Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Arts & Culture
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links
Maritime
Medical News
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Higher Education
Lamar University
News Release
Thursday, February 16, 2012

Lamar names 457 students to President’s List for fall 2011

BEAUMONT, Texas — A total of 457 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2011 fall semester, President James Simmons announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the office of the registrar.

ALLEN: Jordan Michael Small.

ANAHUAC: Holly Lynne Nelson.

ARANSAS PASS: Alexander Hood.

AUSTIN: Colton James Collins.

BAY CITY: Collin Anthony Tatro.

BAYTOWN: Brooke Marie Gipson, Alejandro Gonzalez, Keelynn Hutchison, John Thomas Knapp, Peter Michael Newell, Derek Parish, Travis William Svendsen, Trace Austin Thurgood.

BEACH CITY: Cameron Shane Campbell.

BEAUMONT: Leikamaria Enverga Aguinaldo, MD. Ashraful Alam, Nancy Yaritzel Albiter, Marcus Keith Antwine, Omair Arfeen, Julie Arizmendi, Katherine Lugtu Arriola, Abrar Mohammed Bahamedan, Daniel Nangia Balemba, Todd Anthony Banning, Amy Barker, Smile Bathla, James Bell, Jonathon Thomas Bothel, Tamara Bremer, Kristi Marie Brentlinger, Lauren Elizabeth Brock, Augusta Marie Broussard, Kathleen Broussard, Brianna Renee Burks, Natalie Cardona, Benjamin Carpenter, Lucas Cullen Castle, Elizabeth Richardson Charles, Michelle Coon, Jason Cox, Kristin Crawford, Casey Jeanne Crumpler, Jasmine David, Hannah Marjorie Dietrich, Ira Montel Dixon, Michael Dobe, Xenia Dowling, Amanda Michelle Dunkes, Kevin Chase Engman, Elizabeth Ann Files, Trenard Dashawn Fruge, Jacob Fuljenz, Melany Furlow, Sharita Gardner, Samuel Joseph Garrett, Zainab Ghaffar, Daryll Dominic Go, Debra Lavon Goss, Rebekah Michelle Grohn, Marielva Guerrero, Darren Paul Hallums, Honour Harry, Michael Hanwei He, Tyler Heldreth, Vanessa Hernandez-Iglesias, Julie Thuy Diem Hoang-Tran, Connor Thomas Hoch, Mari Sabil Holmes, Paul Eugene Howell, Charles Huynh, Malizbeth Jaimes, Jeff Johnson, Andrea Renee Kelley, Vivian Lynn Laday, Brandon Michael Laird, Joel Mark Laningham, Christina Lavergne, Kristen Alexandra Lawrence, Heather Leigh Lee, Brooks Lynn Levingston, Ronda Janelle Lightfoot, Brittany Michelle Ling, Shannon Linthicum, Jennifer Ly, Dougal MacGregor, Miguel Angel Magallon, Prasun Mandal, Aspen Brianne Manning, Kerisha Letrese Mark, Brittany Marshall, Mea Mazone, Alexandra Lauren McKenna, Diana Carolina Mendez Borrero, Devin Elizabeth Metoyer, Diana Jazmin Montoya, Perla Maritza Montoya, Fay Lanette Morris, Lauren Morris, Marcia Lea OBrien, Tara Evett O'Dell, Laura Megan Odom, Travis Daniel Odom, Marianne Ortega, Mohammad Owais, Gabriella Elizabeth Oxford, Elizabeth Alexandria Padron, Myles Peace, Kayla McKinley Perkins, Rain Raven Perlik, Meagan Nicole Phillips, Courtney Lyn Pieper, Patrick Ratcliff, Shelby Bryce Renfrow, William Thomas Roane, Angela Dawn Robins, Carol Rodriguez, Elizabeth Marie Rogers, Philip Tyler Rogers, Zia Rogers, Kayleigh Danielle Romero, Maria Guadalupe Romero, Whylan Rucker, Nora-Beth Frances Saunders, Anna Schaeffer, Nicholas Campbell Schwartz, Megan Elizabeth Shynett, Alba Sifuentes, Caitlin Page Sirmons, Lauren Smith, Angelina Soape, Samuel James Stabler, Eric Charles Stelly, Catherine Lovelady Taylor, Raven Rachelle Thousand, Jennifer Nicole Torry, Tony Khanh Tran, Trinh Thuy Tran, Katrine Vaesel, Lauren Van Gerven, Jacqueline Miles Vick, Shawna Walker, Lance Bernard Warren, Taylor Elise Wells, Justin Julian Ray West, Donny Wyble, Rebecca Ann Yee, Bernard Hamilton Yett, Kelsey Leigh Young, Araceli Ytuarte, Christine Marie Zabala.

BEDFORD: Lexi Gebhardt.

BOWIE: Emmie Marie Knobloch.

BRIDGE CITY: Logan Bryant, Madison Davis, Kensey Kriselen Duncan, Jessica Ann Franklin, Emily Camille Kosh, Samuel Joseph Placette.

BROWNSVILLE: Teresita De Los Santos.

