah Amick, Joseph Ian Baldovino, Michelle Barton, Mary Baxley, Shaneil Bechem, Brenda Bellows, Natalie Blundell, Jessica Carter, Ashley Collins, Douglas Colton, Oscar Diaz, Jessica Falstick, Brant Flax, Angela Fletcher, Jason Fontaine, Ryan Frame, Suzanna Gaeta, Pamela Gates, Clara Gonzalez, Dee Hanna, Charles Harley, Matthew Harvey, Christopher Hladik, Amanda James, Kathryn Kozel, Kelley Ladue, Anna Liendro, Ruben Mack, Elizabeth McAfee, Justine Meredith, Lindsey Merrill, Patricia Michelson, Alma Montes, Khan Nguyen, Jennifer Pattillo, Cody Prichard, Misty Rainwater, Jessica Ravlin, Cynthia Schaefer, Kamini Sharma, Jacquelyne Smith, Barbara Sowell, Colin Tipton, Alejandro Venegas, Tasha Waring, Carlos Webster and Melissa Wilburn.

Students from Friendswood who were honored include: Jennifer Carlton, Helen Chao, Teresa Cobb, Brett Guidry, Taylor Howard, Jennifer Parish, Sera Perkins, Kimberly Schimming, Shelly Scott, Karin St John, George St.Clair, Ashley Stockstill, Sarah Wittig and Melanie Young.

Students from Rosharon who were honored include: Brandon Albus, Santino Baca, Leyton Baugh, Erica Cardell, David Casarez, Robyn Gates, Jesus Gonzales, Thomas Jarma, Adolphus Johnson, Natika Johnson, Gerard Noel Ladera, Dondrick Parks, David Rodriquez, Amy Sharpe, Gordon Sims, Michael Smith, Valorie Thoren, Sophie Woodfin and Trinidad Zamora.

Students from Danbury who were honored include: Justin Cook, Rebecca Fernandez and Kristen Whatley.

Students from Santa Fe who were honored include: Kyle Beanland, Joanna Davis, Brandi Davis, Amy Fritch, Tyler Golden, Tiffaney Hebert, Rache O’Day, Gary O’Day, Denice Spreeman and Cindi Young.

Students from Dickinson who were honored include: Cassie Ainsworth, Angela Alvarado, Damon Armenoff, Donald Mallison, John Schlitzberger and Ashley Willingham.

Students from Sugar Land who were honored include: Joseph Bailey, Jerry Blanton, Tracey Criddler, Elena Denissov, Maurio Hill, Brandon McDonald, Juan Mendoza and Darryl Quinones.

Students from League City who were honored include: Medinah Abdulhussein, Katharina Byerly, Lisa Christmas, Brittney Dreamer, Victoria Hirsch, Erin Jenkins, Rachel Randall, Sarah Taylor, John Whitmire and Simone Wimberley.

Students from Angleton who were honored include: Ademola Adesida, Sandra Bruce, Monica Cabrera, Pamala Finley, Gary Garza, Bradley Griffin, Dennis Harris and Lori Hawkins.

Students from Houston who were honored include: Jefferson Brown, Eric Devlin, Laurell Garcia, Andrea Johnson, Mary Ogden, Monica Ritter, Kenneth Sparks, Elizabeth Tenny and John Wakefield.

Students from Richmond who were honored include: Athena Andha, Cristina Garcia, Mai Le, Nina Nguyen, Ruben Orozco, Cheong See and Manuel Vallejo.

Students from Brazoria who were honored include: Jose Romero, April Shifflett,  Anthony Sustaita and Anh Troung.

The following students were also honored: Desirae Dalton and Mary Mcquage, of Galveston; Vicki Safer, of Bacliff; Melanie Ferguson, of Seabrook; LaJuana Post, of Sweeny; Deshundra Ellis and Tamara Tisdale, of West Columbia; Larisa Bryant, Melissa Garza and Mary Sims, of Lake Jackson; Natalie Blaylock, of Bay City; Esther Van Blarcom, of Katy; Lani Lebouef, of Bridge City; Toyia Green and Lisa Herrera, of Clute; Elrondo Shaw, of Fresno; Taylor Thurstonson, of Kemah; Ryan Morris and Ryan Wojcik, of Kingwood; Corey Deatherage and Craig Gibbs, of La Porte; Tanya Broussard, Eric Lee and Ben Mathew, of Missouri City; Kassie Barron and Chris Miller, of Pasadena; Terry Bosworth, of Texas City; Michael Reed, of Valley Hills; Jennifer Ibarra, of Hitchcock; and Brittney Townsend and Ikechukwu Uzowulu, of Webster.






Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.