Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Faith & Values
International
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Special EventsExpand Special Events
Transportation
Weather


Higher Education
BFKS 2014
Lamar University
News Release
Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Lamar names 746 students to Deans’ List for spring 2011

BEAUMONT, Texas—A total of 746 Lamar University students earned places on the Deans’ List for the 2011 spring semester, deans of Lamar’s five academic colleges announced.

To qualify for the Deans’ List, a student must carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more and have grade-point averages of 3.5 or above for that semester.

The Deans’ List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar.

ALBA: Kyle Martin Pugh.

ALVIN: Mary Frances Croxton.

ANDERSON: Scott Andrew Pasket.

AUSTIN: Tullos Horn.

BARTLETT: Becky Meschill Billington.

BATSON: Kelly Costlow, Cynthia Allene Willis.

BAY CITY: Collin Anthony Tatro.

BAYTOWN: Ameasha Quen'Nett Hunter, Andrew Deane Jirrels, Christopher Laut, Jose Magana, Allison Perdue, Ramiro Angel Ponton Jr., Chaldea Sia, Trace Austin Thurgood.

BEAUMONT: Justin Gregory Adams, Maria Luisa Agacita, MD. Ashraful Alam, Hilary Lee Allen, Joshua Altares, Karla Janeth Alvarado, Emmanuel Amoabeng Jr., Alexis Andrus, Marcus Keith Antwine, Peyton Blaine Arana, Chelsey Ayers, Lucia-Elena Ornelas Babar, Joseph Bailleaux IV, Christine Balentine, Jonathan Banning, Megan Barrett, Ana Carolina Barrientos, Ilene Fernandez Bartolome, Smile Bathla, Carla Bess, Brian Scott Bingham, Travis Leon Blankenship, Katherine Ann Bloomfield, Nikki Noriel Pansa Bodiongan, Monica Lynn Boggan, Shannda Bolton, Benjamin James Bonsall, Jonathon Thomas Bothel, Fiona Bowman, Kameko Marie Brister, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Elizabeth Alexandria Bryan, Brianna Renee Burks, Clayton Cabeen, Chelsea Carrier, Robyn Lynn Cash, Jannie Castillo, Traci Chambers, Gabrielle Desiree Coats, Mercedes Coleman, Kristina Collazo, Claudia Correa, Wei Dai, Angela Lajuan Darden, Bethany Ann Davis, Lauren Elizabeth Dees, Jordan Deville, Justin Thomas Doiron, Ashley Drewett, Caitlin Elizabeth Duerler, Aaron Edward Edgerly, Aaron Edward Edgerly, Wilbur Edwards II, Annet Ekatan, Caitlin Emerson, Arianna Sharae Esters, Meghan Sue Findley, Chase Fondren, Jakeisha Janee Foster, Nicole Michelle Fruge, Tamara Frydson Andrade, Emily Garlock, Kristina Alicia Garza, Lori Ann Garza, Joanna Jordan Genuardi, Zainab Ghaffar, Lora Gilfillian, Britni Lynn Goff, Carmelo Xavier Gonzalez, Sharon Gonzalez, Adam Gorrell, Amanda Graham, Hartman Green, Marielva Guerrero, Miguel Guerrero, Mary Guillory, Christopher Leland Gumminger, Kara Elaine Harrington, Laura Elizabeth Harris, Marah Alayne Harrison, Caitlin Breen Harvey, MD Rajibul Hasan, Mohamed Salah Hassan, Caitlin Hatcher, Taryn Nicole Haynes, Shadaynnah Carlette Heyward, Joyce Ann Hilts, Amanda Nicole Holbert, Grady Christopher Horn, Dan Colby Howell Jr., Andrea Shannon Hudson, Kathleen Huffnagle, Myriam