Skip Navigation Links
Front Page
About GNSExpand About GNS
Business/Industry
CommunitiesExpand Communities
EducationExpand Education
Entertainment
Links Directory
Maritime
Medicine & Science
Opinion/ForumExpand Opinion/Forum
Public Safety
Transportation
Weather


Higher Education
Lamar University
News Release
Friday, January 26, 2018

LU names students to President’s List

A total of 716 Lamar University students earned places on the President’s List for the 2017 fall semester, President Kenneth Evans announced.

Students who qualify for the President’s List carry a full course load of 12 semester hours or more with grade point averages of 4.0 for that semester. They automatically earn places on the Deans’ List.

The President’s List appears below, with students listed by hometowns. The list is based on information provided by the Office of the Registrar. Questions regarding the list may be directed to the registrar’s office at (409) 880-8060.

AMARILLO: Kerrington Powell

ANAHUAC: Daren Lugo, Deisy Vargas

ANGLETON: Andre Trottier

ARLINGTON: Deborah Whitlock

AUBREY: Christine Lemaire

AUSTIN: Barry Hughey, Ashley Trimpey

BATSON: Gracie Hughes

BAY CITY: Matthew Ervin, Luke MacLennan, Bailey Schmoker

BAYTOWN: Pedro Alvarez, Hilary Connealy, Andrew Duran, Amorette Fernandez, Irene Flores, Zoey Henderson, Michelle Lancaster, Presley Lundquist, Kandice McGrew, Mireha Michel, Malik Michel, Jorge Montero Vallejo, Rebecca Nelson, Erin Pequeno, Kayla Stears, Jennifer Whitehead

BEAUMONT: Haiqa Aamir, Hamzah Abedelwahab, Kassandra Aiena, Ciarra Alamia, Christopher Almaguer, Sylvia Andel, Kendrea Angell, Matthew Balboa, Eric Barrow, Sean Bebeau, Madison Bechtol, Amanda Beltejar, Rachael Bentley, Mans Magnus Berglund, William Black, Kimberly Boase, Brian Bonner, Aceisha Bowman, Sunny Breland, Caroline Bridges, Elizabeth Broussard, Katheryn Buckner, Aruba Bukhari, Alishia Bukhari, Christine Anna Cabradilla, Quaid Campbell, Alicia Castillo, Holly Clark, Kari Clay, Sarah Colon, Tyler Combs, Meagan Cooper, Katherine Correa, Ethan Cothen, Shannon Crawford, Cassidy Crorey, Andy Dang, Siara Dodds, Chien Dong, Victoria Downs, Morgan Elkins, Ernest Enloe, Amanda Essoh, Carley Exiga, Michelle Falgout, Suvi Falu, Jeremy Fam, Katherine Fears, Laura Fiedler, W. Fierce, Gabriel Fitch, Hope Flores, Suzanna Flores, Johnny Frazier III, Lynde Freeze, Kaily Garcia, Dulce Garcia, Lauren Garcia, Natalia Garcia Molina, Robert Goodeaux, Sarah Goodman, Julianne Haidusek, Caleb Hall, Yecenia Haro-Delgado, Kyle Herring, Tara Hoch, Afsana Islam, Hamza Jabbar, Christian Jack, Aisha Janjua, Michelle Jardine, Madison Jefferson, Stephanie Jones, Veer Govin Kaggal, Serene Kaggal, Brandon Kirwin, Jeanna Laflamme, AmieAnn LaMendola, Darreyl Landry, Tyler Le, Olivereen Le Roux, Codi Leger, Brittney Little, Yuangao Liu, Micah Lockwood, Regan Long, Aurora Maldonado, Miguel Martinez, Rana Mathews, Katelyn Meaux, Jason Miller, Cidnee Minnard, Ryan Moon, Janine Morgan, Megan Morgan, Amy Morris, Molly Moses, Michael Mouton, Anh Nguyen, Mi Nguyen, Nguyen Nguyen, Lauren Ocnaschek, Lekeshia Oliver, Warren Onyejiekegha, Nathanael Paine, Chau Palma, Joseph Patrick, Chelsea Pete, Alexis Pham, Daryosha Pouncy, Rehan Quraishi, Naomi Raczkovi, Matthew Ratley, Ana Rivera, Katie Robertson, Jordan Rodeheaver, Luis Rodriguez, Apolinar Rodriguez Jr., Angelica Rogers, Lucina Rohrs, Austen Rohrs, Luis Romero, Ailed Salud, Nikolai Schaffrath, Alexis Scott, Yewon Seo, Natalie Sfeir, Ty Sheppard, Alexander Sholl, Bhavani Simon, David Sta Cruz, Roy Stepanov, Rena Stewart, Jordan Sweet, Trenten Swinton, Ashley Thibodeaux, Hannah Thompson, Khoa To, Ashley Towers, Caitlyn Urban, Shreya Vakil, Maribel Valenzuela, Michael Ventura, Ryne Walter, Sierra Wenner, Alexander Wiggins, Jaime Williford, Andre Woodard, Chenlin Zhou Jr., Keith Zuech

