Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Jefferson County
City of Port Arthur
News Release
Thursday, January 18, 2018

The City of Port Arthur has issued a Boil Water Advisory for all areas within the City with the exception of Sabine Pass and Port Acres until further notice.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) sets minimum water quality standards for public drinking water. One of these standards is loss of pressure in the distribution system. Loss of pressure to 20 psi or less could allow a back siphon to occur and contaminate the distribution system. The back siphon could allow organisms including bacteria, viruses and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated headaches. These symptoms can be particularly severe in people who are not as resistant to infections as most of the population. If you experience severe symptoms, please consult with your doctor to determine what actions you should take.

The City of Port Arthur failed to meet the minimum pressure requirements on January 17, 2018. Specifically, the pressure in the distribution system may have fallen below 20 psi within the entire city limits of Port Arthur with the exception of the Port Acres and Sabine Pass areas. Due to the nature and severity of this violation, the TCEQ has required us to issue this public notice and advise customers to boil their water prior to consumption. To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, any water that you use for drinking, cooking and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to consumption. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, we will notify you.

For additional information contact Port Arthur Water Utilities at (409) 983-3841.

Please share this information with your neighbors and any individuals within the area affected, especially those who may not receive notices directly.




USO-Houston
Remembering Jim Guidry


Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4109, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.