Igoufe, Spencer Charles Jabbia, Shannon Charles Jacobs, Malizbeth Jaimes, John Ivanlarry Jashinski, Ilsa Tahir Javed, Roygie Marie Javellana, Luke Johnson, Jenifar Kallul, Christopher Scott Kea, Christopher Thomas Kelly, Devon Rife Kimler, Tor Erik Ulberg Knudsen, Paras Korpal, Courtney Krodel, Krystal Michelle Laday, Twana Marie Laday, Christina Lavergne, Heather Leigh Lee, Robert Lewis Jr., Rebecca Jean Lockler, Jacob Joseph Lomonte, Sarah Victoria Lomonte, Rebecca Lucatero, Michelle Renee Luthi, Jennifer Ly, William Robert Lydic, Miguel Angel Magallon, Mabel Maguina, Sara Maguina, James Makdsi, Amanda Lee Marshall, Lorna Ruth Maudslay, Natalia Mayagoitia Perez, Dustin Phillip McAlpine, Jenna Rose McCain, Kaci McCarver, Katelyn Marie McClenathan, Cynthia Dawn McCollum, Jessica Angelaka McCray, Tina Marie McDaniel, Meagan Nicole McDonald, Alexandra Lauren McKenna, Aaron Meadows, Joshua Lee Mecom, Cicelee Antoinette Miller, Roberto Molina, Abraham Monala-Khalil, Diana Jazmin Montoya, Perla Maritza Montoya, Hannah Rene Mosley, Sudha Muthuraju, Muhammad Asim Jamil Naeem, Kemon Decorey Neal, Allie Brooke Neild, David Van Nguyen, Jenny Dang Nguyen, Kim Thuy Nguyen, Afoma Joy Nzeadibe, John Paul Obrien, Tara Evett O'Dell, Travis Daniel Odom, Michael David O'Pry, Amanda Pardo, Debra Latish Patrick, Juliette Patterson, James Andrew Payne, Kathleen Ann Payne, Danielle Margot Pearce, Patrick Pearson, Sloane Peno, Alan Peterson, Hillary Carol Petry, Jonathan Petty, Mayra Patricia Picon, Colby William Plaia, Kelsey Brooke Powell, Kenishia Lashunn Provost, Tyler Jay Quibodeaux, James Blaign Rambo, Kristin Ashley Ramirez, Destini Michele Ray, Jodd Evris Reed, Erica Jasmin Reyes, Kassandra Reyes, Caprisha Jack Richmond, William Boyd Robbins, Rashad O'Rae Roberson, Joshua Alan Rodgers, Caitlan Elizabeth Rogers, Zia Rogers, Mykal Dalee Romano, Laurie Ann Rose, Francis Tyree Ruben, Whylan Rucker, Idalia Rueda, Keith Rushing, Ana Maria Saldana Sanchez, Sarah Saldana, Jamie Salter, Derwin Everett Samuels Jr., Kristy Lyn Sanders, Nicole Ann Schroeder, Morgan Kendall Shaw, Megan Mary Shay, Cristina Sifuentes, Danae Marie Simmons, Thira Lynn Simon, Sylvester Ananias Singleton, Alison Lenay Smith, Amber Janise Smith, Brittnie Smith, Brooke Elise Smith, Susan Marie Stacey, Naomi Marie Standifer, Carmen Maria Story, Shaila Arlette Straughter, Eddie Wayne Strickland Jr., Caleb Allen Stuart, Stephanie Nanette Suarez, Neha Shreekant Sutrave, Shaana Sweazie, Ron Kevin Opena Tabien, Crissa Taylor, Eric Roderick Templeton, Meagan Moore Terry, Carley Thompson, Raven Rachelle Thousand, Jennifer Lynn Tiemann, Lisa Topping, Chad Townsend, Lacie Michelle Trahan, Onafre Bradely Tyler, Clarissa Marie Urban, Amber Valcin, Denys Wade, Christina Walker, Shawna Walker, Samantha Lynn Walkow, Moriah Joy Wallace, Brittney Michelle White, Jonathan Andrew White, Tiemeyer James White, Brooklyn Williams, Erica Alycia Wilson, Ryan William Winchester, Asha Winfield, Bailey Gene Wingate, Whitney Brooke Wood, Baibing Zheng.

BEDFORD: Lexi Gebhardt, Sadie Elizabeth Wright.