BEDFORD: Laura Hester

BELLAIRE: Wade Hill

BELTON: Kathleen Gustum

BOWIE: Kimberly Livsey

BRIDGE CITY: Rikki Bodin, Jill Culp, Chazz Decker, Richard Dunigan, Olivia Fowler, Jennifer Frederick, Vuong Ho, Tyler Hodgkinson, Caleb Marshall, Brittney Meeks, Luke Placette, Dallas Rector, Chelsea Savoy, Delaney Voegeli

BRYAN: Wendy Nobles, Joseph Tracy

BUDA: Noah Benedict, Reid Johnson

BUNA: Kaitlyn Cofty, Cassandra Colvin, Kourtney Cunningham, Marissa Hill, Dakotah Kilday, Ty Tamplin, Kaley Terracina, Kendall Tousha, Johnathan Weakley, Christopher York

CARROLLTON: Briana Mellum

CARTHAGE: Kaitlyn Nutt

CEDAR HILL: Comella Brown, Edmond Hurts III

CHINA: Monica Arenas, Angela Carlson

CIBOLO: Tiana Broadway

CLEVELAND: Stephanie Coolidge, Shelby Hare, Mary Kammer

COLUMBUS: Marcus Olivarez

CONROE: Erick Lopez-Garcia, Emily Robinson, Vincent Secrest

CORNITH: Matthew Jackson

CORPUS CHRISTI: Jerriann Gonzalez, Lolin Rodriguez

COVE: Bailey Ballard

CROSBY: Brianna Butler

CYPRESS: Brooke Bauer, Brooke Cantu, Karen Ellis, John Vincent, Suraj Vodnala

DAEJEON, South Korea: Dong Seong Han

DALLAS: Herminia Becerra Gomez

DAYTON: Hana Hamilton, Christopher McCarty Sr., Chyann Smith, Sydney West

DEVERS: Christiana Barber

DEWEYVILLE: Hope Hardin

DONNA: Alexandra Yanez

DOUBLE OAK: Adriana Robinson

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Emmalee Calvert

EAST BERNARD: Amber Garbs

EL CAMPO: Justin Soza

EL PASO: Krysta Quiambao

ELGIN: Robin Heminger

EULESS: Sheena Adair

FALLBROOK, California: Stefanos Panayiotou Jr.

FLOWER MOUND: Hannah Barger, Mollianne Eckart

FOLSOM, California: Carly Morgan

FORNEY: Kyle Garcia, Justin Norris

FORT WORTH: Lisbet Back, Frederick Donahey, Tyler Martin, Andre Mulinax II

FRED: Macie Haygood, Sarah Roden

FRESNO: Madison Phillips

FRIENDSWOOD: Edward Pettit, Samantha Reichardt

FRISCO: Lorri Bianez, Paige Jorgensen

FULSHEAR: Shay Stegemann

GALVESTON: Manuel Velasquez Jr.