BULLARD: Danielle Nicolle Heithoff.

BUNA: Garrett Scott Brawley, Samantha Marie Lawrence, Brenden Conley Smith.

BURKEVILLE: Kimberly Renee Irons.

BURTON: Katelynn Bobbitt.

CEDAR PARK: Bethany Stetson.

CHINA: Lindsey Marie Gallier, Erika Rodriguez.

CROSBY: Roberto Miguel Cruz, Sarah Marie Maraffa, Danielle Leah Thompson.

CUSHING: Andrew Bennette.

DAISETTA: Wendi Elise Parrish.

DALLAS: Syed Sameer Jafri, Adewale Andrew Oguntimehin.

DAYTON: Connie Jagnanan.

DE LEON: Hallie Bay Million.

FORT WORTH: Elizabeth Fernandez-Duarte, Sarah Giselle Green.

FREEPORT: Cindy Ann Hall.

FRIENDSWOOD: Ryan Bertram.

GEORGETOWN: Anna Camille Buchele.

GILMER: Jason Samuel Arrington.

GROVES: Anastashia Celeste Abshire, Christopher Marcus Allen, Ernesto Alvarez, Natalie Sue Avery, Rebecca Lynn Bell, Amber Marie Bruce, Danielle Nicole Cavaretta, Bonnie Dupuis, Elizabeth Kate Havard, Brittyn Alise Landry, Jacob Masters, Miranda Leigh Nance, Dylana Jordan Sauerwein, Tayler Jeannene Saumell, Ingrid Vicenta Shores, Hiep-Huy Jamie Tran, Heather Elizabeth Utterback.

HAMSHIRE: Alaina Paige Bray, Kasie Lynne Murff.

HARDIN: Serena Dineen Belley.

HEMPHILL: John Iles.

HENDERSON: Blair Rae Glenn.

HOUMA, La.: Hillery Elaine Gernhauser.

HOUSTON: Ashley Danielle Bonton, Brittany Jenelle Burnam, Adrianne Cymon Edmond, Sarah Rose Fernandez, Elzbieta Dorota Gawron, Christina Marie Jordan, Janina Marie Jose, Emily Kroll, Kelvin Lai, Scott Reid, Gabriela Santibanez.

HULL: Kaleb Andrew Sudela.

HUMBLE: Brittany Patrice Johnson.

HURST: Marcie Michelle Jennings.

JASPER: Kayla Leighanne Floyd, Alejandro Ivan Guadian, Ruth Leah Henderson.

KATY: William Bryce Angell, Justin Adam Bode, Hannah Hall, Rhiannon Kira Jajoo, Katelyn Marie McClelland, Russell Sullivan.

KINGWOOD: Amanda Paige Beasley.

KIRBYVILLE: George Graham Simmonds.

KOUNTZE: Blair Taylor Chessher, Logan Denton, Kord Hunter Peterson, Wajeeha Shahzad, Shawna Lynn Soileau, Brittni Lynn Whitaker.

LA PORTE: Andres Cirnigliaro.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Virginia Fholer.

LIBERTY: Toni Ann Alford, Hayley Sue Brazeale, Cori Raylene Clevenger, Abby Brooke McManus, Jayna McMillen, Sydney Lauren Melton, Kayla Leann Moore.

LIVINGSTON: Chelsea Murphy, Shana Smith.

LUFKIN: William Darren Ware.

LULING: Susan Rothstein.

LUMBERTON: Zebulun David Barnett, Kayla Boutwell, Vivian Mesia Caloobanan, Kellie Renee Cascarelli, Nicholas Christopher, Amie Lynn Coble, Sarah Michelle Hatfield, Brandon Scott Hood, Trevor Scott Howard, Kalyn Paulette Layton, Paula Burk Lee, Sherene Rezvon Malgard, Nicole Martinez, Natasha Maria McComas, Sheena Marie-Hope McCrary, Emily Erin McMillon, Seth Alan Mitchell, Chinh Cong Nguyen, Cody Michael Perkins, Amanda Joy Scarbrough, Bhavani Marie Simon, Mary Alinda Stivender, Lauren Summers, Keeley Irene May Townley-Smith, Zachery Edward Townley-Smith, Maegan Justine Walters, Daniel Joseph Ward, Vanita Lynn Weber, Whitney Brooke Wood, Sarah Elizabeth Wyatt, Hailey Morgan Young.

MAGNOLIA: Summer Gail Foltz, Pamela Hathaway Richard.

MANVEL: Jessica Marie Pospisil.

MAURICEVILLE: Jonathan Michael Miller.

MINEOLA: Zachary Taylor Hawari.

MISSOURI CITY: Javon Dion Prophet.

NEDERLAND: Daniel Adams, Joseph David Blackner, Lindsey Elizabeth Bombek, Michael Wayne Boyd Jr., Jackson Broussard, Brandy Danette Dabbs, Ashley Renee Garcia, Todd Guidry, Aryn Danielle Hernandez, Jacob Hollier, Rico Damon Keeling, Christina Brandy-Ann Maxwell, Julia Mcelwee, Chamberlain Miller, Hanh Kimberly Nguyen, Lan Nguyen, Heather Raquel Odom, Jacob Pope, Teresa Elliott Rocknic, Eric Rose, Hollis Charity Shoemaker, Morgan Grace Simmons, Bria Thibodeaux, Jonathan Wooding.