BRACKETTVILLE: Heather Nicole Baggett.

BRAZORIA: Jordan Christine Champagne.

BRIDGE CITY: Elise Marie Boynton, Matthew Broussard, Madison Davis, Keith Dwayne Doucet, Grant Allan Encalade, Emily Camille Kosh, Joshua Clayton Marshall, Shannon Leigh Young.

BULLARD: Danielle Nicolle Heithoff.

BUNA: Celeste Marie Boudreaux, Tish Stephanie Chase, Kyle Clark, Tiffany Harding, Ashlee Rena Hillin, Richelle Lea Hooks, Ericka Marie Killen, Chelsea Manak, Radi Roger Verrett.

CABOT, Ark.: Michelle Janice Lynn Cantu.

CALL: Stephanie Lee-Ana Collins.

CHINA: Derrick Kibodeaux, Christofer James McCown, Colby Sundgren, Ginger Renee Taylor.

COLLEGE STATION: Jill Marie Young.

COLMESNEIL: Brittnee Lynn Broussard, Kristi Hughes, Ross Wade Toler.

CONROE: Atley Jasmine Oldenburg, Joe Thomas Taylor III.

CORPUS CHRISTI: Kimberly Ann Tagle.

CROSBY: Sarah Marie Maraffa, Christine Michelle Prasek, Caleb Denton Sims, Danielle Leah Thompson.

CYPRESS: Joshua Bryant Child, Malyndi Tillis.

DAISETTA: Wendi Elise Parrish.

DALLAS: Brenda Irene Galeana, Wendall Hoyt Rogers.

DAYTON: Andrew Loy Dewey, Jennifer Lynn Whittington.

DELAVAN, WIS.: Kari Marie Busch.

DEVERS: Nicol Ayers.

DEWEYVILLE: Kathryn Louise Dans, Katy Elizabeth Stewart.

DICKINSON: Murphy Aurthur Mason.

FARMERS BRANCH: Juan Diego Victoria.

FORNEY: Holly Noel Bradford.

FORT WORTH: Sarah Giselle Green, Daniel Douglas Lee, Ashley Renee Smith.

FREDERICKSBURG: Ashley Nichole Doucet.

FRIENDSWOOD: Jonathan David Cochran.

GALVESTON: Matthew Lee Worthen.

GRAPEVINE: Lisa Jo Hance.

GROVES: Nathaniel David Abshire, Brandi Anderson-Martin, Joshua Paul Autery, Stephanie Yvette Bowman, Jacob Michael Broussard, Justin Joseph Cegielski, Aaron Dean Crandall, Cale Preston Davis, Christy Leigh Fontenot, Jason Myers Foreman, Tyler Steven Gizzi, Janice Lyn Gremillion, Brian Paul Hanks, Elizabeth Kate Havard, Megan Lynne Hutchison, Nathan Jay Jordan, Tamara Nicole Menges, Errin Janee Monroe, Jordan Lee Nicholson, Lance Orta, Emily Elizabeth Pacetti, Kara Michelle Perry, Amanda Gail Piletere, Austin Wayne Prince, Jordan Donivan Robbins, Daiana Saavedra, Ingrid Vicenta Shores, Jonathan Taylor Smith, Harrison Edward Tatum, Abigail Vincent, Trung Ngoc Vo, Alexander Ali Yousefian.

HAMPTON, VA.: Jason Richard Higdon.

HAMSHIRE: Olivia Bethea, Kasie Lynne Murff, Tiffany Nicole Renner, Kelsey Lynn Wilber, Anna Christine Young.

HANKAMER: Joshua Robert McKeown.

HEMPHILL: Devin Eddings, Jan-Calvin Mabanta Pe-Benito.

HILLTOP LAKES: Joshua Micah Gage.

HOCKLEY: Emmy Anne Hammonds.