GARLAND: Marisa Luevano Diaz

GIG HARBOR, Washington: Mckenzie Alton

GLENDALE, Arizona: Mark Fulton

GROVES: Bailey Brevell, Jenny Brown, Jarrod Brown, Christian Chavez, Celine Do, Sydni Doiron, Carly Duplant, Courtney Eakin, Caitlin Eakin, Daniel Espinoza, Karen Figueroa, Grace Granger, Ana Guillen, Lauren Hale, Mikayla Havard, Trelayne Hicks, Kaylee Konidis, Miranda Lopez, Rayce Romero, Eunice Sanchez, Haley Shelton, Austin Spear, Corbin Stepan, Jimmy Truong, Jacob Vaughan

HALLETTSVILLE: Tara Leopold

HAMSHIRE: Brittney McMillen

HARKER HEIGHTS: Patricia Correa, Michael Shepherd

HEMPHILL: Veronica Hobbs

HIGHLANDS: Ana Mendez Lopez

HOUSTON: Maria Abe, Shynice Allen, Kerrisha Avie, Sherry Banditrat, Dayna Doize, Briana Dupas, Aimee Dupree, Shantel Gay, Joissy Grimaldo, Gretchen Haines, Sydney Haygood, Kimberly Hooks, Nina James, Austin Jones, Marion Koroma, Stefan McCord, Robert McPhee, Destiny Morton, Gabriel Newsome, Darien Phillips, Julie Prejean, Hannah Roussell, Jocelyn Sipps, Keuntae Sweed, Brittany Thibodeaux, Undrea Thompson, Melissa Torres

HUMBLE: Louis Barragan, MacKenzie Hudson, Maya McLeod, Nolan Nowicki

HUNTSVILLE: Kiana Katambani

JASPER: Randy Collins Jr., Abigail Klemcke, Mercedes McCray, Jake Meadows, Luz Villalpando Martinez

KATY: Altron Jackson

KILLEEN: Wyatt Odom

KINGWOOD: Steven Brown, Hannah Meyer

KIRBYVILLE: Dominique Leh, Traci Letney, Tyler Martin, Katie Russell, Edward Slaughter, Shelbi Tharp, Jennifer Yacuta Verduzco

KOUNTZE: Travis Anderson, Elizabeth Park, Sahar Shahzad, Shawn Silcox, Meagan Tantillo, Emilee Walters, Shanell Weatherall, Jennifer Worry

KYLE: David Negrete

LA PORTE: David Quispe, Daniel Quispe

LAKE CHARLES, Louisiana: Emily Dozart

LAKE JACKSON: Michael Harpham, Amanda Parsons, Hayden Rice

LEAGUE CITY: Colby Almendarez, Reagan Brooks, Emily Chavis, Deanna Karlson, Stephen Pettye

LIBERTY: Shelly Hargis, Aerial Vickers

LUFKIN: Hunter Allen, Angel Vazquez

LUMBERTON: Tyler Anderson, Charles Appling, Rachel Asteris, Whitney Beane, Meaghan Bloodworth, Bailey Bridges, Amanda Costanzi, Audrey Crawford, Reagan Crews, Noelle Davis, Katherine Deaton, Brooke Duhon, Colton Durham, Brittany Dyson, Hailey Ferguson, Daniel Floyd, Courtney Garner, Justin Gilbert, Rebekah Gonzales, Jody Griffin, Emily Harkins, Justin Harves, Taylor Harvill, Cade Johnson, Richard Johnson, Morgan King, Katelyn Kirk, Maegan Myers, David Narvaiz, Joshua Pendino, Micah Peters, Rachel Richard, Marcus Rodgers, Jeffrey Rountree, Hannah Rumsey, Magali Salinas, Erin Sims, Shelby Strickland, Lauren-Bailey Sullivan, Nelson Tassin, Michael Whitman, Sheena Yarbrough