NEWTON: Timothy Wayne Corkern.

NOME: Jodi Deanne Wagley.

ORANGE: Derek Joshua Anderson, Tyler Christopher Angelle, Derek Douglas Borel, Lauren Boyd, Charles Robert Bray, Kassey Dian Bridgers, Samantha Renee Briggs, Chelsey Maxine Bromley, Amber Nicole Deranger, Christopher Earl Dunn, James Chrisian Dupre, Allison Leigh Fitts, Emily Holmes, Jamie Michelle Hooker, Magen Marie Isaacs, Kara Brianne Jester, Jordan King, Seth David Lipko, David Bradley Manshack, Logan Eric Moss, Rachel Reed, Cody Richard, April Hayes Roberts, Melinda Marie Thibodeaux, Ashley Thomas, Holly Suzanne Thompson, Adam Joseph Tiller, Katherine Marie White, Davina Renee Wilkerson, Amarienne Pearl Williams, Forrest Kyle Zoch.

PASADENA: Raymundo Sanchez.

PEARLAND: Jennifer Christine Horton, Ashlyn Terry Hunter, Chelsea Elizabeth McAuley.

PENINSULA, Ohio: Chase Christopher Hendrock.

PLANO: Betty Di Chen.

POINT: Donald Jackson Case.

PORT ARTHUR: Katherine Brown, Margaret Marie Burnham, Javier Efrain Cabanillas, Elizabeth Cardenas, Thuytien Hoang, Vi Trieu Le Hoang, Uyen Huynh, Audra Lacour, Tanya Leon, Daniel James Mason, Mason Thomas McDonald, Karla Alexandra Obregon, Kristeen Kimberly Reynolds, Andrea Rodriguez, Christopher Loy Stamps, Keely Danielle Theriot, Nhuy Thanh Tran, Allison Elizabeth Underhill, Jose Villanueva, Tania Zavaleta, Nancy Zepeda.

PORT NECHES: Kyle Jordan Abbott, Joshua Bowie, Brittnie Leigh Braquet, Allison Carl, Sabrina Lee Cozad, Lisa Donahey, Brent Michael Hill, Randi Renee Holst, Holly Jade Imhoff, Elise Kathleen Johnson, Brittany Lenae Lebouef, Caleb Matthew Lebouef, Shannon Lynn Logue, Janna Kay McClelland, Brittney Nicole Moore, Brian Scott-Glen Motte, Katrina Lorelei Schroeder, Cheree Noelle Simon, Morgan Elizabeth Stackhouse, Lindsey Renee Stephens, Patricie Stephens, Michelle Vincent.

RAYWOOD: Mary Eaglin.

ROCKWALL: Andrew Nelson Greenberg.

ROSENBERG: Jordan Caleb Garcia.

SAN ANTONIO: Megan Aliesha Soliz.

SILSBEE: Auston Dewitt Barnes, Travis Aaron Connally, Cayla Christine Crain, Hosien Ghaboolian-Zare, Almanetta Norrissee Green, Adam Webster Hoke, Regina Elise Kuebodeaux, Brandi Nicole McDonald, Blisha Kaye Swearingen, Brittany Tanton, Toie Ann Warner, Jamie Youngblood.

SOUR LAKE: Lisa Michelle Brennan, Jannie Castillo, Kalli Hobbs, Shelley Ryan Lanear, Amber Nichole Taylor, Russell Martin Watley.

SPRING: Shelby Danielle White.

STOWELL: Kristen Rollo.

SULPHUR, La.: Shawn Lynell Buller.

TEMPLE: Ryan Daniel Grandusky, Mabel Allen Pearson.

TOMBALL: Lauryn Morrison, Megan Anne Schwartz.

TYLER: Daniel Joseph Vincent.

VIDOR: Troy Allen, Marissa Diane Bell, Rosa Tamayo Byers, Misty Eve Sonnier Carpenter, Stacy Courts, Brooke Leigh Friedeck, Angela Gau, Ashlee Rena Hillin, Kaitlyn Danielle Hinch, Morgan Gabrielle Jiminez, Kevin Wayne King, Jamie Sue Lott, Robbi Murphy Murphy, Laura Jean Riddick, Maria Ruiz, Brianna Alicia Tamayo, Trista Townley, Stephanie White, Olivia Marie Winn, Leah Nicole Wooden.

VOTAW: Hannah Vanya.

WACO: Kollin Kahler.

WARREN: Aaron Richard Townsend.

WEST COLUMBIA: David James Mikel.

WINNIE: Anastasia Ashworth, Alison Coleman, Ashlynn Paige Lalonde, Warren Ronald Rose.

WOODVILLE: Wesley Aaron Cruse, Jami Elizabeth Sanders, Jessica Marie Sanders, Douglas Barclay Shows.




Victor Lang Remembered


Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4432, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.