HOUSTON: Rita Sade Akindude, Susan Nynette Brooks, Xavion Brown, Thong Bui, Joia Jahnee Bush, Deante Coleman, Chloe Collins, Janee Victoria Dade, Patricia Earl, Hannah Jean Eskelson, Sarah Rose Fernandez, Javan Amber Ferrand, Alexandra Virginia Gonzales, Alison Catherine Heidbreder, Laura Faith Hicks, Tram Teresa Hoang, Lauren Renee Holmes, Latonya Coquise Jones, Gabrielle Nicole Macon, Chanell Monique Martin, Meghan Theresa McInerney, Stefania Miroballi, Carlos Ronald Naylor II, Ashley Bernice Newchurch, Esveid Nunez, Cynthia Chidiogo Offordile, Joshua Lewis Raglon, Gabriela Santibanez, Leslie Monique Slaughter, Eric Sumlin, Remy Najee Thomas, Kristian Danielle Toliver, Amber Townsend, Brittney Kayla Turner, Jimmy Tyrone Winfrey.

HUFFMAN: Candice Montgomery, Brittany Nicole Robinson.

HUMBLE: Jaron Hilton Phillips.

HURST: Marcie Michelle Jennings.

JASPER: Kayla Leighanne Floyd, Andrew William Kier, Jessica Nicole Lane, Kashaun Morris.

KATY: Lloyd Shelby Farr, Shelby Nicole Nunnalley, Jennifer Lavonne Theall, Amber Thornhill.

KINGWOOD: Jacob Quinn Porter, Jennifer Weitzel.

KIRBYVILLE: Cole Reed Atkinson, Kirby Brister, Michael Craig Richardson.

KOUNTZE: Keneisha Bolton, Blair Taylor Chessher, Randy Davis, Melissa Diane Hatcher, Heather Jean Hill, Amanda Allison Kelley, Melanie Ann Prater, Danish Shahzad, Anthony Keith Simental, Brittni Lynn Whitaker, Karissa Ann Yount.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Kacie Sherree Calloway, Kimberly Michelle Lemelle, Conterrarika Jerika Minnick, Kizzy Pappillion O'Brien.

LEAGUE CITY: Andrew Lee Benjamin Jr.

LIBERTY: Shelly Nicole Abel, Eva Blanchard, Lindsay Brazeale, Zairinia Cruz, Macy Leann Davis, Anthony Malish, Jayna McMillen, Kayla Leann Moore, Sarah Denise Whitehead.

LULING: Susan Rothstein.

LUMBERTON: Lacey Atkins, Joshua Lyle Atterberry, Jessica Stanley Brown, Donna Gracedel Chance, Aaron Ray Credeur, Ashleigh Marie Denson, Charles Ryan Ener, Jessica Floyd, Sharon Maria Garza, Michael Christopher Green, Renee Nicole Heufelder, Justina Marie Jennings,  Lisa Elizabeth Laurie, Carol Layfield, Ranell Deanne Lee, Brandon Lindeman, Sherene Rezvon Malgard, Leandra Mesia, Kallye Lynn Mitchell, Jung Meng Mour, Brandi Rochelle Owens, Cody Michael Perkins, Garrett Peters, Walter Gregorio Portillo, Tyler Scott, Kevin Earl Smith, Kirstie Lynn Marie Smith, Wesley Thomas Smith, Christopher Blaine Sparks, Philip Wayne Stewart, Jayson Andrew Swetland, Richard Kevin Vandorn, Daniel James Ward, Kaitlin Elizabeth Warren, Cody Michael Will, Angela Gail Williams, Hailey Morgan Young.

MAGNOLIA SPRINGS: Jeremy Lynn Burks.

MANDEVILLE, La.: Angela Marie Laborde.

MISSOURI CITY: Ugonna Sharon Anosike, Lauren Nicole Leshikar, Saschelle Slaughter.