MALAKOFF: Emily Stiles

MANOR: Larissa Youngblood

MANSFIELD: Delainey Alexander

MAURICEVILLE: Clint Jordan

MCALLEN: Deanira Arroyo, Daisy Gonzalez, Edna Montemayor

MCKINNEY: Hannah Poynor

MISSOURI CITY: John Jones II, Katelynn Maddox, McDaniel Mark Osondu, Amrita Narain

NEDERLAND: Danny Abdullah, Robert Adams, Haya Alani, Muskaan Ali, Amanda Barlow, Victoria Battenfield, Bailey Beard, Bailey Blackburn, Alyssa Broussard, Keeley Coombs, Melissa Darby, Kerrie Davis, Andrew Duplant, Dylan Emerson, Karli Flurry, Lizbeth Garcia, Michael Glover, Kory Guidry, Meagan Henry, Jennifer Hinze, Andrew Huebel, Dane Jones, Lauren Konjoyan, Austin Krautz, Shelbie Lumpkin, Krinza Maknojia, Raamiz Maredia, Victoria Martinez, Trent McGee, Terry Melvin, Chelsea Nguyen, Trey Oconnor, Joshua Ortego, Eric Ortiz, Aubry Placette, Ashely Ramnath, Adam Richard, Jared Richards, Carley Richmond, Krystle Riley, Makenzie Sattler, Aziz Shaaban, Chandler Smith, Alyza Steen, Carlo Vanz, Seth Villafano, Kristen Washburn, Ashlynn Wenger

NEW BRAUNFELS: Stephen Dowell

NEW CANEY: Yasmine Johnson, Tiffany Lewis

NEW IBERIA, Louisiana: Moesha Kinard

NOME: Paola Brinkley, Aaron Rone, Jacob Rone

ORANGE: Haley Abshire, Victoria Adams, Julia Barton, Steven Bridle, Makalya Brown, Cody Citrano, Taylor Colbert, Madison Cole, Tanner Crow, Jordan Curl, Daniel Dorman, Justin Dupuis, Valen Elliott, Kara Ficken, Reagan Ficken, Roberto Flores Jr., Linsey Fontenot, Lauren Forse, Molly Freed, Ty Hawkins, Michael Horton, Chad Hughes, Daniel Iles, Leslie Jester, Patrick Johnson, Troy Kaufman, Alyssa Kelley, Parker Linscomb, Jessica Longlois, Vivian Luong, Katey McCall, Rebekah Newell, Breanna Overman, Noel Perez, Tonie Picard, Vinessa Rice, Rashondria Sibley, Heather Smith, Faith Stephson, Cecilia Swiere, Kristina Threatt, Amanda Warner

PASADENA: Dawn Turner

PEARLAND: Haley Morton, Raelyn Poe, Mabry Trent

PFLUGERVILLE: Angela Smith

PHARR: Rebecca Wright

PHOENIX, Arizona: Amethyst Hollowell

PINEHURST: Ethan Hall

PORT ARTHUR: Samira Ahmed, Umera Ahmed, Francisco Alvarez, Tristen Anding, Stephanie Basdeo, Mist Batiste, Deanza Bohler, Cecilia Carrillo, Kendra Coleman, Alexander Defrancis, Cesar Delgado, Michelle Dixson, Alejandro Espinoza, Victoria Figueroa, Sakurah Fisher, Jessenia Gutierrez, Rebecca Guy, Sergio Guzman, Leonard Ifield, Ashtyn Jones, Timothy Le, Elizabeth Lopez, Katelyn Maxwell, Kortni Nugent, Eric Pham, Michelle Pham, Quyen Pham, Brent Pustam, Bianca Rangel, Midhinesh Raparthy, Hannah Ross, Taylor Schoon, Cheryl Seals, Anna Sigur, David Tran, Nhung Vu, Emma Walther, Niondau Williams, Grasia Zepeda