NEDERLAND: Sydney Leigh Alcoser, Lauren Fay Alphin, Sara Blair, Adam Scott Burris, Adam Busby, Joshua Byrd, Sarah Anne Chapman, Nicole Alida Chirafis, Halie Clark, James Robert Cribbs, Sarah Nicole Derouen, Lauren Fanette, Amber Nicole Fuselier, Julie Diane Gallier, Ashley Renee Garcia, Hannah Gray, David Michael Guerra, Jennifer Lynn Gutierrez, Aryn Danielle Hernandez, Brandon Terrell Hill, Stephen Hughes, Tristen Shea Isbell, Emily Morgan Jones, Jera Amanda Martin, Kelly Ryan McNeer, Hanh Kimberly Nguyen, Vaughn Ogrydziak, Stephanie Blake Powell, Ashley Nicole Rabalais, Michael Glen Rose, Sarah Elizabeth Sauceda, Ashley Schoenberg, Hollis Charity Shoemaker, Kaitlyne Denise Sneed, Derek Allen Sorensen, Holly Walker, Lauren Ashely Washburn, Taylor Williams, Ngoc Ly Xi Thanh.

NEW IBERIA, La.: Anjanette Monique Mallery.

NEWTON: Leanne Dubose.

NOME: Olivia Grace Kay, Aaron Clayton Wagley.

ORANGE: Amber Akhtar, Sarah Grace Armand, Caroline Armstrong, Dylan Chandler Ball, Patricia Danielle Bass, Kalie Marie Blanda, Lynli Fay Bonin, Nicholas Tyler Davis, Amanda Megan Degraw, Jasmin Duck, Minh-Nhat Phuoc Duong, Cole Edward Durkin, Alex Mikel Edgerly, Aubry Nicole Ellis, Allison Leigh Fitts, Ashley Gerald, Danielle Graffagnino, Eritera Danielle Griffith, Jacqueline Hernandez, Toinette Hill, Carolyn Elizabeth Hirschy, Jennifer Hodge, Katie Holmes, Jeremy Austin Kitchens, Stephanie Kolar, Paeton Todd Landry, Benjamin Caleb Ludwig, Roderick Lakeith Lynch, Blake Ashley McLendon, Paul Moberg Jr., Stephanie Michelle Moore, Taylor Perkins, Vu Thanh Phan, Erin Michelle Purifoy, Jessica Diane Reed, Phillip Richard, Mitchell Dale Robinson, Sadie Lee Robnett, Cody Cross Schatte, Alexandra Nicole Slaten, Angelina Soape, Jacob Bryan Spurgeon, Jessica Lynn Steele, Katy Lee Thrailkille, Kimberly Truong, Olivia Wagner, Benjamin Walles, Davina Renee Wilkerson, Amarienne Pearl Williams, Fred Franklin Zoch II.

ORANGEFIELD: John Daniel Tyler.

PAMPA: Gabrielle Jacquelle Savoir.

PASADENA: Steven Paul Kibodeaux.

PEARLAND: Sudha MaryEllen Smith.

PENINSULA, Ohio: Chase Christopher Hendrock.

PORT ARTHUR: Kourtney Katherine Benoit, Halima Betancourt, Matthew Bui, Jamarcus Dontae Davis, Chelsea Defrancis, Ronald Edward DeJohn Jr., Candace Danae Douthitt, Caleb Joshua Fenton, Steven Jay Frederick, Samuel Joseph Garrett, Adrianne Rochele Gasper, Cossette Frances Gentry, Candise Shantel Harris, Phong Thanh Hoang, Vi Trieu Le Hoang, Christopher Cody Holmes, Cassie Leigh Johnson, Anushay Amir Kherani, Liberty Barrientos Lopez, Sandra Patricia Lopez Ceja, David Allen Mason, James Scott McMahen, Yolyanne Gonzalez Milich, Phuong Uyen Nguyen, Kayla Peltier, Jesus Alberto Pompa, Rustina Regina Sams, Dylan Smith, Christopher Loy Stamps, Keely Danielle Theriot, Juan Carlos Torres Jr., Elizabeth Lynn Tran, Khanh Ngoc Tran, Allison Elizabeth Underhill, Angela Michelle Valka, Kevin Michael Van Blarcom, Jennifer Zamora.

PORT NECHES: Carlo Angus, Cxadi Arpon Angus, Chelsea Kaye Barnard, Chase Alton Block, John Harold Brannan, Brittnie Leigh Braquet, Clint Burnett, Sabrina Lee Cozad, Andrew Jackson Daniels, Jamie Marie Ferrell, Santiago Emanuel Gomez, Dustin Kyle Hanks, Dylan James Holmes, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Brittany Lenae Lebouef, Justice Farrell Lloyd, Deann Logan, Vanessa Ann Lopez, Matthew McGuinness, Austin James Miller, Elissa Laree Monk, Brittney Nicole Moore, Matthew James Morrell, Britni Bernice Nichols, Robert Christopher Parks, Thomas Hao Pham, Garrett Benjamin Roy, Mariah Elise Rutherford, Katrina Lorelei Schroeder, Matthew Sharp, Casey Nicole Smith, Jacob Daniel Smith, Cori Ann Spencer, Lauryn Danielle Stephens, Lindsey Renee Stephens, Amber Tallant, Cory Michael Trahan, Garry Thomas Tucker, Lynsie Whitney, Alexander James Yatrousis.

RICHMOND: Omorowa Obanor, Nneoma Christine Onyekwere, Jennifer Oyeka.

ROSENBERG: Marilyn Chika Ervin.

ROUND ROCK: Bronson Ray Buell.

SAN ANGELO: Brianne Brock, Edgar Medrano, Sharice Jean Harrell.

SAN ANTONIO: Peyton Ritter.

SAN MARCOS: Moses Aaron Trotter.

SANTA FE: Kelsey Crainer.

SEABROOK: Audra Michelle Phillips, Jessica Anne Smoot.

SILSBEE: Hillary Elaina Barclay, Austin Joseph Bonnette, Travis Aaron Connally, Judson Ray Daws, Allison Danielle Erwin, Almanetta Green, Hilary Dianne Hayes, Eddie Farris Knight, Sean Rasmussen, Heather Nicole Revia, Elizabeth Roxianne Rogers, Lacy Lanette Ruggles, Brittany Tanton, Katherine Elizabeth Whigham.

SINTON: Elia Veronica Sanchez.

SOUR LAKE: Cody Joseph Alder, Brittany Beall, David Michael Grimes, Christopher Jordan Johnston, Jacqueline Nicole Meade, Jacques Edward Ramirez, Kassandra Lynn Richard, Courtney Rodgers, Meaghan Leigh Van Noy.

SULPHUR, La.: Samantha Jones Bourgeois.

TEMPLE: Anna Sellears.

THE WOODLANDS: Tabitha Megan Ausman.

THICKET: Christopher Taylor.

VERNON: Mary Catherine Garmon.

VIDOR: Jennifer Bagwell, Chelsea Elizabeth Beggs, Alexander Brewer, Tyler Brewer, Elizabeth Leona Cole, Ivy Crane, Scott Duke, Jamie Frances Dyess, Jason Allen Fondrick, Stephen Joseph Greene, Clinton Ray Hall, Tristan Bailey Hargraves, Chin'Lee Charlotte Harvey, Elizabeth Marie Hoffpauir, Patricia Lyn Kriner, Victoria Larned, Jessica Lin Loe, Jamie Sue Lott, Ashley McCarty, Calvin Medley, Jessica Taylor Mendoza, Lauren Moore, Lindy Denise Odom, Laura Lynn Pineda, Glen Rollins, John Lee Sandvick, Brice William Sherrod, Joshua Michael Simmons, Brandon Wayne Watson, Jacob Ryan Wright, Miranda Paige Zerko.

VOTAW: Hannah Vanya.

WARREN: Stormy Renee Morris, Eric William Ray, Tyler Christian Word.

WEST COLUMBIA: Jennifer Lea Mikel.

WHARTON: Tammy Leann Herrera.

WINNIE: Anastasia Ashworth, Brandi Therese Stevens, Amber Mae Williams, Brittany Ann Wood, Zachary Allen Zbranek.

WOODVILLE: Wesley Aaron Cruse, Justin Kirkpatrick, Michael Sanders, Victoria Vandenberg.

YOUNGSVILLE, La.: Jeremy Brian Domingue.




UTMB Health


Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.