PORT LAVACA: Sean Torres

PORT NECHES: Garrett Boudoin, Kolby Braquet, Braydee Bryan, Gillian Carona, Jackson Dolce, Lauren Dumesnil, Blaire Dykes, Diego Fernandez, Colby Fore, Omar Gonzalez, Madison Hamby, Omar Hamza, Noah Holtham, Michael Huddle, Holly Johnson, Landon Lemoine, Hannah Letulle, Jonathon Moore, Marisa Oliver, Dalton Ouzts, Dillen Richard, Hannah Richardson, Shane Roderick, Sydney Satcher, Emily Taubert, Wendy Valencia, Yen Vu, Alex Whitney, Victoria Wright

PORTER: Karli Mears

RICHARDSON: Wilfredo Garcia, Rajmonda Krasniqi, Elivorio Luna Jr.

RICHMOND: Ashley Luong, Sidney Onwuharonye, Yvonne Annabel Oyeka, Trenton Rucker, Kerri Sabo

ROSENBERG: Christina Perez

ROUND ROCK: Tanner Driskill

ROWLETT: Wenzel Ilustre, Leona Michael-Makelfa

SAN ANTONIO: D’arce De La Garza, Jonathan Lopez, Jimmy O’Halligan

SAN MARCOS: Jeremy Lovelace

SEABROOK: Siara Rafuse

SELMA: Marshall Amey

SHEPHERD: Kiarah Yates

SILSBEE: Katy Bailey, Kristi Barnes, Amanda Behling, Amy Caudle, Alexander Exum, Sheridyn Johnston, Kimberly Lakey, Madison McKinney, Daniel Nicks, Jameslee Peppenhorst, Cailin Pustka, Alannah Smart, Ariel Smart, Amy Thornton, Ashlyn Tucker, Jennifer Watters, Kelcie Wood

SOUR LAKE: Luis Arriaga Jr., Jakob Boggs, Richvichanak Chrin, Shelbie Lewis, Martha Licatino

SPRING: Jacob Aguilar, Holly Stansbury-Darnall

SPURGER: Cesar Beattie

ST. JOHN, Kansas: Sara Steinman

STOCKPORT, United Kingdom: Katy Whiteoak

SUGAR LAND: Amanda Marshall, Samara-Camil Nwazojie

TENAHA: Russell Rowe

TEXARKANA: Zoe Lovett

TEXAS CITY: Derick Farris

THE WOODLANDS: David Solano-Bloodworth

THICKET: Christopher Shroff

UVALDE: Mckenzie Adams

VAN: Ashley Vickery

VIDOR: Syed Ali, Sarah Bass, Peyton Berg, Sami Berry, Connor Brown, Emily Buesing, Tiffany Charleston, Kira Devillier, Shelby Dryden, Daelen Fox, Priscillia Garza, Kody Ingram, Marcus James, Emily Lewis, Adrin Martin, Marc Meyer, Cole Michalk, Seth Mize, Nicolas Nikoloutsos, Ana Plake, Jonathan Pridgen, Megan Rollison, Robert Root, Shelbi Smith, Elisa Tipton, Jessica Trahan, Tara Vincent, Jared Webb

VILLAGE MILLS: Jeremy Chessher, Zachariah Payne Jr.

VINTON, Louisiana: Kinley Abshire

WACO: Joseph Gonzales Jr., Meara McDonald

WALKER: Isaiah Gerald, Wyatt Wales

WARREN: Destiny Allain, Cade Flebbe, Teresa Lake

WEATHERFORD: Felicia Chapman

WELLS: Brittney Redd

WHITEHOUSE: Christopher Bain

WINNIE: Camryn Burkhalter, Taylor Evans, Angela Hutson, Courtney Johnson, Kirby Johnson

WYLIE: Yves Kenfack, Christopher Spositi




Remembering Jim Guidry


Guidry News Service is headquartered in Midtown Houston.
at 4001 Fannin Street, Suite 4109, Houston, TX. 77004-4077
(409) 763 NEWS(6397)         News@GuidryNews.com
© 1996, Guidry News Service. Duplication of any part of this website in any manner is prohibited.